Research and Insights

How Personality Types Feel About Swearing: A Study

Which personality types swear the most, who apologizes afterward, and who barely notices? Our "Profanity" survey reveals sharp splits between the 16 types.

Key Takeaways

  • Prospecting personality types swear the most and apologize the least. Types who prefer flexibility over structure reported the heaviest profanity use, while Feeling and Judging types such as ESFJs and INFJs sat at the cautious end of nearly every question.
  • Nearly every personality type agrees that intention matters more than the words themselves. Even the types most sensitive to swearing said a curse word’s offensiveness depends on what the speaker meant, not on the specific language used.
  • Apologizing after swearing splits the personality types more sharply than swearing itself. Feeling and Judging types were roughly four times as likely as ESTPs to say they often apologize for profanity.
  • Strict childhood rules about swearing were nearly universal, but parents’ own habits varied more. Every personality type described strict upbringings as the norm, yet how often parents swore at home tracked more closely with adult habits than the rules did.
  • Few personality types see swearing as a sign of lower social status. Most respondents in every type rejected the idea that profanity signals class or education, though all eight Judging types ranked above all eight Prospecting types on this question.

What Our Profanity Survey Set Out to Measure

Swearing is one of those habits that almost everyone has an opinion about, and personality type predicts a surprising amount of it – how often people swear, whether they take offense when others do, and whether they apologize afterward. Some people treat a well-placed curse word as harmless punctuation, while others hear it as a small breach of good manners. Profanity sits where emotion, humor, social class, and upbringing meet, which makes it a revealing lens for looking at personality.

To find out how the 16 types differ, we created the “Profanity” survey, which asked how often people use profanity, how strict their parents were about it, whether they find it offensive when others swear, why they reach for these words in the first place, and what they believe swearing says about a person. Over 12,500 people responded. The results reveal some sharp divides between personality types – and a few points where all 16 personality types agree almost completely.

A note on this survey: Our respondents are people who visited our website – not a balanced mix of the wider population. All results are self-reported, and personality is just one of many factors (alongside age, culture, and more) that shape responses. Think of what follows as a starting point for reflection, not a scientific conclusion.

What the Profanity Data Reveals Overall

The strongest theme running through this survey is the split between the Judging and Prospecting traits. On question after question, Prospecting personalities – who prefer flexibility and improvisation – reported swearing more freely, taking less offense, and feeling less need to apologize. Judging personalities – who prefer structure, plans, and clear rules – sat consistently on the other side.

The Feeling and Thinking traits added a second layer, especially in combination with Judging. Feeling personalities – who weigh how words and decisions land on other people – were more likely to treat a swear word as something that needs smoothing over. Thinking personalities – who put logic ahead of sentiment – were less willing to go along with a rule they couldn’t justify. Where these traits stacked up, the differences grew large. ESFJ personalities (Consuls) – Extraverted, Observant, Feeling, and Judging – and INFJs (Advocates) – Introverted, Intuitive, Feeling, and Judging – anchored the cautious end of nearly every question, while ENTPs (Debaters) – Extraverted, Intuitive, Thinking, and Prospecting – and ESTPs (Entrepreneurs) – Extraverted, Observant, Thinking, and Prospecting – anchored the relaxed end.

Yet the survey also produced some remarkable agreement, and a few of its most interesting results turned up where personality mattered least. The sections below take the questions one at a time.

How Often Personality Types Swear and Where the Habit Began

Personality predicts how often adults swear far better than childhood rules do. Nearly everyone grew up with strict rules about profanity, yet the divide between Judging and Prospecting types, along with the example parents set at home, explains far more about who swears often today.

Frequency of Everyday Swearing

Agreement with "How often do you use profanity?"

Agreement with "How often do you use profanity?"
Personality typeOftenSometimesRarely
INTJ (Architect)48.2%26.98%24.82%
INTP (Logician)60.61%22.3%17.09%
ENTJ (Commander)53.31%25.17%21.52%
ENTP (Debater)69.8%21.7%8.5%
INFJ (Advocate)33.13%26.66%40.21%
INFP (Mediator)52.98%24.97%22.04%
ENFJ (Protagonist)45.73%22.04%32.23%
ENFP (Campaigner)60.21%20.12%19.67%
ISTJ (Logistician)45.38%25.38%29.23%
ISFJ (Defender)40.28%23.67%36.04%
ESTJ (Executive)48.39%27.42%24.19%
ESFJ (Consul)30.65%28.23%41.13%
ISTP (Virtuoso)62.24%22.62%15.14%
ISFP (Adventurer)51.95%20.78%27.27%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)71.95%14.93%13.12%
ESFP (Entertainer)61.7%19.15%19.15%

