Research and Insights

Online Dating Through the Lens of Personality Types: A Study

Personality shapes every step of online dating – who messages, who meets up, who finds a lasting relationship, and who quits. See how all 16 personality types compare.

Key Takeaways

  • Personality shapes online dating less at sign-up and more at every step that follows. Nearly every type messages a match, but the gaps between types widen sharply when it comes to meeting in person and building a lasting relationship.
  • Extraverted personalities travel farthest down the online dating funnel. Introverted Analyst and Explorer types, led by INTPs, hesitate at each stage, and those small hesitations compound into much lower rates of dates and relationships.
  • Thinking types want factual dating profiles, while emotive profiles appeal mainly to Intuitive Feeling types. Every Thinking type preferred facts over feelings, and most Observant Feeling types leaned factual as well, so warmth expressed through concrete details wins with most readers.
  • Very few people are willing to pay for a dating app. Even the types most open to paying mostly said no, and Prospecting types were the most resistant to anything with a renewal date attached.
  • Every personality type would rather meet someone without a dating app. Even the types that rely on apps most heavily and report the best results still describe the offline meeting as the ideal, which may help explain why quit rates run so high.

How Personality Shapes the Online Dating Experience

Online dating plays out differently depending on your personality type. Dating apps have become one of the most common ways people meet a partner, yet almost everyone has an opinion about whether they work. Some people credit an app for the best relationship of their life. Others describe months of dead-end conversations and a deleted account. Both stories are true, and personality explains a good deal of the difference. The way a person handles small talk, weighs risk, reads a stranger’s words, and decides when to commit shapes every step of the process – from writing a profile to agreeing on a time and place to meet.

To explore this, we created the “Online Dating” survey for people who have used online dating sites or apps, rather than those who have only considered it. It covered the whole arc of the experience, from how many platforms people have tried and how far their matches went to what they look for in a profile and whether apps have served them better or worse than meeting people offline. Over 5,000 people responded, and their answers, broken down across all 16 personality types, reveal clear and often surprising patterns in how different personalities approach the search for love online.

A note on this survey: Our respondents are people who visited our website – not a balanced mix of the wider population. All results are self-reported, and personality is just one of many factors (alongside age, culture, and more) that shape responses. Think of what follows as a starting point for reflection, not a scientific conclusion.

The Sharpest Divides in Online Dating Follow Trait Lines

The clearest pattern in our data is that the gaps between personality types grow at every stage of online dating. Extraverted personalities sat near the top from the first message to the first date to a lasting relationship, while Introverted types – especially Introverted Analyst and Explorer personalities – lost ground with each step. Small hesitations at the start add up. The distance between the most and least active types grew from about 16 points on messaging to roughly 29 points on meeting up.

The Thinking and Feeling traits shaped what people want to read more than anything else. Thinking personalities wanted factual profile descriptions, and Feeling personalities leaned emotive, though that second preference was narrower than expected and often depended on the Intuitive trait being present too. The same divide shows up in worry. Feeling types reported more concern about fake online personas, while several Thinking types shrugged it off. Thinking types were also less likely to say that someone else pushed them to sign up in the first place.

The Judging and Prospecting traits explain how people treat dating apps as tools. Judging personalities were generally more drawn to efficiency, somewhat more willing to pay for a subscription, more likely to prefer a serious platform, and more confident that their own profile matched what they look for in others. Prospecting types leaned the other way on most of these questions, favoring casual apps and keeping their wallets closed. The Observant and Intuitive traits, meanwhile, governed first impressions. Observant personalities put more weight on the profile photo, while Intuitive types wanted a detailed description they could study for clues about values and compatibility. One group decides quickly from an image. The other prefers evidence in writing.

What unites these 16 personality types is more striking than what divides them. Willingness to pay was low everywhere, a large majority of most types had quit an app at some point, and “about the same” was the leading answer when respondents compared online dating with other methods and compared the people they meet online with the people they meet offline. Experienced daters use these platforms and get results from them without ever quite falling for the format.

How Personality Types Get Started with Online Dating

The way a person enters online dating already says something about their personality. Reserved, analytical types tend to sign up on their own and stay loyal to a single app, while warm, socially connected types are more likely to be nudged into it by friends and to juggle several platforms at once. Most respondents joined on their own initiative and used more than one platform, but the balance shifts noticeably from one personality type to the next.

Number of Dating Apps Used

Agreement with "How many online dating sites or apps have you used?"

Agreement with "How many online dating sites or apps have you used?"
Personality type12-34+
INTJ (Architect)40.33%43.97%15.7%
INTP (Logician)45.93%39.68%14.39%
ENTJ (Commander)33.61%48.36%18.03%
ENTP (Debater)34.59%46.49%18.92%
INFJ (Advocate)34.73%48.78%16.49%
INFP (Mediator)39.04%44.76%16.2%
ENFJ (Protagonist)35.5%41.6%22.9%
ENFP (Campaigner)30.47%49.22%20.31%
ISTJ (Logistician)38.98%44.07%16.95%
ISFJ (Defender)37.25%45.1%17.65%
ESTJ (Executive)18.42%68.42%13.16%
ESFJ (Consul)31.88%56.52%11.59%
ISTP (Virtuoso)44.91%41.92%13.17%
ISFP (Adventurer)34.8%46.08%19.12%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)36.17%36.17%27.66%
ESFP (Entertainer)37.14%50%12.86%

Asked how many online dating sites or apps they had used, respondents in most personality types made two or three the single most popular answer, which suggests that experienced daters treat platforms as somewhat interchangeable tools. ESTJ personalities (Executives) stood out sharply here, with 68% reporting two or three apps, the highest figure in the survey, and they were the least likely of all types to have stuck with just one. ESFJ personalities (Consuls) showed a similar pattern. Types that value social participation and visible results seem willing to work several channels at once rather than bet everything on a single site.

