Research and Insights

How Personality Types Respond to Being Flirted With: A Study

According to our "Being Flirted With" survey, Extraverted personality types get flirted with far more often, yet nearly everyone enjoys it - and wants more of it from a long-term partner.

Key Takeaways

  • Most personality types enjoy being flirted with, but Extraverted types are flirted with far more often. Every Extraverted type reported frequent in-person flirting at higher rates than any Introverted type, a gap that comes down to exposure, comfort with an audience, and what each type notices.
  • Commitment redirects the appetite for flirting toward one person rather than reducing it. Across all 16 personality types, the majority said they want more flirting from a partner as a relationship goes on and less from anyone else.
  • No personality type prefers to respond to flirting obviously. Even the boldest types, such as ESTPs, chose a subtle reply more often than not, which keeps an easy exit open for both people.
  • Being flattered by flirting is nearly universal, but actively inviting it is rare. Every personality type said they usually feel flattered when flirting begins, yet only a minority of any type said they try to prompt it, with Introverted types the most reluctant of all.
  • Introverted personality types are the most likely to be told they miss flirting signals. INTPs and INTJs topped that list, so some of the flirting these types say they rarely receive may be going unnoticed.

Why Being Flirted With Is Worth Studying

Being flirted with is a strange kind of attention, and flirting is a strange kind of interaction. There's no agreed script, no reliable signal, and no guarantee that the person on the receiving end will even notice. That makes it one of the more revealing social exchanges we can study, and our survey on being flirted with found that personality shapes the experience from start to finish. Most personality types enjoy it. Extraverted types, who draw energy from social contact, receive far more of it than Introverted types, who recharge alone, and those same Introverted types are the most likely to be told they missed it. How someone reacts to a flirty comment says something about how they read other people, how much attention they enjoy, and how comfortable they are with situations that stay undefined. Most conversations about flirting focus on the person doing it. We wanted to look at the other side of the exchange.

To look at the receiving end properly, we created the “Being Flirted With” survey. It asked whether people enjoy being flirted with, how often it happens to them, and how they answer back – subtly or obviously, in words or with body language. It also asked about flirting inside long-term relationships and between friends, and about the awkward corners of the topic – flirting back out of pity, actively fishing for attention, and whether the sender’s looks change how the attention feels. Over 20,000 people responded, and their answers split personality types in ways that were often sharp and occasionally surprising.

A note on this survey: Our respondents are people who visited our website – not a balanced mix of the wider population. All results are self-reported, and personality is just one of many factors (alongside age, culture, and more) that shape responses. Think of what follows as a starting point for reflection, not a scientific conclusion.

What the Survey Revealed About Being Flirted With

The divide between Introverted and Extraverted personalities ran through question after question, and it seems to have a few separate causes. Part of it is exposure, since Extraverted personalities simply spend more time where flirting happens. Part of it is comfort with being watched. And part of it, as the later questions suggest, may be a matter of what each type notices in the first place.

Underneath those differences sat a set of findings that barely varied at all. Being flattered by flirting, answering it subtly, and wanting more of it from a long-term partner were close to universal. Personality shapes the volume and style of flirtation, but the basic appeal of being wanted looks much the same from type to type.

Personality Types Who Enjoy Being Flirted With Most

Liking flirtation, receiving it, and welcoming it from a friend are three separate things, and personality sorts them differently. Enjoyment ran high for nearly every personality type. Frequency did not – it split sharply between Extraverted and Introverted types, which means plenty of people who like being flirted with rarely feel it happening. Comfort with flirty friends followed a different line altogether. Social energy mattered less there, and Prospecting personalities – who like to keep their options open – were relaxed about it, while Judging personalities, who prefer clear plans and defined situations, held back.

Enjoyment of Being Flirted With

Agreement with "Do you usually enjoy being flirted with?"

