Research and Insights

How Stubborn Each Personality Type Really Is: A Study

Nearly every personality type admits to being stubborn, and Thinking types wear it proudly. Even still, most people believe that stubbornness is a trait that most would rather not see.

Key Takeaways

  • Nearly every personality type admits to being stubborn. What separates the types is how intensely they dig in and whether they see the habit as a strength or a flaw.
  • Thinking personality types report the most stubbornness and are the proudest of it. Feeling types report somewhat less, more often call the trait a flaw, and describe their own version as emotionally rather than mentally driven.
  • People believe stubbornness gets results but costs them social approval. Most personality types said digging in helps them reach their goals, yet very few believed other people like to see that quality in them.
  • Certainty makes every personality type more stubborn. Once respondents believe they are right, they dig in at nearly identical rates regardless of trait, Role, or Strategy.
  • Most people recognize their own stubbornness as a defense mechanism. The majority of every personality type admitted that holding firm protects something, whether independence, competence, or feelings.

Why Stubbornness Looks Different for Each Personality Type

Stubbornness has a bad reputation, and most people know it. Call someone stubborn and you’re rarely paying them a compliment. Yet the same quality – refusing to move once you’ve taken a position – gets renamed as conviction, integrity, or persistence the moment we approve of the person holding the line. That double meaning raises an obvious question – how stubborn is each personality type, and does anyone see the trait as a strength?

To find out, we created the “Stubbornness” survey. It asked people how stubborn they are, whether they see the trait as a strength or a flaw, when it helps them, what drives it, and how they think others see it. Nearly 18,000 people across all 16 personality types responded. Stubbornness turned out to be rare in no group – but the way each personality type describes it, justifies it, and feels about it varies enormously.

A note on this survey: Our respondents are people who visited our website – not a balanced mix of the wider population. All results are self-reported, and personality is just one of many factors (alongside age, culture, and more) that shape responses. Think of what follows as a starting point for reflection, not a scientific conclusion.

Self-Reported Stubbornness Across Personality Types

The first three questions asked respondents to size up their own stubbornness – how much they have, whether they consider it good or bad, and where they feel free to use it. Thinking personalities – who lean on logic and consistency when making decisions – reported higher levels and were more likely to call the trait a strength. Feeling personalities, who give more weight to emotions and harmony, reported lower levels and more often saw it as a flaw.

Self-Reported Stubbornness Levels

Agreement with "In general, how stubborn are you?"

Agreement with "In general, how stubborn are you?"
Personality typeVerySomewhatSlightlyNot at all
INTJ (Architect)51.08%40.42%7.61%0.88%
INTP (Logician)43.87%45.49%8.97%1.66%
ENTJ (Commander)57.57%36.64%5.05%0.75%
ENTP (Debater)56.68%35.5%7.22%0.6%
INFJ (Advocate)33.48%49.04%14.92%2.56%
INFP (Mediator)36.49%47.06%14.08%2.36%
ENFJ (Protagonist)35.62%47.29%15.28%1.81%
ENFP (Campaigner)37.51%46.72%13.78%1.99%
ISTJ (Logistician)46.52%42.95%8.32%2.21%
ISFJ (Defender)30.97%49.44%16.11%3.47%
ESTJ (Executive)48.04%43.14%6.86%1.96%
ESFJ (Consul)26.36%53.64%16.36%3.64%
ISTP (Virtuoso)49.05%43.19%7.02%0.74%
ISFP (Adventurer)34.97%48.03%15.03%1.97%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)55.44%36.14%7.37%1.05%
ESFP (Entertainer)35.89%46.69%15.68%1.74%

Asked how stubborn they are in general, at least 80% of respondents in every personality type said “very” or “somewhat.” Fewer than 4% of any type chose “not at all.” The real variation showed up at the top of the scale. ENTJ personalities (Commanders) led the way, with 58% calling themselves “very” stubborn, followed closely by ENTP personalities (Debaters) and ESTP personalities (Entrepreneurs). At the other end, only 26% of ESFJ personalities (Consuls) described themselves as “very” stubborn – a gap of more than 30 percentage points between the two extremes.