Introverted types told a different story. Roughly 46% of INTP personalities (Logicians) and 45% of ISTP personalities (Virtuosos) had used only one dating app – the two highest single-app rates in the study – with INTJ personalities (Architects), INFP personalities (Mediators), and ISTJ personalities (Logisticians) clustered close behind at around 39% each. For Introverted personalities, managing one profile may already feel like enough social effort. Heavy multi-app use was rare everywhere, but ESTP personalities (Entrepreneurs) were the most likely to report using four or more dating apps, at 28% – a result that matches their appetite for new experiences and their comfort with putting themselves out there.

Outside Encouragement to Sign Up

Agreement with "Did someone convince you to create a profile on a dating site or app?"

Agreement with "Did someone convince you to create a profile on a dating site or app?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)27.85%
INTP (Logician)28.63%
ENTJ (Commander)30.08%
ENTP (Debater)26.78%
INFJ (Advocate)32.99%
INFP (Mediator)32.51%
ENFJ (Protagonist)43.35%
ENFP (Campaigner)33.2%
ISTJ (Logistician)24.17%
ISFJ (Defender)32.84%
ESTJ (Executive)20.51%
ESFJ (Consul)45.45%
ISTP (Virtuoso)24.4%
ISFP (Adventurer)29.13%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)23.4%
ESFP (Entertainer)34.29%

No personality type reported that a majority of its members were talked into online dating, which means self-motivation was the norm across the board. But outside encouragement clearly played a bigger role for some. ESFJs were the most likely to say someone convinced them to create a profile on a dating site or app, at 45%, followed closely by ENFJ personalities (Protagonists) at 43%. Both of these types are Extraverted and Feeling – people who tend to live inside close social networks where friends feel free to offer opinions about their love lives, and where those opinions land.

At the other end sat the practical, no-nonsense types. Only 21% of ESTJs and about 24% of both ISTJs and ISTPs said someone convinced them to create a profile. Overall, Thinking personalities were consistently less likely than their Feeling counterparts to credit outside persuasion. That fits a group that prefers to weigh the decision privately and act on its own conclusions. For these types, joining a dating app appears to be a calculated choice rather than a favor to a well-meaning friend.

What about you?

Free Test

Only 10 minutes to get a “freakishly accurate” description of who you are and why you do things the way you do.

Online Dating Is a Funnel, and the Drop-Off Varies by Type

Online dating works like a funnel, and the drop-off from one stage to the next is where personality shows up most clearly. Almost everyone who joins an app ends up messaging someone – agreement ran from 78% to 94% across all 16 personality types. From there, the numbers shrink. Meeting a match in person ranged from 44% to 72%, and a relationship lasting six months or more ranged from 26% to 40%. Meanwhile, more than 80% of most types have quit an app in frustration at some point. Small differences at the messaging stage turn into large differences in dates and relationships.

Messaging and First Contact

Agreement with "Have you ever chatted with or messaged someone on a dating site or app?"

Agreement with "Have you ever chatted with or messaged someone on a dating site or app?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)81.46%
INTP (Logician)77.91%
ENTJ (Commander)91.87%
ENTP (Debater)94.02%
INFJ (Advocate)89.84%
INFP (Mediator)86.9%
ENFJ (Protagonist)89.43%
ENFP (Campaigner)91.8%
ISTJ (Logistician)82.64%
ISFJ (Defender)88.83%
ESTJ (Executive)92.31%
ESFJ (Consul)94.2%
ISTP (Virtuoso)80.95%
ISFP (Adventurer)87.38%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)89.58%
ESFP (Entertainer)94.2%

Chatting with or messaging someone on a dating site or app is the lowest hurdle in online dating, and nearly everyone cleared it. ESFJs and ESFP personalities (Entertainers) were the most likely to have messaged a match, both at 94%, with ENTP personalities (Debaters) essentially level. For these talkative types, striking up a conversation with a stranger is closer to entertainment than effort. Extraverted personalities as a group clustered near the top, which makes sense, since the opening message is a social act and they tend to enjoy social acts.

The lower end of the range is more revealing. Only 78% of INTPs said they had ever messaged someone on a dating app, along with 81% of INTJs and 81% of ISTPs. That means roughly one in five INTPs joined a dating platform and never spoke to anyone on it. Introverted Analyst and Explorer personalities may treat browsing as a low-commitment way to test the waters, hesitating at the point where the interaction becomes real.

Meeting Matches in Person

Agreement with "Have you ever gone on a date with someone you met through a dating site or app?"