Agreement with "Do you usually enjoy being flirted with?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)49.13%
INTP (Logician)63.39%
ENTJ (Commander)84.79%
ENTP (Debater)90.04%
INFJ (Advocate)66.46%
INFP (Mediator)73.46%
ENFJ (Protagonist)86.7%
ENFP (Campaigner)88.51%
ISTJ (Logistician)67.49%
ISFJ (Defender)72.17%
ESTJ (Executive)81.16%
ESFJ (Consul)84.65%
ISTP (Virtuoso)68.15%
ISFP (Adventurer)73.3%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)93.2%
ESFP (Entertainer)89.2%

Being flirted with is broadly welcome. Every Extraverted personality type said they usually enjoy being flirted with at rates above 81%, led by ESTP personalities (Entrepreneurs) at 93%. Introverted types enjoyed it less often, but usually still by a clear majority. The one real outlier was the INTJ personality type (Architects). INTJs were the only type where fewer than half, 49%, said they usually enjoy being flirted with.

What separates the enthusiasts from the skeptics seems to be how each personality reads the attention itself. Flirting is playful, unscripted, and open to interpretation, which suits types who feed off social stimulation. INTP personalities (Logicians) were the next-lowest type after INTJs, with 63% saying they usually enjoy being flirted with – a good 14 points ahead. INTJs and INTPs share the AnalystRole, a group known for wanting clear signals and disliking guesswork about motives, and for them ambiguous charm can feel more like a puzzle than a compliment. At the other end of the Introverted range, INFP personalities (Mediators) led all Introverted types, with 73% saying they usually enjoy being flirted with – warmer than their peers, if still short of the Extraverted numbers.

How Often Flirting Actually Happens

Agreement with "Are you often flirted with in person?"

Agreement with "Are you often flirted with in person?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)30.74%
INTP (Logician)28.11%
ENTJ (Commander)60.71%
ENTP (Debater)59.63%
INFJ (Advocate)32.95%
INFP (Mediator)29.79%
ENFJ (Protagonist)60.66%
ENFP (Campaigner)58.19%
ISTJ (Logistician)28.79%
ISFJ (Defender)31.54%
ESTJ (Executive)54.81%
ESFJ (Consul)50.44%
ISTP (Virtuoso)27.18%
ISFP (Adventurer)28.36%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)53.82%
ESFP (Entertainer)56.94%

Enjoyment is one thing – frequency is another. Far fewer people said they are often flirted with in person, and the divide was almost perfectly clean. Every Extraverted personality type said they are often flirted with in person at rates above 50%, topped by ENTJ personalities (Commanders) at 61%, while every Introverted type landed below 33%. ISTP personalities (Virtuosos) reported the least frequent flirting – 27% of ISTPs said they are often flirted with in person, less than half the ENTJ figure.

Some of this gap is simply exposure. Extraverted personalities spend more time in the kinds of settings – parties, group outings, chatty workplaces – where flirting tends to happen. But perception likely plays a role too. Flirting is often subtle, and someone who isn’t scanning for it may not register it at all. That may explain why the enjoyment scores were so much higher than the frequency scores for nearly every personality type. Plenty of people who like being flirted with also feel it rarely comes their way.

Comfort with Friends Flirting

Agreement with "Are you okay with friends flirting with you?"

Agreement with "Are you okay with friends flirting with you?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)53.7%
INTP (Logician)70.68%
ENTJ (Commander)74.33%
ENTP (Debater)83.5%
INFJ (Advocate)62.34%
INFP (Mediator)74.74%
ENFJ (Protagonist)74.38%
ENFP (Campaigner)80.95%
ISTJ (Logistician)60.22%
ISFJ (Defender)60.11%
ESTJ (Executive)73.08%
ESFJ (Consul)71.93%
ISTP (Virtuoso)71.32%
ISFP (Adventurer)72.26%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)82.8%
ESFP (Entertainer)77%

Flirting between friends muddies the line between affection and interest, and personality types responded to that ambiguity very differently. ENTP personalities (Debaters) were the most relaxed about friends flirting with them, with 84% saying they are okay with it, and other Prospecting types followed close behind. INFPs stood out among Introverted types – 75% said they are okay with friends flirting with them, higher than several Extraverted personalities. The lowest comfort came from INTJs, with 54% okay with friends flirting, followed by ISFJ personalities (Defenders) and ISTJ personalities (Logisticians), both right around 60%.