The dividing line follows the Thinking and Feeling traits almost perfectly. Every Thinking type placed above every Feeling type on the “very” stubborn measure. Some 51% of INTJ personalities (Architects) picked that option, and even the most moderate Thinking group, INTP personalities (Logicians), sat above the highest-scoring Feeling type. This may say as much about self-description as about behavior. Thinking personalities tend to treat holding a position under pressure as a mark of consistency, so the word “stubborn” carries little sting for them. Feeling types, who weigh harmony and other people’s reactions more heavily, may be doing the same thing but reaching for gentler language to describe it.

Stubbornness as a Positive or Negative Trait

Agreement with "Do you view being stubborn as a more positive or negative trait?"

Agreement with "Do you view being stubborn as a more positive or negative trait?"
Personality typePositiveNegative
INTJ (Architect)63.06%36.94%
INTP (Logician)51.52%48.48%
ENTJ (Commander)71.78%28.22%
ENTP (Debater)63.18%36.82%
INFJ (Advocate)44.2%55.8%
INFP (Mediator)40.36%59.64%
ENFJ (Protagonist)46.87%53.13%
ENFP (Campaigner)46.89%53.11%
ISTJ (Logistician)47.28%52.72%
ISFJ (Defender)36.96%63.04%
ESTJ (Executive)55.39%44.61%
ESFJ (Consul)38.64%61.36%
ISTP (Virtuoso)50.5%49.5%
ISFP (Adventurer)36.62%63.38%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)61.4%38.6%
ESFP (Entertainer)39.24%60.76%

Asked whether they view being stubborn as a more positive or negative trait, respondents split nearly in half – but not randomly. Roughly 72% of ENTJs called stubbornness a positive trait, the highest of any personality type, and about 63% of ENTPs and INTJs each said the same. Feeling types went the other direction – only 37% of ISFP personalities (Adventurers) and 37% of ISFJ personalities (Defenders) saw stubbornness as positive. The personality types most likely to describe themselves as very stubborn are also the ones most likely to be proud of it.

ISTP personalities (Virtuosos) landed almost exactly on the fence, with a near-even split between positive and negative views of stubbornness, and ISTJ personalities (Logisticians) leaned slightly negative despite reporting high stubbornness themselves. Some respondents readily admit to the trait while still judging it harshly, which suggests that “stubborn” works less as a neutral description and more as a verdict. Roughly 60% of INFP personalities (Mediators) called stubbornness negative. For them, the word likely conjures rigidity and closed doors rather than conviction – even though the same respondents rarely denied being stubborn in the first place.

Comfort Being Stubborn with Close Relationships

Agreement with "Do you feel more or less comfortable being stubborn with people you’re close to?"

Agreement with "Do you feel more or less comfortable being stubborn with people you’re close to?"
Personality typeMoreLess
INTJ (Architect)72.79%27.21%
INTP (Logician)72.55%27.45%
ENTJ (Commander)74.77%25.23%
ENTP (Debater)78.07%21.93%
INFJ (Advocate)70.66%29.34%
INFP (Mediator)71.36%28.64%
ENFJ (Protagonist)70.42%29.58%
ENFP (Campaigner)74.73%25.27%
ISTJ (Logistician)72.84%27.16%
ISFJ (Defender)72.52%27.48%
ESTJ (Executive)76.85%23.15%
ESFJ (Consul)70.91%29.09%
ISTP (Virtuoso)76.78%23.22%
ISFP (Adventurer)73%27%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)78.52%21.48%
ESFP (Entertainer)73.87%26.13%

This was the most consistent result in the entire survey. Every personality type said they feel more comfortable being stubborn with people they’re close to, and the range was tight – from 70% of ENFJ personalities (Protagonists) to 79% of ESTPs. No trait, Role, or Strategy – the broader groupings we use to cluster personality types – moved this number much. Whatever else separates these personality types, close relationships appear to be the place where people feel safest holding their ground.

The explanation is probably about consequences rather than character. With strangers, coworkers, or new acquaintances, digging in risks a relationship that hasn’t been established yet. With family, partners, and old friends, most people assume the bond can absorb the friction. That logic held even for the personality types who called stubbornness a negative trait – Feeling types reported nearly the same comfort level as Thinking types. The trait people are least proud of is the one they reserve for the people they love most.

What about you?

Only 10 minutes to get a “freakishly accurate” description of who you are and why you do things the way you do.

Where Stubbornness Pays Off and Where It Costs

The next four questions turned from self-image to payoff – whether respondents admire stubbornness in others, whether it delivers the outcomes they want, how often, and whether anyone likes seeing it in them.