Agreement with "Have you ever gone on a date with someone you met through a dating site or app?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)54.66%
INTP (Logician)43.74%
ENTJ (Commander)72.36%
ENTP (Debater)65.41%
INFJ (Advocate)64.74%
INFP (Mediator)57.66%
ENFJ (Protagonist)68.58%
ENFP (Campaigner)70.45%
ISTJ (Logistician)61.67%
ISFJ (Defender)66.34%
ESTJ (Executive)71.79%
ESFJ (Consul)72.06%
ISTP (Virtuoso)48.81%
ISFP (Adventurer)59.71%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)68.09%
ESFP (Entertainer)58.57%

The step from chatting to going on a date with someone met through a dating site or app is where the funnel narrows dramatically. ENTJ personalities (Commanders) were the most likely to have met a match in person, at 72%, with ESFJs and ESTJs close behind. These types share a results-oriented streak – if the point of a dating app is to meet someone, endless messaging starts to feel like wasted time. Judging personalities generally outpaced their Prospecting counterparts here, suggesting that a preference for closure translates into setting a date and time.

INTPs again anchored the bottom – just 44% had gone on a date with someone they met online. ISTPs weren’t far ahead at 49%, making INTPs and ISTPs the only two personality types where fewer than half of experienced daters had ever met a match face to face. The contrast with their messaging numbers is telling. Most INTPs do talk to people online. They simply don’t convert those conversations into plans. INFPs show a milder version of the same gap, with a messaging rate in the middle of the pack but only 58% having met a match in person. The leap from a comfortable digital connection to a real-world meeting appears to be its own distinct barrier.

Long-Term Relationships from Dating Apps

Agreement with "Have you ever had a long-term relationship (6 months or more) with someone you met through a dating site or app?"

Agreement with "Have you ever had a long-term relationship (6 months or more) with someone you met through a dating site or app?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)30.46%
INTP (Logician)26.47%
ENTJ (Commander)39.02%
ENTP (Debater)34.05%
INFJ (Advocate)37.67%
INFP (Mediator)33.78%
ENFJ (Protagonist)37.36%
ENFP (Campaigner)35.55%
ISTJ (Logistician)31.4%
ISFJ (Defender)40.1%
ESTJ (Executive)30.77%
ESFJ (Consul)39.71%
ISTP (Virtuoso)35.93%
ISFP (Adventurer)37.86%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)37.5%
ESFP (Entertainer)31.88%

A long-term relationship of six months or more with someone met through a dating site or app is a meaningful outcome for a method that attracts plenty of criticism, and roughly a third of respondents reported one. ISFJ personalities (Defenders) and ESFJs were the most likely to report a long-term relationship from online dating, both hovering right around 40%, and ENTJs followed at 39%. Sentinel personalities with the Feeling trait seem particularly good at turning a match into something lasting, which fits their reputation for investing steadily in the people they choose.

The more interesting story is in the conversion rates. ISTPs met matches in person less often than almost anyone, yet 36% of ISTPs reported a long-term relationship from online dating – meaning a large share of the dates they did go on turned into something serious. ISFP personalities (Adventurers) showed a similar pattern, with 38% reporting a long-term relationship from online dating. INTPs had the lowest long-term relationship rate of any personality type, at 26%, completing a consistent slide from the top of the funnel to the bottom. Volume clearly isn’t the only path to a relationship, but for some types, each stage thins the field a little more.

Quitting and Walking Away

Agreement with "Have you ever given up on and quit an online dating site or app?"

Agreement with "Have you ever given up on and quit an online dating site or app?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)83.61%
INTP (Logician)82.56%
ENTJ (Commander)76.23%
ENTP (Debater)81.62%
INFJ (Advocate)85.43%
INFP (Mediator)84.8%
ENFJ (Protagonist)83.59%
ENFP (Campaigner)85.71%
ISTJ (Logistician)79.66%
ISFJ (Defender)80.98%
ESTJ (Executive)78.95%
ESFJ (Consul)85.29%
ISTP (Virtuoso)75%
ISFP (Adventurer)83.01%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)66.67%
ESFP (Entertainer)74.29%

Giving up on and quitting an online dating site or app is close to a universal experience. ENFP personalities (Campaigners) were the most likely to have quit a dating app, at 86%, followed by INFJ personalities (Advocates) at 85% and ESFJs at 85%. Diplomat personalities generally clustered near the top. These types tend to want depth and sincerity from a connection, and the fast, surface-level rhythm of most apps rarely delivers it. Quitting, in that light, looks less like defeat and more like a mismatch between what they want and what the format offers.

ESTPs stood out as the most persistent, with 67% saying they had quit a dating app – nearly 20 points below the leaders. ESFPs and ISTPs also stuck with dating apps more than average. Explorer personalities seem to treat dating apps as an ongoing activity rather than a task with a deadline, so there’s less pressure to declare the whole thing a failure. People who quit haven’t necessarily quit forever, either. High success rates and high quit rates appear side by side in this data, which suggests that many respondents cycle off an app, take a break, and eventually come back.

Efficiency and Variety Win, but Almost No One Pays

Experienced daters value dating apps as tools, not as investments. Two features dominate the appeal – the sheer variety of people on offer and the efficiency of the format – and which one matters more splits along familiar lines, with results-focused types favoring speed and socially oriented types favoring choice. Yet willingness to pay was low in every single type, and worry about fake profiles, while common, rarely ran deep enough to keep anyone away.

The Biggest Draw of Online Dating

Agreement with "Which aspect of online dating appeals to you most?"