Asked how often they use profanity, a large share of respondents said it’s part of daily life, but the spread between types is wide. ESTPs topped the list, with 72% saying they swear often, followed closely by ENTPs at 70%. At the opposite end, only 31% of ESFJs said they often use profanity – less than half the ESTP figure. Explorers (the Observant, Prospecting types) and Analysts (the Intuitive, Thinking types) with the Prospecting trait filled most of the top spots, while Sentinels (the Observant, Judging types) and Diplomats (the Intuitive, Feeling types) with the Judging trait gathered near the bottom.

The Judging and Prospecting traits appear to matter more here than any other. Judging types tend to respect established rules and social expectations, and swearing breaks a rule that many communities still enforce. Prospecting types, by contrast, treat such conventions as flexible. One comparison makes the point neatly – just 33% of INFJs said they swear often, compared with 53% of INFPs (Mediators), who are Introverted, Intuitive, Feeling, and Prospecting. Both types share Intuitive and Feeling traits, yet they differ by 20 percentage points because of how they handle structure. Add the Feeling trait’s sensitivity to how words land on other people, and the three lowest-scoring types – all Feeling and Judging – start to look less like a coincidence.

Parental Strictness About Swearing

Agreement with "How strict were your parents/guardians about your use of profanity when you were a child?"

Agreement with "How strict were your parents/guardians about your use of profanity when you were a child?"
Personality typeVery strictStrictLenientVery lenient
INTJ (Architect)37.39%38.44%19.25%4.93%
INTP (Logician)30.48%41.1%24.44%3.97%
ENTJ (Commander)38.33%32.33%22%7.33%
ENTP (Debater)30.87%37.73%25.09%6.32%
INFJ (Advocate)41.34%36.88%18.02%3.76%
INFP (Mediator)34.36%37.87%23.27%4.5%
ENFJ (Protagonist)38.46%39.56%18.13%3.85%
ENFP (Campaigner)40.15%33.08%22.41%4.36%
ISTJ (Logistician)39.85%36.4%19.16%4.6%
ISFJ (Defender)47.18%35.56%14.79%2.46%
ESTJ (Executive)40.32%32.26%17.74%9.68%
ESFJ (Consul)45.16%32.26%17.74%4.84%
ISTP (Virtuoso)32.94%38.23%22.87%5.97%
ISFP (Adventurer)38.96%35.06%21.43%4.55%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)26.58%44.14%23.87%5.41%
ESFP (Entertainer)42.55%29.79%22.34%5.32%

If personality shapes adult swearing, it clearly didn’t shape childhood rules. Asked how strict their parents or guardians were about profanity when they were children, respondents in every type described strict upbringings as the norm. Combining “strict” and “very strict,” 83% of ISFJs (Defenders) – Introverted, Observant, Feeling, and Judging – said their parents were strict about swearing, and even ENTPs, the type reporting the most relaxed childhoods, landed at 69%. That leaves a range of just 14 points across all 16 personality types, which is remarkably narrow for this survey. Whatever their temperament, most respondents grew up hearing that certain words were off-limits.

The finer detail is where small differences show up. ISFJs were the most likely of any type to call their parents “very strict” about profanity, at 47%, fitting a personality type that often grows up valuing tradition and household order. ESTPs sat at the other extreme, with only 27% describing their parents as “very strict” – though 44% of ESTPs still chose “strict,” the highest share for that middle option of any type. In other words, the rules existed almost everywhere. What differed was how heavily they were enforced and, judging by the frequency results, how much they stuck.

Parents’ Own Use of Profanity

Agreement with "How often did your parents/guardians use profanity around you when you were a child?"