Admiration for Stubbornness in Others

Agreement with "Do you often admire stubbornness when you see it in other people?"

Agreement with "Do you often admire stubbornness when you see it in other people?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)38.87%
INTP (Logician)34.61%
ENTJ (Commander)42.16%
ENTP (Debater)40.96%
INFJ (Advocate)32.16%
INFP (Mediator)33.38%
ENFJ (Protagonist)33.33%
ENFP (Campaigner)36.54%
ISTJ (Logistician)25.98%
ISFJ (Defender)22.53%
ESTJ (Executive)29.56%
ESFJ (Consul)25%
ISTP (Virtuoso)32.31%
ISFP (Adventurer)24.86%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)35.21%
ESFP (Entertainer)22.92%

No personality type gave a majority “yes” when asked whether they often admire stubbornness when they see it in other people. ENTJs came closest, with 42% saying they admire stubbornness in others, and ENTPs and INTJs sat just behind them, while ISFJs landed at the bottom at 23%. That’s a spread of about 20 percentage points, but the more striking pattern is the ceiling. Even the personality types who describe themselves as very stubborn and call the trait positive still stop short of admiring it in someone else.

Three of the four highest scores on this question belong to Analyst personality types, which fits their taste for people who can hold a position and defend it. Sentinels and the Feeling Explorers gathered at the bottom – 23% of ESFP personalities (Entertainers) and 30% of ESTJ personalities (Executives) said they admire stubbornness in other people. For these groups, someone else’s refusal to budge often reads as an obstacle rather than a strength – a disruption to plans, to harmony, or to the smooth running of a group. Many respondents value their own stubbornness while resenting it in others.

Stubbornness and Desired Outcomes

Agreement with "Does being stubborn help you get your desired outcomes in life?"

Agreement with "Does being stubborn help you get your desired outcomes in life?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)77.67%
INTP (Logician)65.06%
ENTJ (Commander)86.38%
ENTP (Debater)77.02%
INFJ (Advocate)61.45%
INFP (Mediator)53.92%
ENFJ (Protagonist)65.35%
ENFP (Campaigner)63.54%
ISTJ (Logistician)67.35%
ISFJ (Defender)47.56%
ESTJ (Executive)74.75%
ESFJ (Consul)63.64%
ISTP (Virtuoso)65.76%
ISFP (Adventurer)52.04%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)77.74%
ESFP (Entertainer)59.38%

A large majority of respondents said that being stubborn helps them get their desired outcomes in life, led by ENTJs at 86% – the highest figure recorded on this question. ESTPs, INTJs, and ENTPs were not far behind. Only ISFJs fell below the halfway mark, with 48% saying stubbornness helps them get what they want, making them the one personality type that doesn’t broadly credit the trait with producing results.

The Thinking and Feeling divide reappears here, but so does a link between confidence and perceived payoff. Types that report strong self-assurance and comfort with confrontation are the ones most convinced that holding firm pays. Feeling types were less persuaded. Some 54% of INFPs and 52% of ISFPs said being stubborn helps them get the outcomes they want – still majorities, but noticeably more hesitant. This may reflect real experience rather than modesty. If you tend to soften your position to protect a relationship, you probably have fewer memories of stubbornness delivering a clean win.

Frequency of Stubbornness Paying Off

Agreement with "If so, how often does being stubborn help you?"

Agreement with "If so, how often does being stubborn help you?"
Personality typeRarelySome of the timeMost of the timeAll the time
INTJ (Architect)10.08%47.72%38.66%3.53%
INTP (Logician)15.49%57.28%24.91%2.32%
ENTJ (Commander)5.45%38.35%46.8%9.4%
ENTP (Debater)9.55%49.33%37.73%3.39%
INFJ (Advocate)17.78%56.91%23.69%1.62%
INFP (Mediator)21.13%60.5%17.36%1.01%
ENFJ (Protagonist)16.59%52.06%29.78%1.57%
ENFP (Campaigner)17.18%55.24%25.65%1.93%
ISTJ (Logistician)14.46%51.39%32.4%1.74%
ISFJ (Defender)23.55%58.82%16.62%1.01%
ESTJ (Executive)12.81%43.35%38.92%4.93%
ESFJ (Consul)17.59%56.02%26.39%-
ISTP (Virtuoso)16.29%51.81%29.14%2.77%
ISFP (Adventurer)22.43%60.64%15.63%1.3%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)11.79%44.64%38.93%4.64%
ESFP (Entertainer)21.4%58.6%18.95%1.05%

Asked how often being stubborn helps them, most respondents chose “some of the time.” That option was the most popular answer in 15 of the 16 personality types. The exception was ENTJs – 47% said being stubborn helps them “most of the time” and another 9% said “all the time.” A majority of ENTJs, in other words, believe their stubbornness usually works in their favor. ESTJs, ESTPs, ENTPs, and INTJs followed closely behind.