Unlike the frequency question, this one wasn’t dominated by the Introverted and Extraverted divide. Prospecting personalities, who are comfortable letting situations stay undefined, stood out alongside Extraverted types and tended to treat friendly flirting as harmless fun. Judging types were more hesitant, by a margin roughly as wide as the one between Introverted and Extraverted types – though not across the board, since the Extraverted Sentinels (the Observant, Judging types) landed mid-pack. For personalities who value clarity in their relationships, a friend’s flirting raises a question they’d rather not leave hanging – what exactly does this mean? The Introverted Sentinels and INFJ personalities (Advocates) leaned that way, which looks less like prudishness than a preference for knowing where everyone stands.

What about you?

Free Test

Only 10 minutes to get a “freakishly accurate” description of who you are and why you do things the way you do.

How Commitment Redirects the Appetite for Flirting

Commitment doesn’t dampen the appetite for flirtation – it redirects it. Across all 16 personality types, the majority said their wish for their partner to flirt with them grows as a relationship goes on, while their wish for outside attention fades. These two questions are mirror images of each other, and reading them side by side reveals something useful – wanting to be flirted with isn’t the same as wanting options. For most respondents, the longer they were with someone, the more they wanted that playful attention to come from one specific person.

Desire for a Partner’s Flirting over Time

Agreement with "Does your desire for your partner to flirt with you increase or decrease the longer you are in a relationship?"

Agreement with "Does your desire for your partner to flirt with you increase or decrease the longer you are in a relationship?"
Personality typeIncreaseDecrease
INTJ (Architect)66.48%33.52%
INTP (Logician)72.07%27.93%
ENTJ (Commander)80.73%19.27%
ENTP (Debater)78.55%21.45%
INFJ (Advocate)80.79%19.21%
INFP (Mediator)81.29%18.71%
ENFJ (Protagonist)85.27%14.73%
ENFP (Campaigner)84.11%15.89%
ISTJ (Logistician)72.11%27.89%
ISFJ (Defender)80.72%19.28%
ESTJ (Executive)73.3%26.7%
ESFJ (Consul)84.89%15.11%
ISTP (Virtuoso)70.68%29.32%
ISFP (Adventurer)80.12%19.88%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)77.42%22.58%
ESFP (Entertainer)82.93%17.07%

This was one of the most lopsided results in the survey. Asked whether their desire for their partner to flirt with them increases or decreases the longer they are in a relationship, every personality type leaned toward “increase,” most by a wide margin. ENFJ personalities (Protagonists) and ESFJ personalities (Consuls) shared the top of the list, with 85% of each saying their desire for a partner’s flirting increases over time. Every Feeling type – the personalities who weigh emotions and harmony heavily when they decide – landed above 80%, whether Introverted or Extraverted.

The types at the lower end still agreed by clear majorities. INTJs came in last, yet 66% of INTJs said their desire for their partner’s flirting increases over time – two out of three wanting more, not less. Thinking personalities, who lean on logic and objectivity when they decide, were consistently a step behind their Feeling counterparts here, which fits their tendency to treat a settled relationship as evidence enough of affection. Feeling types, by contrast, tend to read flirtation as an ongoing signal rather than a one-time confirmation. Long-term comfort, in their view, shouldn’t simply replace the fun of being pursued.

Desire for Attention from Others

Agreement with "Does your desire for other people to flirt with you increase or decrease the longer you are in a relationship?"

Agreement with "Does your desire for other people to flirt with you increase or decrease the longer you are in a relationship?"
Personality typeIncreaseDecrease
INTJ (Architect)26.45%73.55%
INTP (Logician)27.83%72.17%
ENTJ (Commander)38.16%61.84%
ENTP (Debater)41.5%58.5%
INFJ (Advocate)25.59%74.41%
INFP (Mediator)28.24%71.76%
ENFJ (Protagonist)31.3%68.7%
ENFP (Campaigner)36.94%63.06%
ISTJ (Logistician)26.14%73.86%
ISFJ (Defender)25.41%74.59%
ESTJ (Executive)42.72%57.28%
ESFJ (Consul)31.28%68.72%
ISTP (Virtuoso)34.08%65.92%
ISFP (Adventurer)32.13%67.87%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)46.15%53.85%
ESFP (Entertainer)34.74%65.26%

Flip the question to outside attention and the pattern flips with it. In every personality type, the majority said their desire for other people to flirt with them decreases the longer they are in a relationship. ISFJs were the least interested – only 25% of ISFJs said their desire for other people’s flirting increases over time. ESTPs were the most interested, at 46%, and even that high mark falls short of a majority.