Agreement with "Which aspect of online dating appeals to you most?"
Personality typeNumber of optionsVariety of optionsAnonymityEfficiencyElectronic communication
INTJ (Architect)16.5%18.67%14.83%33.17%16.83%
INTP (Logician)14.58%24.05%18.51%20.7%22.16%
ENTJ (Commander)23.58%27.64%3.25%35.77%9.76%
ENTP (Debater)19.13%37.7%10.38%22.95%9.84%
INFJ (Advocate)15.16%28.94%14.7%23.38%17.82%
INFP (Mediator)17.63%31.02%14.32%16.6%20.44%
ENFJ (Protagonist)22.81%34.22%9.51%22.43%11.03%
ENFP (Campaigner)21.81%37.52%9.82%20.63%10.22%
ISTJ (Logistician)13.68%17.95%21.37%33.33%13.68%
ISFJ (Defender)17.65%28.43%12.75%19.61%21.57%
ESTJ (Executive)17.95%20.51%5.13%53.85%2.56%
ESFJ (Consul)26.09%42.03%2.9%23.19%5.8%
ISTP (Virtuoso)14.46%31.93%13.86%20.48%19.28%
ISFP (Adventurer)19.8%26.73%17.33%16.83%19.31%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)33.33%31.25%8.33%18.75%8.33%
ESFP (Entertainer)28.57%37.14%4.29%12.86%17.14%

Asked which aspect of online dating appealed to them most, the practical, goal-driven types named efficiency. Fully 54% of ESTJs called efficiency the most appealing aspect of online dating – more than double the rate of most other types. 36% of ENTJs said the same, with INTJs and ISTJs close behind. For these Judging personalities, the appeal isn’t romance or novelty. It’s that an app can sort, filter, and screen faster than a bar or a blind date ever could. All four of the types most drawn to efficiency carry the Thinking and Judging traits, which suggests a fairly unsentimental view of what a dating platform is for.

Variety of options topped the list for a different crowd. ESFJs were the most likely to name variety as online dating’s biggest appeal, at 42%, with ENFPs and ENTPs both close to 38%. Extraverted types with the Feeling trait consistently ranked variety above every other feature. Meanwhile, the two least popular options in the survey – anonymity and electronic communication – belonged almost entirely to Introverted personalities. About 22% of INTPs named communicating through a screen as online dating’s biggest appeal, and ISFJs were nearly as keen on it. The contrast at the other extreme is stark – ESFJs and ESTJs almost never picked either answer. For some people, the filter between themselves and a stranger is the whole point. For others, it barely registers.

Willingness to Pay for Dating Apps

Agreement with "Are you willing to pay for a dating site or app?"

Agreement with "Are you willing to pay for a dating site or app?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)24.02%
INTP (Logician)14.04%
ENTJ (Commander)31.15%
ENTP (Debater)16.22%
INFJ (Advocate)22.54%
INFP (Mediator)17.86%
ENFJ (Protagonist)29.39%
ENFP (Campaigner)18.59%
ISTJ (Logistician)22.5%
ISFJ (Defender)26.47%
ESTJ (Executive)15.79%
ESFJ (Consul)30.88%
ISTP (Virtuoso)14.88%
ISFP (Adventurer)19.51%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)12.5%
ESFP (Entertainer)19.12%

Asked whether they were willing to pay for a dating site or app, respondents produced the clearest consensus in the entire survey, and the consensus was no. ENTJs and ESFJs were the most willing to pay for a dating app, at roughly 31% each, followed by ENFJs at 29% – and those were the high-water marks. Not one personality type crossed 32%. Even among the types most open to paying, about seven in ten said they would rather not. Experienced daters appear to view these platforms as something you try, not something you invest in, regardless of how much time they spend on them.

The divide that does appear runs along the Judging and Prospecting traits. Types with the Judging trait were generally more willing to open their wallets, while Prospecting types clustered at the bottom, with ESTPs the least willing to pay of all at 13%. That pattern makes a certain sense. Paying for a subscription is a commitment with a renewal date attached, and Prospecting personalities tend to resist locking themselves into anything they might lose interest in next month. ESTJs are the interesting exception here – only 16% were willing to pay, despite their strong preference for efficiency. They may simply expect results without a fee.

Concern About Catfishing

Agreement with "How concerned are you about the potential for “catfishing” when it comes to online dating (i.e., being lured into a relationship by a fake online persona)?"

Agreement with "How concerned are you about the potential for “catfishing” when it comes to online dating (i.e., being lured into a relationship by a fake online persona)?"
Personality typeVery concernedConcernedSlightly concernedNot concerned at all
INTJ (Architect)22.91%19.15%29.13%28.81%
INTP (Logician)23.88%20.43%28.63%27.05%
ENTJ (Commander)17.89%18.7%28.46%34.96%
ENTP (Debater)11.35%16.22%34.59%37.84%
INFJ (Advocate)25.61%23.64%32.76%17.99%
INFP (Mediator)21.03%26.05%35.49%17.44%
ENFJ (Protagonist)27.55%23.02%30.19%19.25%
ENFP (Campaigner)17.38%15.82%38.28%28.52%
ISTJ (Logistician)25%19.17%32.5%23.33%
ISFJ (Defender)25.73%24.27%37.86%12.14%
ESTJ (Executive)15.38%23.08%33.33%28.21%
ESFJ (Consul)23.19%23.19%33.33%20.29%
ISTP (Virtuoso)17.96%25.15%26.35%30.54%
ISFP (Adventurer)24.39%24.39%32.2%19.02%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)6.25%6.25%50%37.5%
ESFP (Entertainer)14.29%15.71%35.71%34.29%

Concern about the potential for catfishing – being lured into a relationship by a fake online persona – was widespread but unevenly distributed. Combining the “very concerned” and “concerned” responses, about half of ENFJs and half of ISFJs said they were concerned about catfishing, with INFJs, INFPs, and ISFPs not far behind. Feeling personalities were more anxious about catfishing than Thinking personalities across nearly every pairing, which tracks with how much they invest emotionally in a connection. If you open your heart early, discovering that the person on the other end isn’t who you thought they were costs more than a wasted afternoon.