Agreement with "How often did your parents/guardians use profanity around you when you were a child?"
Personality typeOftenSometimesRarely
INTJ (Architect)24.87%30.38%44.75%
INTP (Logician)28.49%30.89%40.62%
ENTJ (Commander)26.91%28.9%44.19%
ENTP (Debater)26.76%34%39.24%
INFJ (Advocate)23.84%28.09%48.06%
INFP (Mediator)26.56%30.85%42.59%
ENFJ (Protagonist)25.9%27.82%46.28%
ENFP (Campaigner)28.98%27.63%43.39%
ISTJ (Logistician)20.31%29.12%50.57%
ISFJ (Defender)20.49%31.45%48.06%
ESTJ (Executive)22.58%29.03%48.39%
ESFJ (Consul)26.23%28.69%45.08%
ISTP (Virtuoso)30.03%31.4%38.57%
ISFP (Adventurer)29.45%29.77%40.78%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)26.24%29.41%44.34%
ESFP (Entertainer)31.18%34.41%34.41%

Parents talked a good game more often than they lived it. Asked how often their parents or guardians used profanity around them as children, respondents in nearly every personality type most commonly answered “rarely,” with ISTJs (Logisticians) – Introverted, Observant, Thinking, and Judging – highest at 51%. Only 20% of ISTJs said their parents swore often around them – the lowest figure in the survey. ESFPs (Entertainers) – Extraverted, Observant, Feeling, and Prospecting – reported the most exposure, with 31% saying their parents often used profanity around them. The overall range here is modest, but the ordering is telling.

Compare this question with the strictness results, and an interesting contrast emerges. Household rules were nearly identical across types, yet reported parental swearing lines up more closely with how much respondents swear today. The same names appear high on both lists – ESFPs, ISTPs (Virtuosos), who are Introverted, Observant, Thinking, and Prospecting, and INTPs (Logicians), who are Introverted, Intuitive, Thinking, and Prospecting. ISFJs and ISTJs sit low on both. This doesn’t prove that hearing profanity causes the habit – personality shapes memory and interpretation too, and Prospecting types may simply recall relaxed moments more vividly. Still, the pattern hints that what children witnessed at home may have registered more strongly than what they were told.

What about you?

Free Test

Only 10 minutes to get a “freakishly accurate” description of who you are and why you do things the way you do.

Who Takes Offense, Who Self-Censors, and Who Apologizes

Swearing rarely happens in a vacuum – there’s almost always an audience, real or imagined. That social side of profanity is where personality matters most. Hardly anyone in any type is bothered by other people’s swearing, and nearly everyone tones it down when judgment is likely, but whether someone feels the need to say sorry afterward depends heavily on personality. Feeling and Judging personalities treat a stray curse word as something to repair. Thinking and Prospecting personalities mostly don’t.

Taking Offense at Others’ Profanity

Agreement with "Do you often find it offensive when others use profanity?"

Agreement with "Do you often find it offensive when others use profanity?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)18.9%
INTP (Logician)10.05%
ENTJ (Commander)16.94%
ENTP (Debater)7.58%
INFJ (Advocate)35.61%
INFP (Mediator)15.79%
ENFJ (Protagonist)27.75%
ENFP (Campaigner)14.44%
ISTJ (Logistician)24.62%
ISFJ (Defender)30.28%
ESTJ (Executive)24.19%
ESFJ (Consul)38.21%
ISTP (Virtuoso)11.43%
ISFP (Adventurer)14.98%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)11.26%
ESFP (Entertainer)16.67%

Asked whether they often find it offensive when others use profanity, respondents in every personality type mostly said no. Not a single type crossed the halfway mark. ESFJs were the most likely to say they often find others’ profanity offensive, at 38%, with INFJs just behind at 36%. At the other end, only 8% of ENTPs and 10% of INTPs said they often take offense at other people’s swearing. So even among the most easily bothered types, roughly six in ten shrug it off – and among the least bothered, the figure is closer to nine in ten.

The ordering follows a familiar pattern. The six types most likely to take offense all share the Judging trait, and most also share the Feeling trait. These personalities tend to read language as a signal of respect, so a harsh word can register as a slight rather than just a word. Types with Thinking and Prospecting traits cluster at the bottom, treating profanity as neutral vocabulary. This closely tracks the frequency results, too – the types who swear least are, unsurprisingly, the ones most likely to notice when others do.

Swearing Freely Without Fear of Judgment

Agreement with "Are you more likely to use profanity when you feel like you won’t be judged for it?"