Where types did differ, Extraverted Thinking personalities – ESTPs, ESTJ personalities (Executives), and ENTPs among them – were the most likely to say their interest in outside flirting grows, while Introverted Diplomats (the Intuitive, Feeling types) were the least likely. That probably reflects how much Extraverted Thinking types enjoy social stimulation in general rather than any particular restlessness in love. The bigger story is the size of the contrast within each type. ENFJs, for instance, were nearly three times more likely to want more flirting from a partner than from anyone else.

How Personality Types Respond When Someone Flirts with Them

Nearly everyone answers flirting with restraint, and the differences between personality types lie in the delivery rather than the volume. Where types parted ways was in whether an audience helped or hurt, whether words or body language carried the message, and how readily they matched the style coming at them. These are reactions rather than initiations – what people do once someone else has made the first move – and they follow the Introverted and Extraverted divide first and the Thinking and Feeling divide second.

Flirting Back in Front of Friends

Agreement with "Are you more or less likely to flirt back with someone who flirts with you in front of your friends?"

Agreement with "Are you more or less likely to flirt back with someone who flirts with you in front of your friends?"
Personality typeMoreLess
INTJ (Architect)22.2%77.8%
INTP (Logician)30.41%69.59%
ENTJ (Commander)53.86%46.14%
ENTP (Debater)61.98%38.02%
INFJ (Advocate)26.85%73.15%
INFP (Mediator)32.58%67.42%
ENFJ (Protagonist)48.6%51.4%
ENFP (Campaigner)53.62%46.38%
ISTJ (Logistician)28.22%71.78%
ISFJ (Defender)27.06%72.94%
ESTJ (Executive)44.93%55.07%
ESFJ (Consul)48.25%51.75%
ISTP (Virtuoso)32.74%67.26%
ISFP (Adventurer)33.46%66.54%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)61.85%38.15%
ESFP (Entertainer)50%50%

An audience shifts the balance, and it shifts along the Introverted and Extraverted line. Extraverted personality types were consistently more likely to flirt back with someone who flirts with them in front of their friends, led by ENTPs and ESTPs, both at 62%, although several Extraverted types landed close to an even split. Every Introverted type leaned the other way, and INTJs sat at the far end of the scale – only 22% of INTJs said they are more likely to flirt back with friends watching.

The spread here was one of the widest in the survey, and it says less about interest than about comfort. For Extraverted personalities, an audience can add energy to the exchange and make flirting feel more like play. For Introverted types, the same audience turns a private moment into a performance, complete with witnesses who might bring it up later. Even the most willing Introverted responses – around a third among ISFP personalities (Adventurers), ISTPs, and INFPs – stayed below nearly every Extraverted figure. Being flirted with in public seems to raise the stakes for anyone who prefers a smaller stage.

Subtle vs. Obvious Responses

Agreement with "Do you usually respond to flirting subtly or obviously?"

Agreement with "Do you usually respond to flirting subtly or obviously?"
Personality typeSubtlyObviously
INTJ (Architect)75.32%24.68%
INTP (Logician)71.35%28.65%
ENTJ (Commander)56.55%43.45%
ENTP (Debater)56.1%43.9%
INFJ (Advocate)81.76%18.24%
INFP (Mediator)75.34%24.66%
ENFJ (Protagonist)69.95%30.05%
ENFP (Campaigner)59.6%40.4%
ISTJ (Logistician)79.73%20.27%
ISFJ (Defender)82.11%17.89%
ESTJ (Executive)63.77%36.23%
ESFJ (Consul)70.04%29.96%
ISTP (Virtuoso)68.04%31.96%
ISFP (Adventurer)74.5%25.5%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)51.81%48.19%
ESFP (Entertainer)60.76%39.24%

This was the survey’s most consistent finding. Not one personality type preferred to respond to flirting obviously rather than subtly. ISFJs were the subtlest of all, with 82% saying they usually respond to flirting subtly, and INFJs and ISTJs were close behind. At the other end, ESTPs came nearest to an even split – 48% of ESTPs said they usually respond to flirting obviously, still short of half. Even the boldest personalities, in other words, tend to keep their signals understated.