At the opposite pole sat ESTPs, who were remarkably unbothered – just 13% of ESTPs said they were concerned or very concerned about catfishing. ENTPs were also relaxed, with roughly 38% saying they weren’t concerned at all, and ENTJs and ISTPs answered much the same way. Confidence seems to be doing the work here. These types tend to trust their own read on people and assume they’d spot a fraud early. ISFJs, by contrast, were the least likely of all types to dismiss the risk, with only 12% of ISFJs reporting no concern about catfishing whatsoever. For most personality types, though, “slightly concerned” was the single most common answer, suggesting that many experienced daters treat catfishing as background noise rather than a reason to stay away.

In Dating Profiles, Tone Matters More Than the Photo

In a dating profile, the photo opens the door, but the description does most of the deciding – and the tone of that description is where personalities part ways most sharply. Most respondents treated the picture as one input among several rather than the whole story, and most personality types wanted a detailed write-up over a brief one. Whether that write-up should sound emotive or factual, however, splits respondents almost perfectly along the Thinking and Feeling line. Most people also believe they practice what they prefer – a comfortable majority of every type said their own profile matches what they look for in others, though some were far more confident about it than others.

Photos and First Impressions

Agreement with "How much of your overall first impression of a person comes from their dating profile picture?"

Agreement with "How much of your overall first impression of a person comes from their dating profile picture?"
Personality typeMostSomeA littleNone
INTJ (Architect)29.46%49.1%16.2%5.24%
INTP (Logician)26.97%44.76%22.09%6.17%
ENTJ (Commander)36.59%45.53%13.01%4.88%
ENTP (Debater)34.59%48.65%14.05%2.7%
INFJ (Advocate)25.12%54.17%17.25%3.47%
INFP (Mediator)23.56%50.62%21.81%4.01%
ENFJ (Protagonist)26.42%51.7%17.36%4.53%
ENFP (Campaigner)28.82%53.92%13.92%3.33%
ISTJ (Logistician)30%49.17%14.17%6.67%
ISFJ (Defender)32.2%53.17%10.24%4.39%
ESTJ (Executive)56.41%35.9%7.69%-
ESFJ (Consul)42.03%44.93%11.59%1.45%
ISTP (Virtuoso)38.69%42.26%14.88%4.17%
ISFP (Adventurer)39.41%41.38%13.3%5.91%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)37.5%43.75%16.67%2.08%
ESFP (Entertainer)37.14%44.29%12.86%5.71%

Asked how much of their overall first impression of a person came from their dating profile picture, almost nobody said “none” – that answer drew under 7% from every personality type – but relatively few treated the photo as the whole story either. For most types, “some” was the leading answer, placing the picture as one input among several. One exception stood out – 56% of ESTJs said most of their first impression comes from the profile picture, the highest of any type on this question and more than 14 points above the next type. ESFJs followed, with 42% saying most of their first impression comes from the photo. Types with the Observant trait generally put more stock in the image than Intuitive types did, which fits a group that trusts what’s directly in front of them.

At the other end, INFPs were the least likely to lean on a photo, with only 24% saying most of their first impression comes from the picture, and INFJs and ENFJs sat just above them. Diplomat personalities tend to look for meaning and depth in a profile rather than a snapshot, so a single image gives them less to work with. ISFPs and ISTPs sat far higher, both close to 39% on “most,” and as Observant personalities they follow the same visual-first pattern seen in the Sentinel types. Photos, it seems, work as an opening filter for nearly everyone – they just close the case faster for some personalities than others.

Detailed vs. Brief Descriptions

Agreement with "What kind of profile description appeals to you most in an online dating profile?"

Agreement with "What kind of profile description appeals to you most in an online dating profile?"
Personality typeDetailedBriefNone
INTJ (Architect)65.57%30.98%3.44%
INTP (Logician)58.05%35.2%6.75%
ENTJ (Commander)54.47%42.28%3.25%
ENTP (Debater)47.03%48.65%4.32%
INFJ (Advocate)68.82%28.98%2.19%
INFP (Mediator)61.38%34.4%4.22%
ENFJ (Protagonist)58.71%34.09%7.2%
ENFP (Campaigner)57.53%38.16%4.31%
ISTJ (Logistician)55.46%36.97%7.56%
ISFJ (Defender)66.34%30.73%2.93%
ESTJ (Executive)58.97%35.9%5.13%
ESFJ (Consul)65.22%34.78%-
ISTP (Virtuoso)49.4%47.62%2.98%
ISFP (Adventurer)54.46%41.09%4.46%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)29.17%60.42%10.42%
ESFP (Entertainer)47.14%50%2.86%

Asked what kind of profile description appealed to them most, 13 of the 16 personality types chose a detailed write-up over a brief one, and the appetite for reading ran highest among Introverted types – though Sentinels made a strong showing too. INFJs were the most likely to prefer a detailed profile description, at 69%, with ISFJs at 66% and ESFJs close behind at 65%. For these personalities, a long description isn’t a chore – it’s evidence. More words mean more signals about values, humor, and compatibility before any conversation starts, which lowers the risk of wasting time on someone who was never a match.