Agreement with "Are you more likely to use profanity when you feel like you won’t be judged for it?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)69.47%
INTP (Logician)80.38%
ENTJ (Commander)70.76%
ENTP (Debater)77.76%
INFJ (Advocate)63.86%
INFP (Mediator)79.98%
ENFJ (Protagonist)69.78%
ENFP (Campaigner)81.05%
ISTJ (Logistician)68.58%
ISFJ (Defender)67.25%
ESTJ (Executive)64.52%
ESFJ (Consul)62.9%
ISTP (Virtuoso)77.65%
ISFP (Adventurer)74.68%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)77.83%
ESFP (Entertainer)76.04%

Asked whether they’re more likely to use profanity when they feel they won’t be judged for it, respondents gave one of the most widely shared answers in the survey. Every personality type returned a clear majority, and the gap between top and bottom was narrower than almost anywhere else. ENFPs (Campaigners) – Extraverted, Intuitive, Feeling, and Prospecting – led, with 81% saying they swear more freely when they won’t be judged, and INTPs and INFPs followed just behind at about 80%. Even the lowest scorers – 63% of ESFJs and 64% of INFJs – still showed roughly two out of three respondents admitting that a judgment-free audience loosens their language.

In other words, swearing is situational for nearly everyone. What differs is how much room the situation creates. The types who swear most often are also the most sensitive to who’s listening, which suggests they aren’t ignoring social rules so much as tracking them carefully and relaxing when the rules relax. For personalities like ESFJs and INFJs, the smaller shift may simply reflect a smaller starting point. If you keep your language filtered most of the time, an unguarded moment doesn’t change much. Context, more than conviction, seems to govern the habit.

Apologizing After Swearing

Agreement with "Do you often apologize for using profanity?"

Agreement with "Do you often apologize for using profanity?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)23.75%
INTP (Logician)20.57%
ENTJ (Commander)24.58%
ENTP (Debater)18.63%
INFJ (Advocate)51.67%
INFP (Mediator)35.32%
ENFJ (Protagonist)47.09%
ENFP (Campaigner)34.29%
ISTJ (Logistician)21.15%
ISFJ (Defender)45.04%
ESTJ (Executive)32.26%
ESFJ (Consul)52.03%
ISTP (Virtuoso)14.68%
ISFP (Adventurer)32.9%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)12.27%
ESFP (Entertainer)27.37%

Asked whether they often apologize for using profanity, the personality types split dramatically. ESFJs and INFJs both hovered around 52%, making them the only types where a majority said they often apologize after swearing. ENFJs (Protagonists) – Extraverted, Intuitive, Feeling, and Judging – came next, with 47% saying they often apologize for swearing, followed closely by ISFJs. At the opposite extreme, just 12% of ESTPs said they often apologize for using profanity, with ISTPs barely above them – a fourfold gap between the top and bottom of the table. Few questions in this survey separated the types so cleanly.

The four types most likely to apologize – ESFJs, INFJs, ENFJs, and ISFJs – all share both the Feeling and the Judging traits. That combination tends to produce people who monitor how their words land and who move quickly to repair any discomfort they may have caused. An apology, for them, isn’t really about the word itself – it’s about reassuring the listener. INTJs (Architects) – Introverted, Intuitive, Thinking, and Judging – and ENTJs (Commanders) – Extraverted, Intuitive, Thinking, and Judging – each landed at about 25% on apologizing for profanity, and most other Thinking types came in lower. ESTJs (Executives) – Extraverted, Observant, Thinking, and Judging – were the notable exception, with 32% saying they often apologize for swearing, a reminder that the Judging trait pulls toward politeness even when the Thinking trait doesn’t. For the rest, the logic is simple. If nobody was harmed, there’s little reason to say sorry.

What Makes Profanity Offensive to Different Personality Types

Offense, according to this survey, lives in the speaker’s intent rather than in the words themselves, and nearly every personality type agrees on that principle. The agreement breaks down as soon as the questions get more concrete, though. Types differ noticeably on whether the commonly accepted ranking of “worst” words makes sense to them, and they differ even more sharply on how they react when someone tries to add new words to the offensive list. In both cases, Analyst personalities pushed back hardest, while Sentinels with the Feeling trait were the most comfortable with shared standards.

Language Versus Intention

Agreement with "Do you think that the offensiveness of profanity depends more on the language used or the intention behind it?"