The pattern tracked social energy more than anything else. Introverted types clustered at the subtle end, while ESTPs, ISTPs, ENTPs, and ENTJs were the most comfortable being direct. ESFP personalities (Entertainers), often assumed to be the least reserved personalities around, still said they usually respond to flirting subtly about 61% of the time. Subtlety offers something nearly everyone seems to value in this situation – an exit. A subtle response keeps the door open without committing to anything, which may explain why it appeals across such different personality types.

Words vs. Body Language

Agreement with "Do you usually respond to flirting verbally or with body language?"

Agreement with "Do you usually respond to flirting verbally or with body language?"
Personality typeVerballyBody language
INTJ (Architect)57.02%42.98%
INTP (Logician)59.85%40.15%
ENTJ (Commander)62.84%37.16%
ENTP (Debater)65.39%34.61%
INFJ (Advocate)52.63%47.37%
INFP (Mediator)51.81%48.19%
ENFJ (Protagonist)55.37%44.63%
ENFP (Campaigner)57.21%42.79%
ISTJ (Logistician)58.44%41.56%
ISFJ (Defender)49.73%50.27%
ESTJ (Executive)63.11%36.89%
ESFJ (Consul)49.12%50.88%
ISTP (Virtuoso)57.93%42.07%
ISFP (Adventurer)49.19%50.81%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)62.65%37.35%
ESFP (Entertainer)52.25%47.75%

Here the Thinking and Feeling divide took over. Every Thinking personality type preferred to respond to flirting verbally rather than with body language, with ENTPs highest – 65% of ENTPs said they usually respond to flirting with words. Feeling types were far more evenly divided, and three of them – ESFJs, ISFPs, and ISFJs – tipped just past the halfway point toward body language. ESFJs were the most physical responders in the survey, though only barely, with 51% saying they usually respond to flirting with body language.

No type strongly favored body language, but the direction of the split is telling. Thinking personalities tend to trust language because it can be measured, checked, and corrected. A well-aimed remark is deliberate in a way that a smile isn’t. Feeling types, who read tone and expression closely, appear more willing to let posture, eye contact, and touch carry part of the message. It’s worth noting that this was the narrowest divide across the four questions – most people, whatever their personality, seem to use some mix of both.

Mirroring the Flirting Received

Agreement with "Do you usually mirror the kind of flirting that you receive?"

Agreement with "Do you usually mirror the kind of flirting that you receive?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)47.56%
INTP (Logician)58.81%
ENTJ (Commander)71.38%
ENTP (Debater)73.03%
INFJ (Advocate)64.49%
INFP (Mediator)67.41%
ENFJ (Protagonist)75.59%
ENFP (Campaigner)77.51%
ISTJ (Logistician)56%
ISFJ (Defender)61.58%
ESTJ (Executive)67.96%
ESFJ (Consul)75.33%
ISTP (Virtuoso)56.69%
ISFP (Adventurer)62.33%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)75.6%
ESFP (Entertainer)74.65%

Most personalities take their cues from the other person. ENFP personalities (Campaigners) were the most likely to mirror the kind of flirting they receive, at 78%, and every Extraverted type said they usually mirror it at rates of 68% or above, with ESTJs the lowest of that group. INTJs were the only personality type where fewer than half – 48% – said they usually mirror the flirting they receive.

Mirroring is a practical strategy, and that may be why it’s so common. Matching someone’s approach signals interest without escalating, and it keeps the exchange balanced. Types who pay close attention to social cues, especially Diplomats, seem to do it almost automatically. Introverted Thinking types were noticeably less inclined, with INTPs and ISTJs also on the lower end. For these personalities, responding on their own terms may matter more than matching a tone they didn’t choose – a small reminder that even a reaction can be an expression of independence.

Flattery, Pity, and Expectations in Flirting

Being flirted with touches on self-image, and here the survey found its widest gap between what people welcome and what they will admit to wanting. Almost everyone feels flattered by flirting. Far fewer will flirt back out of pity, and fewer still go looking for flirtation in the first place. Most personality types are happy to receive the attention, but very few want to be seen chasing it – and the Introverted types who enjoy it least were also the least willing to invite it.