The preference flipped in only three types, all of them drawn to action over analysis. ESTPs were the clearest case – 60% of ESTPs preferred a brief profile description, and they were also the most likely of any type to say they’d rather see no description at all. ESFPs and ENTPs also tilted toward brevity, while ISTPs split almost evenly between the two options. This isn’t a clean Explorer pattern, since ISFPs clearly favored detail. Still, the types leaning brief seem to treat a profile as a quick prompt rather than a document to study – they’d rather meet the person and find out. The gap between INFJs and ESTPs on detailed descriptions is roughly 40 points, one of the widest in the whole survey.

Emotive vs. Factual Tone

Agreement with "Do you prefer emotive or factual profile descriptions?"

Agreement with "Do you prefer emotive or factual profile descriptions?"
Personality typeEmotiveFactual
INTJ (Architect)18.91%81.09%
INTP (Logician)27.17%72.83%
ENTJ (Commander)24.39%75.61%
ENTP (Debater)34.59%65.41%
INFJ (Advocate)56.53%43.47%
INFP (Mediator)64.84%35.16%
ENFJ (Protagonist)56.7%43.3%
ENFP (Campaigner)71.12%28.88%
ISTJ (Logistician)12.71%87.29%
ISFJ (Defender)45.1%54.9%
ESTJ (Executive)20.51%79.49%
ESFJ (Consul)46.38%53.62%
ISTP (Virtuoso)25.9%74.1%
ISFP (Adventurer)45.54%54.46%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)29.17%70.83%
ESFP (Entertainer)60.87%39.13%

The question of whether people prefer emotive or factual profile descriptions produced the cleanest personality split in the study. ISTJs were the most emphatic, with 87% preferring factual profile descriptions, followed by INTJs at 81% and ESTJs just behind. Every personality type with the Thinking trait landed on the factual side by a wide margin, without a single exception. For these types, a profile works best as useful information – what you do, what you like, what you want – rather than a statement of how you feel about life.

Emotive descriptions won a majority in only five types, four of them Diplomats. ENFPs were the most likely to prefer emotive profile descriptions, at 71%, and ESFPs were the one Observant type in that group, at 61%. Beyond them, the Feeling trait alone didn’t decide the answer. ISFJs, ISFPs, and ESFJs all leaned slightly factual, so it usually took the Feeling and Intuitive traits together to produce a real appetite for emotional language. Most Observant Feeling personalities seem to want warmth expressed through concrete details rather than sentiment, with the sociable ESFPs as the clear exception. A profile that reads as heartfelt to one person may read as vague to another – and that split is close to even overall.

Profile Self-Consistency

Agreement with "Does your profile description align with your preferences for what you look for in other profiles?"

Agreement with "Does your profile description align with your preferences for what you look for in other profiles?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)75.54%
INTP (Logician)66.86%
ENTJ (Commander)72.13%
ENTP (Debater)74.05%
INFJ (Advocate)77.84%
INFP (Mediator)72.04%
ENFJ (Protagonist)79.01%
ENFP (Campaigner)76.38%
ISTJ (Logistician)72.65%
ISFJ (Defender)79.9%
ESTJ (Executive)78.95%
ESFJ (Consul)80.88%
ISTP (Virtuoso)65.45%
ISFP (Adventurer)69.7%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)62.5%
ESFP (Entertainer)67.14%

Do people write the kind of profile they like to read? Put another way, does their own profile description align with what they look for in other profiles? The majority of every personality type said yes, which is reassuring for anyone worried about double standards in online dating. ESFJs were the most likely to say their profile matches their preferences, at 81%, with ISFJs at 80% and ENFJs close behind. Types with the Judging trait were generally more likely to report that alignment, although 76% of ENFPs said their profile matches their preferences, outranking several Judging types – a reminder that this isn’t a strict trait divide.

The least confident answers came from ESTPs and ISTPs, with 63% of ESTPs and 65% of ISTPs saying their profile aligns with their preferences, and INTPs and ESFPs only slightly higher. That’s still a clear majority, but it leaves roughly a third of these types acknowledging a mismatch between what they present and what they seek. Prospecting personalities often write a profile quickly and then leave it alone, so the gap may be less about hypocrisy and more about neglect. Respondents were rating themselves here, so these figures show how consistent people believe their profiles are rather than a side-by-side comparison of what they wrote.

Every Personality Type Would Still Rather Meet Offline

For all the time our respondents have spent on dating apps, very few see them as a replacement for real life. Every personality type said it would rather meet someone without an app, and “about the same” was the most common verdict when we asked how online dating stacks up against other methods. Experienced daters view these platforms as an acceptable substitute rather than an upgrade. What varies by type is the mood people bring to the search – some want a serious platform and a clear outcome, while others treat the whole thing casually. And a sizable minority of Introverted types now date online and nowhere else.