Agreement with "Do you think that the offensiveness of profanity depends more on the language used or the intention behind it?"
Personality typeLanguageIntention
INTJ (Architect)11.1%88.9%
INTP (Logician)6.84%93.16%
ENTJ (Commander)11.67%88.33%
ENTP (Debater)8.83%91.17%
INFJ (Advocate)11.86%88.14%
INFP (Mediator)7.23%92.77%
ENFJ (Protagonist)9.34%90.66%
ENFP (Campaigner)8.75%91.25%
ISTJ (Logistician)18.08%81.92%
ISFJ (Defender)13.73%86.27%
ESTJ (Executive)11.29%88.71%
ESFJ (Consul)24.19%75.81%
ISTP (Virtuoso)10.07%89.93%
ISFP (Adventurer)11.04%88.96%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)12.67%87.33%
ESFP (Entertainer)8.42%91.58%

Asked whether the offensiveness of profanity depends more on the language used or the intention behind it, respondents came closer to consensus than on any other question. INTPs were the most likely to say intention matters more, at 93%, and a whole cluster of types sat just above 90%, including INFPs, ESFPs, ENFPs, and ENTPs. Even the type least convinced by that view, ESFJs, still landed at 76% for intention over language. In other words, hardly anyone treats swear words as offensive in isolation. What matters is whether the speaker meant harm.

The small minority who pointed to the language itself came mostly from one corner of our framework. Some 24% of ESFJs and 18% of ISTJs said the words matter more than the motive – the two highest shares for that view – and both types share the Observant trait, a focus on facts and practical realities, along with the Judging trait. These personalities tend to take social conventions at face value. If a word is widely understood as inappropriate, using it is inappropriate, regardless of what was in the speaker’s head. Intuitive types, who instinctively look past the surface for underlying meaning, were the least likely to hold that view.

Agreement with the Accepted Ranking of Offensive Words

Agreement with "Do you agree with the general consensus on which profanity is the most offensive?"

Agreement with "Do you agree with the general consensus on which profanity is the most offensive?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)51.91%
INTP (Logician)49.62%
ENTJ (Commander)58.39%
ENTP (Debater)45.75%
INFJ (Advocate)66.13%
INFP (Mediator)63.81%
ENFJ (Protagonist)68.14%
ENFP (Campaigner)63.2%
ISTJ (Logistician)58.27%
ISFJ (Defender)69.53%
ESTJ (Executive)64.52%
ESFJ (Consul)75.81%
ISTP (Virtuoso)54.4%
ISFP (Adventurer)62.75%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)51.36%
ESFP (Entertainer)62.37%

Most cultures maintain an informal hierarchy of profanity, with certain words treated as far worse than others. Whether respondents agree with the general consensus on which profanity is most offensive is a different matter. ESFJs were the most likely to agree with the accepted ranking of offensive words, at 76%, with ISFJs at 70% and ENFJs at 68% not far behind. Analysts sat at the other end – ENTPs were the least likely to agree with the consensus, at 46%, and INTPs landed just under the halfway mark.

This is the survey’s clearest illustration of how the Thinking and Feeling traits shape attitudes toward shared rules. Feeling types tend to weigh the emotional effect a word has on listeners, and a widely shared taboo is itself evidence that the word hurts people. Thinking types are more inclined to ask why one word should carry so much more weight than another, and if the reasoning doesn’t hold up, they aren’t obliged to agree. Disagreeing with the ranking isn’t the same as rejecting it entirely, though – many of these respondents may still avoid the words in question while doubting that the hierarchy is logical.

Irritation at Expanding the Profanity Label

Agreement with "Are you irritated by people who insist that certain traditionally nonprofane words should be widely labeled as profanity?"

Agreement with "Are you irritated by people who insist that certain traditionally nonprofane words should be widely labeled as profanity?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)71.16%
INTP (Logician)73.37%
ENTJ (Commander)74.67%
ENTP (Debater)77.22%
INFJ (Advocate)55.66%
INFP (Mediator)63.38%
ENFJ (Protagonist)60.11%
ENFP (Campaigner)65.6%
ISTJ (Logistician)61.92%
ISFJ (Defender)56.43%
ESTJ (Executive)61.67%
ESFJ (Consul)43.09%
ISTP (Virtuoso)69.07%
ISFP (Adventurer)61.04%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)69.86%
ESFP (Entertainer)67.02%

Language standards shift over time, and some words that were once ordinary now draw objections. Asked whether they’re irritated by people who insist that traditionally nonprofane words should be labeled as profanity, most respondents said yes. ENTPs were the most irritated by attempts to widen the profanity label, at 77%, with ENTJs at 75% and INTPs at 73% close behind. ESFJs stood alone at the bottom – at 43%, they were the only personality type where fewer than half reported irritation at relabeling ordinary words as profane, and INFJs were the next lowest at 56%.