Flattery as the Default Reaction

Agreement with "Are you usually flattered when someone starts to flirt with you?"

Agreement with "Are you usually flattered when someone starts to flirt with you?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)61.84%
INTP (Logician)71.54%
ENTJ (Commander)81.04%
ENTP (Debater)83%
INFJ (Advocate)78.01%
INFP (Mediator)83.26%
ENFJ (Protagonist)86.79%
ENFP (Campaigner)87.45%
ISTJ (Logistician)75.56%
ISFJ (Defender)84.05%
ESTJ (Executive)83.09%
ESFJ (Consul)89.04%
ISTP (Virtuoso)69.86%
ISFP (Adventurer)81.73%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)81.6%
ESFP (Entertainer)86.51%

Flattery was nearly universal here. In every personality type, a solid majority said they are usually flattered when someone starts to flirt with them. ESFJs were highest, with 89% saying they usually feel flattered, and ENFPs were just behind. Even the most reserved responders stayed well above the halfway mark – INTJs came in last, with 62% saying they usually feel flattered, and ISTPs followed at 70%. Whatever their comfort level with the attention itself, most people register it as a compliment.

The comparison with enjoyment is telling. Only 49% of INTJs said they usually enjoy being flirted with, yet 62% of INTJs said they usually feel flattered by it. That difference points to two separate reactions running at once – pleasure at being noticed, and unease about what comes next. Feeling types clustered at the top of this chart, which fits their habit of reading interpersonal signals as meaningful. Thinking personalities sat lower, though not by nearly as much as on the enjoyment question. Being wanted appears to land well even with people who would rather not be pursued.

Flirting Back Out of Pity

Agreement with "Have you ever flirted back with someone out of pity?"

Agreement with "Have you ever flirted back with someone out of pity?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)18.93%
INTP (Logician)22%
ENTJ (Commander)20.93%
ENTP (Debater)26.32%
INFJ (Advocate)22.43%
INFP (Mediator)24.97%
ENFJ (Protagonist)27.01%
ENFP (Campaigner)28.8%
ISTJ (Logistician)18.44%
ISFJ (Defender)16.31%
ESTJ (Executive)25.12%
ESFJ (Consul)23.68%
ISTP (Virtuoso)21.03%
ISFP (Adventurer)19.48%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)30.4%
ESFP (Entertainer)29.17%

This was the rarest behavior in the group. No personality type crossed the one-third mark. ESTPs admitted to flirting back out of pity most often, with 30% saying they have done it, followed closely by ESFPs. ISFJs were the least likely, with 16% saying they have ever flirted back out of pity. INTJs and ISTJs also landed under 19%, keeping the whole range fairly narrow by this survey’s standards.

The types at the top share a taste for spontaneity and a willingness to keep an interaction pleasant in the moment. Explorers (the Observant, Prospecting types) and Extraverted Diplomats were slightly more likely than other personality types to admit to it, even though it remained a minority response everywhere. What stands out is the bottom of the chart. ISFJs are among the most considerate personalities in our framework, so their reluctance may look surprising – until you consider what pity flirting actually does. It sends a signal the person doesn’t mean, and types who value honesty and clear commitments tend to find that harder to justify than an awkward silence.

Situations Where Flirting Is Expected

Agreement with "Are there any situations where you expect someone to flirt with you?"

Agreement with "Are there any situations where you expect someone to flirt with you?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)34.12%
INTP (Logician)36.43%
ENTJ (Commander)54.84%
ENTP (Debater)61.33%
INFJ (Advocate)37.65%
INFP (Mediator)40.96%
ENFJ (Protagonist)51.81%
ENFP (Campaigner)52.12%
ISTJ (Logistician)34.67%
ISFJ (Defender)38.13%
ESTJ (Executive)53.62%
ESFJ (Consul)45.37%
ISTP (Virtuoso)36.32%
ISFP (Adventurer)38.81%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)60%
ESFP (Entertainer)51.21%

Expectations split cleanly between Extraverted and Introverted types. Every Extraverted personality type except ESFJs cleared the halfway mark on expecting someone to flirt with them in certain situations, with ENTPs highest at 61% and ESTPs at 60%. Every Introverted type fell below 41%. INTJs were lowest, with 34% saying there are situations where they expect someone to flirt with them, and ISTJs, INTPs, and ISTPs were all close by.