At the other end, Feeling types were far more likely to describe the payoff as rare. Around 24% of ISFJs said being stubborn rarely helps them, compared with just 5% of ENTJs. The overall shape of this question adds nuance to the previous one. People believe stubbornness works, but most see it as situational rather than reliable. Only a small slice of any group treats it as a consistently winning strategy, and “all the time” attracted single-digit support nearly everywhere. Even committed holdouts seem to know that refusing to bend has a hit rate, not a guarantee.

Perceived Likability of Stubbornness

Agreement with "Do you think that stubbornness is a trait that people like to see in you?"

Agreement with "Do you think that stubbornness is a trait that people like to see in you?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)17.66%
INTP (Logician)15.51%
ENTJ (Commander)32.84%
ENTP (Debater)21.95%
INFJ (Advocate)17.65%
INFP (Mediator)14.72%
ENFJ (Protagonist)22.86%
ENFP (Campaigner)20.28%
ISTJ (Logistician)17.21%
ISFJ (Defender)14.37%
ESTJ (Executive)18.81%
ESFJ (Consul)17.73%
ISTP (Virtuoso)14.25%
ISFP (Adventurer)12.57%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)17.67%
ESFP (Entertainer)10.84%

Here the numbers collapse. Asked whether stubbornness is a trait that people like to see in them, no personality type reached more than one-third agreement. ENTJs again led, with 33% saying other people like to see stubbornness in them, and ESFPs came in lowest at 11%, with most groups clustered in the mid-to-high teens. Compare that with the previous question, where most types said stubbornness helps them succeed, and a gap of roughly 35 to 55 percentage points opens up in nearly every group.

That gap is the central finding of this section. Respondents across the board believe that stubbornness gets results while costing them social approval – and they seem entirely aware of the trade-off. ENFP personalities (Campaigners) posted one of the higher scores here, yet only 20% of ENFPs said people like to see stubbornness in them. INFJ personalities (Advocates) and most other Diplomat personality types landed in the teens. Stubbornness, in this data, looks like a trait people use knowingly and defend privately, without expecting anybody to thank them for it.

Being Right, Being Wrong, and Refusing to Budge

The two questions in this section asked what happens to a person’s stubbornness once they know they’re right, and whether it holds any value once they know they’re wrong. The answers were far less symmetrical than you might expect.

Value in Stubbornness Even When Wrong

Agreement with "Do you occasionally see value in being stubborn about something, even when you know you’re wrong?"

Agreement with "Do you occasionally see value in being stubborn about something, even when you know you’re wrong?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)47.7%
INTP (Logician)53.87%
ENTJ (Commander)61.09%
ENTP (Debater)66.99%
INFJ (Advocate)42.91%
INFP (Mediator)51.09%
ENFJ (Protagonist)42.05%
ENFP (Campaigner)54.49%
ISTJ (Logistician)50.86%
ISFJ (Defender)40.73%
ESTJ (Executive)57.21%
ESFJ (Consul)47.25%
ISTP (Virtuoso)61.05%
ISFP (Adventurer)51.91%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)66.2%
ESFP (Entertainer)50.88%

This question produced one of the survey’s odder results. In most personality types, roughly half of respondents said they occasionally see value in being stubborn about something even when they know they’re wrong. ENTPs led, with 67% saying they see value in stubbornness even when wrong, and ESTPs, ENTJs, and ISTPs followed closely behind, while ISFJs came in lowest at 41%. Thinking types, especially those with the Prospecting trait – who prefer to keep their options open rather than lock in plans – clustered near the top of this list. These are personalities who tend to treat an argument as an exercise worth continuing rather than a verdict to accept. For them, holding a losing position can serve a purpose – testing the other side’s reasoning, buying time, or simply refusing to be pushed.