Serious vs. Casual Platform Preferences

Agreement with "Do you prefer more serious or casual dating sites or apps?"

Agreement with "Do you prefer more serious or casual dating sites or apps?"
Personality typeSeriousCasual
INTJ (Architect)60.5%39.5%
INTP (Logician)45.15%54.85%
ENTJ (Commander)47.15%52.85%
ENTP (Debater)34.97%65.03%
INFJ (Advocate)65.93%34.07%
INFP (Mediator)48.32%51.68%
ENFJ (Protagonist)56.87%43.13%
ENFP (Campaigner)41.52%58.48%
ISTJ (Logistician)55.17%44.83%
ISFJ (Defender)70.65%29.35%
ESTJ (Executive)44.74%55.26%
ESFJ (Consul)64.71%35.29%
ISTP (Virtuoso)37.27%62.73%
ISFP (Adventurer)49.49%50.51%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)33.33%66.67%
ESFP (Entertainer)31.88%68.12%

Asked whether they preferred more serious or casual dating sites or apps, respondents split almost down the middle overall, but individual types were far from undecided. ISFJs showed the strongest appetite for serious platforms, at 71%, with INFJs close behind at 66%. INTJs, ESFJs, ENFJs, and ISTJs also leaned serious, and most of these personalities share the Judging trait along with a general preference for knowing where something is headed. If the goal is a lasting relationship, a platform built around casual matching can feel like the wrong tool entirely. A serious app also does some of the filtering for them, weeding out people whose intentions don’t match theirs before the first message is ever sent.

Casual won out among types that prefer to keep their options open. ESFPs were the most likely to prefer casual dating apps, at 68%, with ENTPs at 65% and ESTPs and ISTPs not far behind. Explorer personalities in particular seem comfortable letting a connection define itself rather than declaring intentions up front, and for them a casual platform is less a statement about commitment than a way to stay curious. ESTJs are the odd result in this group, since a slim majority of ESTJs chose casual apps despite their organized, goal-directed reputation – though with relatively few ESTJ respondents, that finding is worth treating as a hint rather than a verdict.

Online Dating Compared to Other Methods

Agreement with "In your experience, has online dating worked better or worse than other methods?"

Agreement with "In your experience, has online dating worked better or worse than other methods?"
Personality typeBetterAbout the sameWorse
INTJ (Architect)27.11%42.31%30.58%
INTP (Logician)20.29%46.42%33.28%
ENTJ (Commander)21.14%46.34%32.52%
ENTP (Debater)18.92%55.68%25.41%
INFJ (Advocate)26.05%48.37%25.58%
INFP (Mediator)23.78%47.46%28.76%
ENFJ (Protagonist)18.87%43.77%37.36%
ENFP (Campaigner)22.68%48.72%28.6%
ISTJ (Logistician)25%43.1%31.9%
ISFJ (Defender)28.14%48.24%23.62%
ESTJ (Executive)18.42%63.16%18.42%
ESFJ (Consul)21.74%52.17%26.09%
ISTP (Virtuoso)27.88%43.64%28.48%
ISFP (Adventurer)20.71%51.52%27.78%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)12.5%54.17%33.33%
ESFP (Entertainer)28.57%50%21.43%

Asked whether online dating had worked better or worse for them than other methods, all 16 personality types gave “about the same” as their leading answer, which is its own kind of finding. After years of headlines about swiping culture, most experienced daters rate apps as roughly equivalent to meeting someone through work, friends, or chance. Enthusiasm was modest across the board, and no type came close to calling online dating a clear improvement. That flat verdict suggests the technology has changed the logistics of dating far more than it has changed the results.

Where opinions tilted, they tilted slightly negative. ENFJs were the most disappointed group, with 37% saying online dating has worked worse for them than other methods – nearly twice their “better” figure. INTPs and ESTPs also leaned toward worse, with a third of INTPs saying online dating has worked worse for them. ESTJs, by contrast, split evenly, with 18% saying better and 18% saying worse, giving them the most neutral response in the survey. ISFJs were one of the few types where “better” edged out “worse,” with 28% of ISFJs saying online dating has worked better for them than other methods. That fits their record elsewhere in this survey – no type was more likely to report a long-term relationship that began on an app.

Relying on Apps Alone

Agreement with "Is online dating the only way you date?"

Agreement with "Is online dating the only way you date?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)25.83%
INTP (Logician)24.24%
ENTJ (Commander)16.26%
ENTP (Debater)15.68%
INFJ (Advocate)24.19%
INFP (Mediator)26.42%
ENFJ (Protagonist)16.67%
ENFP (Campaigner)16.14%
ISTJ (Logistician)29.41%
ISFJ (Defender)31.84%
ESTJ (Executive)15.38%
ESFJ (Consul)26.47%
ISTP (Virtuoso)32.34%
ISFP (Adventurer)27.36%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)8.33%
ESFP (Entertainer)20%

For most respondents, online dating sits alongside other ways of meeting people rather than replacing them. But roughly a third of some Introverted types now date exclusively through apps. Asked whether online dating was the only way they dated, 32% of ISTPs and 32% of ISFJs said yes, the highest rates in the survey, and 29% of ISTJs said the same. For personalities who find open-ended socializing draining, an app removes the hardest part of dating – being in a crowded room hoping something happens.