Part of this is experience. Extraverted personalities reported being flirted with far more often, so bars, parties, and social events have taught them what to anticipate. But confidence matters too. Expecting flirtation means assuming you’ll be found interesting, which comes more easily to types who feel at home in a crowd. Introverted personalities were not only less likely to expect it – many may simply not think in those terms. Where Extraverted types read a situation and predict what it might offer, Introverted types more often wait and see what happens.

Actively Inviting Flirtation

Agreement with "Do you actively try to get people to flirt with you?"

Agreement with "Do you actively try to get people to flirt with you?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)8.44%
INTP (Logician)12.1%
ENTJ (Commander)25.04%
ENTP (Debater)37.73%
INFJ (Advocate)9.37%
INFP (Mediator)13.35%
ENFJ (Protagonist)23.32%
ENFP (Campaigner)28%
ISTJ (Logistician)10.27%
ISFJ (Defender)10.02%
ESTJ (Executive)22.22%
ESFJ (Consul)21.93%
ISTP (Virtuoso)12.41%
ISFP (Adventurer)12.95%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)32.8%
ESFP (Entertainer)30.8%

Almost nobody claimed to pursue flirtation directly. ENTPs led on actively trying to get people to flirt with them, at 38%, with ESTPs and ESFPs the only other types above 30%. At the other end, agreement collapsed – just 8% of INTJs and 9% of INFJs said they actively try to get people to flirt with them. That makes ENTPs more than four times as likely as INTJs to answer yes – one of the widest gaps in the entire survey.

Compare this with the flattery results and a clear pattern emerges. A majority of every personality type feels flattered by flirting, yet in no type did even four in ten say they try to prompt it. Receiving flirtation is welcome – soliciting it apparently feels like a different act altogether, one that carries risk of rejection and, for many, a sense of trying too hard. The types most willing to do it were ENTPs, ESTPs, and ESFPs – Extraverted Analysts and Extraverted Explorers, who tend to be comfortable with playful uncertainty. Their Introverted counterparts sat near the bottom, with ISTPs and ISFPs both around 12%. For everyone else, the preferred position seems to be flattered but passive – happy to be approached, reluctant to ask.

Personality Types Most Likely to Miss Flirting Signals

Some of the flirting Introverted personalities say they never receive may be reaching them and going unread. That is the big idea in this final group of results, which reverses an earlier pattern – the types flirted with least often were the most likely to be told they miss the signs. Two other findings round out the picture. Few people of any type notice a repeating pattern in how others flirt with them, and a majority of every personality type admitted that attractiveness makes the attention more comfortable, with Extraverted types owning up to it most readily.

Repeat Patterns in How Others Flirt

Agreement with "Do you find that people tend to flirt with you in the same specific way?"

Agreement with "Do you find that people tend to flirt with you in the same specific way?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)33.77%
INTP (Logician)33.29%
ENTJ (Commander)38.67%
ENTP (Debater)42.24%
INFJ (Advocate)35.44%
INFP (Mediator)34.64%
ENFJ (Protagonist)39.67%
ENFP (Campaigner)39.17%
ISTJ (Logistician)33.33%
ISFJ (Defender)33.21%
ESTJ (Executive)35.96%
ESFJ (Consul)37.61%
ISTP (Virtuoso)29.59%
ISFP (Adventurer)33.62%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)39.36%
ESFP (Entertainer)44.76%

This question produced the narrowest spread in the survey. No personality type reached a majority on finding that people tend to flirt with them in the same specific way, and the whole range covered about 15 points. ESFPs were most likely to notice a recurring pattern, with 45% saying people flirt with them in the same way, followed by ENTPs. ISTPs were least likely, at 30%. Extraverted types edged ahead overall, but the difference was modest by this survey’s standards.

Spotting a pattern requires two things – enough flirting to compare, and attention to the details of each encounter. Extraverted personalities have more of the first, which likely explains their slight edge. Beyond that, the flatness of these results is itself informative. Most people apparently experience flirting as varied rather than formulaic. Types at the top tend to be socially observant and comfortable in crowds, so they may simply have a larger sample to draw conclusions from. For everyone else, each instance seems to arrive on its own terms.