The most interesting figure here belongs to INTJs, 48% of whom saw value in being stubborn even when wrong. That’s well below several Feeling types, despite INTJs ranking near the top for overall stubbornness and calling the trait positive. ENFJs and INFJs sat lower still, in the low 40s. What separates these groups seems to be the reason behind their firmness. Personality types who anchor their stubbornness to accuracy have little use for it once accuracy is gone, while those who anchor it to autonomy, principle, or momentum can keep going regardless. Being certain of a fact matters less here than what a person thinks stubbornness is actually for.

Stubbornness When Certain of Being Right

Agreement with "Do you become more or less stubborn when you know you’re right?"

Agreement with "Do you become more or less stubborn when you know you’re right?"
Personality typeMoreLess
INTJ (Architect)91.95%8.05%
INTP (Logician)88.28%11.72%
ENTJ (Commander)92.88%7.12%
ENTP (Debater)89.38%10.62%
INFJ (Advocate)87.66%12.34%
INFP (Mediator)86.72%13.28%
ENFJ (Protagonist)86.35%13.65%
ENFP (Campaigner)87.78%12.22%
ISTJ (Logistician)89.97%10.03%
ISFJ (Defender)86.77%13.23%
ESTJ (Executive)92.08%7.92%
ESFJ (Consul)85.78%14.22%
ISTP (Virtuoso)88.34%11.66%
ISFP (Adventurer)85.71%14.29%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)86.97%13.03%
ESFP (Entertainer)90.97%9.03%

Nothing else in this survey came close to this level of agreement. Every personality type said they become more stubborn when they know they’re right, and the entire range fits inside roughly seven percentage points – from 86% of ISFPs to 93% of ENTJs. ESTJs and INTJs also cleared 91%, but the more meaningful point is how little the numbers move. Traits, Roles, and Strategies barely register. Certainty appears to raise the stakes for nearly everyone, regardless of how they otherwise describe themselves.

That near-unanimity reframes much of what came earlier. Feeling types were more likely to call stubbornness negative and less likely to think it pays off, yet they dig in just as readily when they believe the facts are on their side. The discomfort many personalities feel about stubbornness seems to be about arguing without justification – not about holding firm as such. Give people a reason they trust and the reluctance largely disappears. Fewer than 15% of any group said they become less stubborn when they know they’re right, which suggests that most respondents see conviction and flexibility as opposites rather than companions.

What Drives Stubbornness in Different Personality Types

So what sits underneath the refusal to budge? The four questions in this section asked whether stubbornness signals caring more or less about other people’s opinions, whether it’s about control or being right, whether it feels mental or emotional, and whether it works as a defense mechanism. The answers pull in slightly different directions – and the tension between them is the point.

Stubbornness and Caring About Others’ Opinions

Agreement with "Do you think that being stubborn indicates that a person cares more or less about what other people think?"

Agreement with "Do you think that being stubborn indicates that a person cares more or less about what other people think?"
Personality typeMoreLess
INTJ (Architect)32.34%67.66%
INTP (Logician)37.5%62.5%
ENTJ (Commander)35.96%64.04%
ENTP (Debater)36.28%63.72%
INFJ (Advocate)38.87%61.13%
INFP (Mediator)39.61%60.39%
ENFJ (Protagonist)39.14%60.86%
ENFP (Campaigner)40.57%59.43%
ISTJ (Logistician)36.07%63.93%
ISFJ (Defender)34.5%65.5%
ESTJ (Executive)33.17%66.83%
ESFJ (Consul)34.86%65.14%
ISTP (Virtuoso)37.42%62.58%
ISFP (Adventurer)37.29%62.71%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)33.92%66.08%
ESFP (Entertainer)39.72%60.28%

Respondents largely agreed that a stubborn person cares less about what other people think, not more. In every one of the 16 groups, the majority chose “less.” INTJs were the most convinced, with 68% saying stubbornness indicates that a person cares less about others’ opinions, and ESTJs were close behind at 67%. Even the personality types most attuned to social feedback leaned the same way, and no group dropped below roughly 59% on this option.

Still, a substantial minority saw the opposite. About 41% of ENFPs and 40% of INFPs said that being stubborn indicates a person cares more about what other people think. That reading has its own logic. If you dig in hardest when you feel judged or dismissed, then your firmness is a response to other people rather than an escape from them. Feeling personality types were slightly more likely to describe it this way, which fits their tendency to notice the social temperature of a disagreement. The split sets up the question that closes this section – whether stubbornness is a stance or a shield.