Put this question next to the previous one and the mirror image is striking. The types most willing to accept the existing consensus were the least bothered by attempts to extend it, and the types most skeptical of the consensus were the most annoyed by anyone trying to broaden it. Analysts are known for questioning rules they consider arbitrary, and a growing list of forbidden words reads to them as exactly that. ESFJs and INFJs, meanwhile, tend to treat evolving language norms as a reasonable form of consideration for others. Neither group is arguing about vocabulary so much as about who gets to set the boundaries.

Why Personality Types Reach for Profanity

Profanity does several different jobs, and personality shapes some of those jobs far more than others. Letting off steam is close to universal – every personality type returned a majority for swearing to vent anger and frustration, and for swearing to add emphasis. Swearing for laughs is a different story. Humor splits the types more sharply than any other motive, and using profanity to push through hardship drew the least agreement of all. The same names appeared at the top and bottom of every list – ENTPs and ESTPs high, ESFJs and INFJs low – but the size of the gap between them depended on what the swear word was being asked to do.

Swearing as an Emotional Release

Agreement with "Do you often use profanity as an outlet for anger, frustration, etc.?"

Agreement with "Do you often use profanity as an outlet for anger, frustration, etc.?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)70.08%
INTP (Logician)78.45%
ENTJ (Commander)72.43%
ENTP (Debater)83.78%
INFJ (Advocate)59.96%
INFP (Mediator)75.64%
ENFJ (Protagonist)65.38%
ENFP (Campaigner)74.25%
ISTJ (Logistician)67.31%
ISFJ (Defender)65.85%
ESTJ (Executive)74.19%
ESFJ (Consul)60.48%
ISTP (Virtuoso)78.16%
ISFP (Adventurer)73.79%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)85.07%
ESFP (Entertainer)73.4%

Asked whether they often use profanity as an outlet for anger and frustration, respondents agreed more widely than on any other motive. ESTPs led, with 85% saying they often swear to vent anger or frustration, ENTPs followed at 84%, and even the lowest-scoring type – INFJs at 60% – still returned a solid majority on swearing as an outlet. Venting is one of only two motives here that a majority of every personality type endorsed, and the 25-point spread between top and bottom is narrow compared with the humor question.

What’s notable is who lands higher than swearing frequency alone would predict. ESTJs reported 74% on using profanity to vent, edging out ESFPs, who are far more likely to say they swear often. And ESFJs, the least frequent swearers in the survey, still landed right around 60% on venting. Frequency and function, in other words, aren’t the same thing. Someone who rarely swears may still reach for a swear word at exactly the moment their patience runs out. Types with the Thinking and Prospecting traits filled the top of the list, which fits their general comfort with blunt expression, but the more interesting finding is how little separates them from everyone else. Venting looks less like a personality quirk and more like profanity’s default job.

Profanity and Endurance Under Pressure

Agreement with "Does using profanity help your endurance in tough situations?"

Agreement with "Does using profanity help your endurance in tough situations?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)55.9%
INTP (Logician)63.62%
ENTJ (Commander)61.79%
ENTP (Debater)73.15%
INFJ (Advocate)42.35%
INFP (Mediator)59.99%
ENFJ (Protagonist)54.42%
ENFP (Campaigner)64.56%
ISTJ (Logistician)50.77%
ISFJ (Defender)40.64%
ESTJ (Executive)50.82%
ESFJ (Consul)42.74%
ISTP (Virtuoso)63.23%
ISFP (Adventurer)56.63%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)70.78%
ESFP (Entertainer)57.45%

Asked whether using profanity helps their endurance in tough situations, respondents were less convinced than by any other motive we tested. ENTPs were the most likely to say swearing helps them endure tough situations, at 73%, followed by ESTPs at 71%. At the bottom, only 41% of ISFJs, 42% of INFJs, and 43% of ESFJs said profanity helps them get through tough moments – the only three types below half.