Missing the Signals

Agreement with "Are you often told that you fail to notice when someone is flirting with you?"

Agreement with "Are you often told that you fail to notice when someone is flirting with you?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)62.75%
INTP (Logician)62.81%
ENTJ (Commander)45.16%
ENTP (Debater)46.91%
INFJ (Advocate)58.35%
INFP (Mediator)60.96%
ENFJ (Protagonist)45.65%
ENFP (Campaigner)52.22%
ISTJ (Logistician)54.44%
ISFJ (Defender)52.34%
ESTJ (Executive)46.38%
ESFJ (Consul)51.54%
ISTP (Virtuoso)55.41%
ISFP (Adventurer)55.83%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)41.6%
ESFP (Entertainer)48.1%

Here the usual order flipped. Introverted personalities were the most likely to say they are often told they fail to notice when someone is flirting with them, led by INTPs and INTJs, both at 63% – the two types that also reported enjoying flirtation least. ESTPs were least likely to be told they miss the signs, at 42%. Every Introverted type cleared the halfway mark, while most Extraverted types fell just below it.

The question’s wording matters here. Being “often told” means someone else spotted what you didn’t. Introverted Intuitive personalities often direct their attention inward, toward ideas and interpretation rather than the immediate room. A raised eyebrow or a lingering compliment can pass by unnoticed, or get filed away as ordinary friendliness. For these types, the issue is less indifference than focus pointed somewhere else.

When the Flirt Is Attractive

Agreement with "Are you more comfortable being flirted with if it comes from an attractive person?"

Agreement with "Are you more comfortable being flirted with if it comes from an attractive person?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)59.49%
INTP (Logician)62.72%
ENTJ (Commander)82.91%
ENTP (Debater)81.11%
INFJ (Advocate)60.81%
INFP (Mediator)62.99%
ENFJ (Protagonist)76.37%
ENFP (Campaigner)76.69%
ISTJ (Logistician)68.75%
ISFJ (Defender)67.26%
ESTJ (Executive)84.06%
ESFJ (Consul)81.25%
ISTP (Virtuoso)69.63%
ISFP (Adventurer)65.72%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)86.64%
ESFP (Entertainer)80.56%

Almost everyone conceded this one. A majority of all 16 personality types said they are more comfortable being flirted with when it comes from an attractive person. ESTPs agreed most, with 87% saying an attractive flirter makes them more comfortable, and every Extraverted type landed above 76%. INTJs were lowest – and still at 59%. The gap between the highest and lowest type was wide, but the direction never changed.

Observant and Extraverted personalities were the most willing to say it plainly, which fits their comfort with the tangible and the immediate. Introverted Intuitive types were the most hesitant, sitting just above INTJs at the low end. That reluctance may reflect real priorities – these personalities often say they care more about depth than surface – or a discomfort with admitting to something that feels shallow. Either way, the near-universal agreement here suggests that flirtation isn’t judged on its own merits. Who it comes from shapes how welcome it feels, whatever a person’s stated ideals.

Flattered, Selective, and Mostly Subtle

If there’s a practical lesson in these results, it’s about where the flirting you want is most likely to come from. Long-term partners of every type said they want more playful attention from each other as the years go on, so the flirting that feels most welcome may be the kind that happens at home. Outside that relationship, the appetite fades for nearly everyone.

The other lesson is about reading signals. Because nearly every personality type answers flirting subtly, most of us are working with faint cues on both sides of the exchange. That explains a lot of the confusion, and it also lowers the stakes. If your own instinct is to answer with a small smile rather than a grand gesture, you’re in good company. And if you suspect you’ve been missing signals, you’re in even larger company – along with the majority of every Introverted personality type we surveyed.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Which personality types enjoy being flirted with the most?
  • Which personality types are flirted with most often?
  • Do people want their partner to flirt with them more or less over time?
  • Which personality types are most likely to miss flirting signals?
  • Does attractiveness change how comfortable people are with being flirted with?


Share this article
Support staff icon with a speech bubble.
Full understanding is just a click away…

Take our free Personality Test and get a “freakishly accurate” description of who you are and why you do things the way you do. If you’ve already taken the test, you can to revisit your results any time you’d like!

Comments

No comments yet. Please to join the discussion.