Control Versus Being Right

Agreement with "When you notice yourself being stubborn about an idea, is it usually more about wanting control over what you do or about being right?"

Agreement with "When you notice yourself being stubborn about an idea, is it usually more about wanting control over what you do or about being right?"
Personality typeControlBeing right
INTJ (Architect)30.99%69.01%
INTP (Logician)31.03%68.97%
ENTJ (Commander)42.51%57.49%
ENTP (Debater)30.68%69.32%
INFJ (Advocate)38.6%61.4%
INFP (Mediator)38.63%61.37%
ENFJ (Protagonist)38.8%61.2%
ENFP (Campaigner)39.45%60.55%
ISTJ (Logistician)31.06%68.94%
ISFJ (Defender)38.06%61.94%
ESTJ (Executive)29.21%70.79%
ESFJ (Consul)37.61%62.39%
ISTP (Virtuoso)34.41%65.59%
ISFP (Adventurer)38.7%61.3%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)34.98%65.02%
ESFP (Entertainer)33.1%66.9%

Given a choice between wanting control over what they do and wanting to be right, respondents in all 16 groups picked being right. ESTJs were the most emphatic, with 71% saying their stubbornness is about being right, and INTJs were not far behind at 69%. Most people, it seems, don’t experience their own stubbornness as territorial. In their own telling, they aren’t defending their turf – they’re defending a conclusion they believe holds up.

One personality type stood out on the other side of the question – 43% of ENTJs said their stubbornness is more about wanting control, the highest figure in the survey. Even for them, though, being right still took the larger share. Several Feeling types also gave control a somewhat larger share, hinting that autonomy plays a slightly bigger role for them. There’s a tension here, though. If stubbornness were purely about accuracy, far fewer respondents would have admitted, as roughly half did in the previous section, to seeing value in stubbornness even when they know they’re wrong. “Being right” may be the story people tell themselves as much as the motive itself.

Mental Versus Emotional Drivers

Agreement with "When you notice yourself being stubborn, does it feel more mentally or emotionally driven?"

Agreement with "When you notice yourself being stubborn, does it feel more mentally or emotionally driven?"
Personality typeMentallyEmotionally
INTJ (Architect)71.35%28.65%
INTP (Logician)59.19%40.81%
ENTJ (Commander)71.96%28.04%
ENTP (Debater)65.18%34.82%
INFJ (Advocate)38.54%61.46%
INFP (Mediator)30.09%69.91%
ENFJ (Protagonist)39.64%60.36%
ENFP (Campaigner)27.39%72.61%
ISTJ (Logistician)66.15%33.85%
ISFJ (Defender)40.17%59.83%
ESTJ (Executive)68.32%31.68%
ESFJ (Consul)42.86%57.14%
ISTP (Virtuoso)59.45%40.55%
ISFP (Adventurer)30.37%69.63%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)58.3%41.7%
ESFP (Entertainer)33.45%66.55%

This question produced the cleanest personality split in the entire study. In every Thinking type, the majority said their stubbornness feels more mentally driven, and in every Feeling type, the majority said it feels more emotionally driven, with no overlap between the two groups. ENTJs topped the mental side, with 72% calling their stubbornness mentally driven, while 73% of ENFPs called theirs emotionally driven – a spread of more than 40 percentage points between the extremes. Whatever is actually happening internally, these personality types reach for completely different vocabulary to describe it.

A second, subtler pattern runs underneath the first. The Judging trait – a preference for structure and settled plans – consistently nudged answers toward “mentally” within both camps. Among Thinking types, ENTJs, INTJs, ESTJs, and ISTJs all cleared 66% on the mental option, while their Prospecting counterparts sat noticeably lower. The same shift appears among Feeling types, where ESFJs were the least likely of their group to call their stubbornness emotional. Structure-minded personalities seem to interpret their own resistance as a decision already made, while more flexible types are readier to name the feeling that comes with it.

Stubbornness as a Defense Mechanism

Agreement with "Do you think that being stubborn is a defense mechanism for you?"