The difference may come down to what the question asks. Venting, humor, and emphasis are all about expression, but endurance is a claim about usefulness – does swearing help you keep going? Answering yes means treating profanity as a tool rather than a slip. The three types least likely to agree all share the Feeling and Judging traits, and these personalities tend to see harsh language as something to manage rather than something to deploy. Types with the Prospecting trait, who are generally comfortable improvising their way through discomfort, were far more willing to credit a swear word with helping them hold on.

Swearing for Comic Effect

Agreement with "Do you often use profanity for the purpose of humor?"

Agreement with "Do you often use profanity for the purpose of humor?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)65.42%
INTP (Logician)76.81%
ENTJ (Commander)69.1%
ENTP (Debater)85.74%
INFJ (Advocate)52.63%
INFP (Mediator)71.61%
ENFJ (Protagonist)62.91%
ENFP (Campaigner)76.96%
ISTJ (Logistician)58.08%
ISFJ (Defender)54.23%
ESTJ (Executive)69.35%
ESFJ (Consul)43.55%
ISTP (Virtuoso)77.82%
ISFP (Adventurer)64.72%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)83.71%
ESFP (Entertainer)81.91%

Asked whether they often use profanity for the purpose of humor, respondents produced the single highest figure in this group – 86% of ENTPs said they often swear for laughs, with ESTPs at 84% and ESFPs close behind. At the other end, 44% of ESFJs said they often swear for humor – the only personality type to fall below half on this question – with INFJs next lowest at 53%. That 42-point gap between the highest and lowest types is the widest of the four motives.

The top of this list isn’t defined by the Thinking trait, which makes it different from most results in this report. ESFPs are Feeling types, and they ranked third. What the leaders share instead is the Extraverted trait – a pull toward social energy and outward expression – or the Prospecting trait, or both. These are personalities who enjoy performing, improvising, and getting a reaction. A well-timed swear word delivers surprise, and surprise is the engine of comedy. For ESFJs, the picture is consistent with everything else we saw from them. They swear the least, accept shared language standards the most readily, and apologize the most often. If profanity registers as a lapse in manners, it’s hard to also hear it as a punchline.

Profanity as Emphasis

Agreement with "Do you often use profanity to enhance the impact of something?"

Agreement with "Do you often use profanity to enhance the impact of something?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)68.57%
INTP (Logician)78.24%
ENTJ (Commander)73.75%
ENTP (Debater)82.7%
INFJ (Advocate)50.84%
INFP (Mediator)74.78%
ENFJ (Protagonist)65.38%
ENFP (Campaigner)77.34%
ISTJ (Logistician)67.18%
ISFJ (Defender)60.92%
ESTJ (Executive)70.49%
ESFJ (Consul)58.06%
ISTP (Virtuoso)76.79%
ISFP (Adventurer)66.02%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)79.19%
ESFP (Entertainer)78.72%

Asked whether they often use profanity to enhance the impact of something, respondents agreed almost as widely as they did on venting. ENTPs again led, with 83% saying they often swear for emphasis, and ESTPs followed at 79%. INFJs came in lowest, with 51% saying they often use profanity to add impact, which means every personality type reached a majority here – something that happened with only one other motive in this group. Across the board, most respondents seem to view swear words as a volume dial for language rather than an insult.

Comparing this question with the humor results reveals a consistent pattern among Sentinel personalities. Several of them reported noticeably higher agreement on emphasis than on comedy – ISTJs rose from 58% on swearing for humor to 67% on swearing for emphasis, and ESFJs showed an even larger jump. The implication is that these types are more willing to accept profanity when it serves a purpose than when it’s simply for fun. A swear word that makes a point land is doing a job. A swear word thrown in for laughs is, in their view, harder to justify. INFJs were the one type to lean slightly the other way, reporting marginally less agreement with emphasis than with humor.

Swearing, Social Status, and How Much Power Words Really Have

When the questions turned from behavior to belief, the types largely agreed – swearing doesn’t mark someone as lower class, and profane words get more power than they deserve. The disagreement that remains is small but remarkably orderly. On the social status question, the Judging and Prospecting traits sort the 16 types into two clean halves, and the types that swear the most turn out not to be the ones that take these words least seriously.

Profanity and Perceived Social Status

Agreement with "Do you think that using profanity indicates a lower social status (e.g., class, education, etc.)?"