The Extraverted types told the opposite story. Just 8% of ESTPs said online dating is the only way they date, with ESTJs, ENTPs, and ENFPs all near 16%. These personalities move through social environments constantly, so an app is one channel among many rather than the main one. ESFJs are the exception worth noting – 26% of ESFJs date only online, more than any other Extraverted type. Sociable as they are, they may simply find that their established circles have run out of new people to introduce.

The Preference for Meeting Offline

Agreement with "Would you prefer to meet someone without using an online dating site or app?"

Agreement with "Would you prefer to meet someone without using an online dating site or app?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)79.83%
INTP (Logician)80.92%
ENTJ (Commander)86.18%
ENTP (Debater)83.24%
INFJ (Advocate)83.86%
INFP (Mediator)82.92%
ENFJ (Protagonist)87.55%
ENFP (Campaigner)88.98%
ISTJ (Logistician)81.82%
ISFJ (Defender)85.37%
ESTJ (Executive)92.31%
ESFJ (Consul)85.51%
ISTP (Virtuoso)84.43%
ISFP (Adventurer)83.08%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)91.67%
ESFP (Entertainer)85.51%

This was one of the most unified results in the entire survey. Every single personality type agreed at 79% or above that they would prefer to meet someone without using an online dating site or app. ESTJs and ESTPs were the most likely to prefer meeting offline, both at 92%, with ENFPs and ENFJs close behind. Even types who use apps heavily and report good outcomes still describe the offline meeting as the ideal. The app is a means, not the preference.

The lowest figures still represent overwhelming agreement. Among INTJs, 80% said they would rather meet someone without a dating app, along with 81% of INTPs, making Introverted Analyst personalities the most accepting of online dating as a normal way to meet someone. That fits types who tend to find unstructured social settings inefficient rather than exciting. Read alongside the previous question, the numbers make one thing clear – even ISTPs and ISFJs, the types most likely to date only through apps, still say they would rather meet someone offline. Relying on a platform doesn’t mean preferring it.

Quality of People Met Online

Agreement with "How does the quality and character of people you meet through online dating compare to people you meet in real life?"

Agreement with "How does the quality and character of people you meet through online dating compare to people you meet in real life?"
Personality typeBetterAbout the sameWorse
INTJ (Architect)14.33%52.33%33.33%
INTP (Logician)16.2%50.37%33.43%
ENTJ (Commander)7.38%53.28%39.34%
ENTP (Debater)10.87%58.15%30.98%
INFJ (Advocate)12.25%58.69%29.05%
INFP (Mediator)13.37%58.03%28.6%
ENFJ (Protagonist)9.89%51.33%38.78%
ENFP (Campaigner)10.52%58.13%31.35%
ISTJ (Logistician)13.04%54.78%32.17%
ISFJ (Defender)9.45%67.16%23.38%
ESTJ (Executive)5.26%44.74%50%
ESFJ (Consul)10.14%57.97%31.88%
ISTP (Virtuoso)21.08%55.42%23.49%
ISFP (Adventurer)15.92%59.2%24.88%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)14.58%66.67%18.75%
ESFP (Entertainer)12.86%55.71%31.43%

Asked how the quality and character of people they meet through online dating compared with those of people they meet in real life, respondents again defaulted to “about the same.” That answer drew a majority from nearly every type, peaking among ISFJs, 67% of whom rated the people they meet online as about the same as those they meet offline. But the optimistic option collapsed here. Where roughly a quarter of respondents said online dating works better as a method, only about one in eight said the people themselves are better. Process and people are clearly judged separately.

Negative impressions concentrated in a few types. Half of ESTJs said the character of people they meet online is worse than that of people they meet in real life, the highest figure in the survey, with ENTJs and ENFJs both near 39% on the same answer. Types that hold others to firm standards appear least impressed by what profiles deliver. ISTPs were the most likely to say the people they meet online are better, at 21%, followed by INTPs at 16%. For personalities who dislike small talk and social performance, a text-first introduction may reveal more of substance than a noisy first encounter would.

What These Findings Mean for Online Daters

Our results suggest that personality matters most after the first message is sent. Whether a conversation becomes a date, whether a date becomes a relationship, and whether a person stays on the app long enough to find out all vary by type. Neither the fast approach nor the careful one is better. They simply produce different odds and different experiences on the same platform.

The most telling finding may also be the least dramatic. Even the personality types that use apps most heavily, and report the strongest results, would still rather meet someone without an app. That gap between the ideal and the practical may help explain why quit rates run so high across the board.

There is real encouragement buried in these numbers too. Lasting relationships did come out of these apps for a meaningful share of every personality type, and some types got there without going on many dates at all. Knowing how your own personality tends to behave – where you hesitate, what you notice first, and what a profile needs to show you before you’ll say yes – may matter more than how many apps you download. The format is the same for everyone. How each of us uses it is not.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Which personality types are most successful at online dating?
  • Which personality types struggle most with dating apps?
  • Do people prefer detailed or brief dating profiles?
  • How much does a profile photo shape a first impression in online dating?
  • Are people worried about being catfished on dating apps?


Share this article
Support staff icon with a speech bubble.
Full understanding is just a click away…

Take our free Personality Test and get a “freakishly accurate” description of who you are and why you do things the way you do. If you’ve already taken the test, you can to revisit your results any time you’d like!

Comments

No comments yet. Please to join the discussion.