Agreement with "Do you think that being stubborn is a defense mechanism for you?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)63.43%
INTP (Logician)69.25%
ENTJ (Commander)60.37%
ENTP (Debater)67.19%
INFJ (Advocate)69.27%
INFP (Mediator)75.38%
ENFJ (Protagonist)66.31%
ENFP (Campaigner)70.69%
ISTJ (Logistician)66.44%
ISFJ (Defender)67.27%
ESTJ (Executive)58.13%
ESFJ (Consul)70.18%
ISTP (Virtuoso)70.8%
ISFP (Adventurer)74.26%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)69.26%
ESFP (Entertainer)70.53%

Asked directly whether their stubbornness is a defense mechanism, the majority of every personality type said yes. INFPs agreed most often, with 75% calling their stubbornness a defense mechanism, and ISFPs were just behind at 74%. Even the group least inclined to agree, ESTJs, still landed above the halfway mark at 58%. That’s a notable level of self-awareness from personalities who elsewhere in this survey described stubbornness as effective, positive, and rooted in being right.

The result also complicates the earlier finding that stubbornness signals caring less about other people’s opinions. A defense mechanism implies something worth protecting, whether that’s a sense of competence, a boundary, or plain personal autonomy. ISTPs make the point neatly. Most of them said their stubbornness feels mentally driven, yet 71% of ISTPs called it a defense mechanism – suggesting they’re guarding their independence rather than their feelings. Across the board, respondents seem to hold two ideas at once. Digging in gets them what they want, and it also keeps something vulnerable out of reach.

How Stubbornness Looks from the Outside

The final three questions shifted the vantage point – whether respondents welcome stubbornness exercised on their behalf, whether it has preserved things or pushed for change in their lives, and how stubborn the people closest to them would say they are.

Stubbornness Exercised on Your Behalf

Agreement with "In general, would you appreciate it if someone else was being stubborn on your behalf?"

Agreement with "In general, would you appreciate it if someone else was being stubborn on your behalf?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)67.25%
INTP (Logician)67.58%
ENTJ (Commander)68.41%
ENTP (Debater)69.08%
INFJ (Advocate)71.7%
INFP (Mediator)74.74%
ENFJ (Protagonist)70.74%
ENFP (Campaigner)75.42%
ISTJ (Logistician)66.78%
ISFJ (Defender)67.6%
ESTJ (Executive)65.02%
ESFJ (Consul)69.44%
ISTP (Virtuoso)66.47%
ISFP (Adventurer)70.34%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)71.38%
ESFP (Entertainer)70.88%

The majority of every personality type said they would appreciate it if someone else was being stubborn on their behalf, and the range was narrow – from 65% of ESTJs to 75% of ENFPs. INFPs matched ENFPs at 75%, and even the lowest-scoring groups stayed near the two-thirds mark. Set this against the earlier question about admiring stubbornness in others, where agreement topped out at 42%, and the shift is hard to miss. Stubbornness that stands between people and what they want reads as an obstacle. The same behavior, pointed in their favor, reads as loyalty.

Three of the four highest scores went to Diplomat personality types. Feeling types in general leaned toward calling stubbornness a negative trait, and Diplomats were among the most likely to describe their own version of it as emotionally driven. Yet they were also the most enthusiastic about someone else refusing to back down for their sake. When stubbornness comes wrapped in advocacy, the word seems to lose its edge entirely. At the lower end, ESTJs, ISTPs, and ISTJs were slightly less keen, though still clearly in favor. For personalities who take pride in handling their own battles, having someone else dig in on their behalf may feel less like support and more like interference.

Preserving Things Versus Insisting on Change

Agreement with "In your life, do you see stubbornness as having done more to keep things the way they are or to insist on changes?"

Agreement with "In your life, do you see stubbornness as having done more to keep things the way they are or to insist on changes?"
Personality typeKeep things the way they areInsist on changes
INTJ (Architect)43.67%56.33%
INTP (Logician)48.13%51.87%
ENTJ (Commander)34.52%65.48%
ENTP (Debater)32.04%67.96%
INFJ (Advocate)47.35%52.65%
INFP (Mediator)49.37%50.63%
ENFJ (Protagonist)37.86%62.14%
ENFP (Campaigner)38.33%61.67%
ISTJ (Logistician)65.92%34.08%
ISFJ (Defender)62.85%37.15%
ESTJ (Executive)46.8%53.2%
ESFJ (Consul)51.61%48.39%
ISTP (Virtuoso)56.55%43.45%
ISFP (Adventurer)59.01%40.99%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)40%60%
ESFP (Entertainer)53.68%46.32%

Asked whether stubbornness has done more to keep things the way they are or to insist on changes in their lives, respondents split almost perfectly along the Intuitive and Observant traits. Intuitive personalities are drawn to ideas and possibilities, while Observant personalities focus on the concrete and practical. Looking back on their own lives, 68% of ENTPs said their stubbornness had done more to insist on changes, with ENTJs close behind. Observant personality types told the opposite story – 66% of ISTJs and 63% of ISFJs said their stubbornness had mostly kept things the way they were. ISFPs and ISTPs leaned the same direction.