Agreement with "Do you think that using profanity indicates a lower social status (e.g., class, education, etc.)?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)22.08%
INTP (Logician)13.45%
ENTJ (Commander)27.57%
ENTP (Debater)13.72%
INFJ (Advocate)24.42%
INFP (Mediator)12.01%
ENFJ (Protagonist)21.43%
ENFP (Campaigner)12.76%
ISTJ (Logistician)23.08%
ISFJ (Defender)21.2%
ESTJ (Executive)25.81%
ESFJ (Consul)35.48%
ISTP (Virtuoso)11.47%
ISFP (Adventurer)12.3%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)16.74%
ESFP (Entertainer)12.5%

Asked whether using profanity indicates a lower social status – class, education, and the like – few respondents in any type agreed. ESFJs were the most likely to say swearing signals lower social status, at 35%, and they were still the only type above one in three. ENTJs came next at 28%, while ISTPs sat at the bottom, with just 11% linking profanity to lower status. Even among the types most inclined toward this view, roughly two-thirds rejected it outright. Whatever else respondents believe about profanity, they mostly don’t treat it as a class marker.

The ordering, though, is one of the tidiest results in the whole survey. All eight personality types with the Judging trait occupy the top eight positions, and all eight Prospecting types fill the bottom eight, with no overlap at all. Judging types tend to see social conventions as meaningful signals – if a community treats certain words as coarse, then using them tells you something about the speaker. Prospecting personalities are far more likely to view the same words as ordinary vocabulary that happens to be frowned upon. Notably, this split has little to do with how much each group swears – ENTJs swear more often than ISFJs, yet they read more into it when others do.

Beliefs About the Power of Profane Words

Agreement with "Do you think that people assign profane words too much power?"

Agreement with "Do you think that people assign profane words too much power?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)78.49%
INTP (Logician)76.74%
ENTJ (Commander)75.42%
ENTP (Debater)80.54%
INFJ (Advocate)71.2%
INFP (Mediator)72.46%
ENFJ (Protagonist)73.08%
ENFP (Campaigner)75.08%
ISTJ (Logistician)69.77%
ISFJ (Defender)72.18%
ESTJ (Executive)75.41%
ESFJ (Consul)65.57%
ISTP (Virtuoso)70.84%
ISFP (Adventurer)69.38%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)62.9%
ESFP (Entertainer)69.79%

Our final question asked whether people assign profane words too much power, and it drew broad agreement across the board. ENTPs were the most likely to say we give profane words too much power, at 81%, with INTJs at 78% and INTPs at 77% close behind, and every single personality type returned a majority. The lowest figures still cleared 62%. In short, most respondents think society overreacts to profanity – a view that sits comfortably alongside the near-universal belief, seen earlier in this report, that intention matters more than the words themselves. If offense comes from intent, then policing vocabulary starts to look beside the point.

The two types least convinced make an interesting pair. ESFJs, with 66% agreeing that profane words get too much power, fit the pattern we’ve seen from them throughout – it follows that they credit these words with real weight. ESTPs, at 63%, are the surprise. They reported the highest swearing frequency of any personality type, yet they were the least likely to say profane words are overrated. That combination isn’t a contradiction so much as a working philosophy. If you reach for a swear word to vent, to joke, and to make a point land, you may well believe it carries real force – which is exactly why you keep using it.

What These Swearing Findings Mean for Everyday Conversations

Taken together, our results paint profanity as something people calibrate rather than simply avoid or accept. Almost everyone accepts that a swear word is only as bad as the intent behind it, but personality decides how far that principle stretches in practice, and the clearest test is what happens right after the word leaves someone’s mouth. For some personalities, saying sorry repairs a small crack in someone else’s comfort. For others, no crack occurred, so there’s nothing to repair. Two people can use identical language and walk away with entirely different accounts of what just happened.

That gap in interpretation is worth remembering the next time a stray curse word lands badly in a conversation. The friction usually comes from mismatched expectations, not malice. Understanding how differently personalities hear the same sentence won’t change anyone’s vocabulary. But it might make the misunderstandings a little easier to laugh off.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Which personality types swear the most?
  • Which personality types are most likely to apologize for swearing?
  • Do personality types find swearing offensive?
  • Does upbringing explain how much different personality types swear?
  • Why do people swear, according to personality type?


Share this article
Support staff icon with a speech bubble.
Full understanding is just a click away…

Take our free Personality Test and get a “freakishly accurate” description of who you are and why you do things the way you do. If you’ve already taken the test, you can to revisit your results any time you’d like!

Comments

No comments yet. Please to join the discussion.