Two groups broke the pattern, and both share the Extraverted trait. ESTPs and ESTJs both leaned toward change despite being Observant, which fits their appetite for taking action and reshaping situations in real time. Meanwhile, several Intuitive Feeling groups landed close to even, with INFPs almost exactly on the fence. The overall picture is a useful corrective to the idea that stubbornness is inherently conservative. For roughly half of respondents, refusing to budge has been the engine of change rather than a brake on it. The difference lies in whether a person is holding onto something proven or holding out for something better.

Perceived Stubbornness Among Friends and Family

Agreement with "How stubborn would your friends and family say you are?"

Agreement with "How stubborn would your friends and family say you are?"
Personality typeVerySomewhatSlightlyNot at all
INTJ (Architect)56.17%32.96%8.83%2.03%
INTP (Logician)51.88%34.58%10.75%2.79%
ENTJ (Commander)62.06%31.96%5.23%0.75%
ENTP (Debater)65.34%27.66%5.8%1.21%
INFJ (Advocate)39.19%38.39%16.13%6.29%
INFP (Mediator)41.69%37.63%15.67%5.01%
ENFJ (Protagonist)42.21%37.89%16.07%3.84%
ENFP (Campaigner)44.05%36.72%15.57%3.66%
ISTJ (Logistician)54.33%35.14%7.64%2.89%
ISFJ (Defender)35.97%40.97%17.22%5.83%
ESTJ (Executive)57.64%32.51%7.88%1.97%
ESFJ (Consul)33.94%42.2%18.35%5.5%
ISTP (Virtuoso)52.48%34.44%10.6%2.48%
ISFP (Adventurer)40.9%36.81%17.91%4.37%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)57.6%31.1%9.54%1.77%
ESFP (Entertainer)44.76%34.97%15.03%5.24%

Asked how stubborn their friends and family would say they are, respondents produced almost the same ranking as their self-assessments – just shifted upward. ENTPs topped the list, with 65% believing their friends and family would call them “very” stubborn, followed by ENTJs at 62%. ESFJs sat lowest, with 34% expecting the “very” label from loved ones. Thinking types again occupied every position at the top, and Feeling types filled the bottom, mirroring the pattern from the survey’s opening question.

The interesting part is the gap. In every personality type, more respondents expected the “very” label from friends and family than applied it to themselves. ESTJs offer a clear example – about 48% of ESTJs called themselves very stubborn, but roughly 58% assumed the people close to them would. Across all 16 groups, the gap ranged from about two points to nearly ten, with most types landing in the five-to-nine range. Whatever their personality traits, respondents seem to suspect that their firmness registers more loudly with the people who live with it than it does from the inside. That may explain why so many feel most comfortable being stubborn with exactly those people.

What These Findings Say About Holding Your Ground

Taken together, these results describe stubbornness as a tool that almost everyone owns and few people advertise. The differences between personality types are real and often large, yet they sit on top of a shared foundation rather than replacing it. The finding that lingers is the gap between usefulness and likability – respondents appear to accept a social cost in exchange for holding their ground, and they seem to do so with open eyes.

None of this makes stubbornness good or bad on its own. Our respondents used it to preserve what mattered and to push for change, to protect their independence and to defend a conclusion they trusted. Perhaps the most grounding result in the whole survey is that stubbornness rarely behaves like a fixed quantity. Seen that way, it reads less like a character flaw and more like an ordinary part of how personalities hold onto what matters to them.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Which personality type is the most stubborn?
  • Do people see stubbornness as a positive or negative trait?
  • Are people more stubborn with friends and family?
  • Does being stubborn help people get what they want?
  • Is stubbornness a defense mechanism?


Share this article
Support staff icon with a speech bubble.

Unlock Your True Career Potential

Our Premium Career Suite can help you find the jobs that fit you best, leverage your unique traits in any role, and build the life you’ve always envisioned.

Learn more

Comments

No comments yet. Please to join the discussion.