Research and Insights

How Fear Shapes Behavior Across Personality Types: A Study

In our "Fear" survey we explore how each personality type anticipates fear, takes risks, and protects others - from worst-case scenario thinking to who calls friends after a night out.

Key Takeaways

  • Introverted personality types report far more anticipatory caution than Extraverted ones. They were more likely to imagine the worst case before an activity, to find new things difficult, and to need a sense of safety before they could enjoy themselves.
  • Imagining danger and guarding against it are separate habits. The types most likely to picture disaster in advance were no more consistent about wearing a bike helmet, and no personality type made helmet use a firm habit.
  • Feeling personality types carry fear on behalf of other people. They were consistently more likely than Thinking types to check that friends got home safely, remind others about seatbelts, and feel stressed about declining an invitation.
  • Analyst personality types calm their nerves with information. They led every other Role on finding comfort in researching the statistical odds of unlikely disasters such as shark attacks and plane crashes.
  • Almost no one wants to avoid fear or stay silent in a crisis. Across all 16 personality types, avoiding fear at all costs and staying silent in an emergency were the least popular answers to those questions.

Why Fear Reveals So Much About Personality

Fear shapes behavior differently across the 16 personality types, and the differences show up long before any real danger arrives. One person hears about a risky plan and immediately pictures everything that could go wrong. Another hears the same plan and feels a jolt of excitement. Both reactions are normal, and both steer the small decisions of ordinary life, such as how well you sleep before an interview, whether you check that a friend got home, or whether you say yes to an invitation you’d rather decline.

To explore these differences and how they map onto personality, we created the “Fear” survey, which asked people across all 16 personality types how they anticipate, experience, and respond to fear. Its 15 questions ranged from worst-case thinking and physical precautions to risk appetite, emergency response, and beliefs about what fear is for. Over 27,000 people responded. Some questions produced near-universal agreement. Others split respondents by more than 50 percentage points. Below, we lay out what the data shows and where the clearest personality patterns emerged.

A note on this survey: Our respondents are people who visited our website – not a balanced mix of the wider population. All results are self-reported, and personality is just one of many factors (alongside age, culture, and more) that shape responses. Think of what follows as a starting point for reflection, not a scientific conclusion.

The Big Picture From the Fear Survey

Three trait divides did most of the work in this survey. The strongest was the split between Introverted personalities, who recharge through solitude, and Extraverted personalities, who draw energy from the world around them. Introverted types consistently reported more anticipatory caution. They did more worst-case thinking, found unfamiliar experiences harder, and more often needed to feel safe before they could enjoy themselves. This isn’t about courage. It’s about where attention goes first – inward to possibilities, or outward to the experience itself.

The divide between Thinking personalities, who lead with logic, and Feeling personalities, who lead with values and empathy, governed a different category entirely – fear on behalf of other people. Checking that friends got home, reminding a driver about a seatbelt, and fretting over a declined invitation all ran higher among Feeling types. A third pattern belonged to Analysts, the Role made up of the Intuitive, Thinking personality types, who favor ideas and logic. They were the most likely to find comfort in researching the odds of unlikely disasters. The sections below cover each question in turn.

Introverted Personality Types Brace for the Worst Before They Act

Caution begins in the imagination, and Introverted personalities spend far more time there than Extraverted ones do. They were far more likely to run through everything that could go wrong before joining an activity, and far more likely to say that unfamiliar experiences feel hard to approach. Yet all that mental rehearsal didn’t translate into practical caution, as the helmet question shows. Anticipating risk and guarding against it turned out to be two different habits.

Worst-Case Thinking Before an Activity

Agreement with "Do you instinctively consider the worst case scenario before participating in an activity?"

Agreement with "Do you instinctively consider the worst case scenario before participating in an activity?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)82.27%
INTP (Logician)75.03%
ENTJ (Commander)62.61%
ENTP (Debater)52.07%
INFJ (Advocate)82.99%
INFP (Mediator)75.51%
ENFJ (Protagonist)59.89%
ENFP (Campaigner)51.8%
ISTJ (Logistician)74.73%
ISFJ (Defender)73.89%
ESTJ (Executive)54.14%
ESFJ (Consul)54.37%
ISTP (Virtuoso)60.62%
ISFP (Adventurer)63.79%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)39.39%
ESFP (Entertainer)40.94%

Mentally rehearsing disaster turned out to be common across the board, but the spread between types was wide. INFJ personalities (Advocates) were the most likely to say they instinctively consider the worst-case scenario before participating in an activity, at 83%, with INTJ personalities (Architects) close behind at 82%. ESTP personalities (Entrepreneurs) sat at the opposite end, with 39% saying they consider the worst case before an activity. That’s a spread of more than 40 percentage points on a single habit of mind. The dividing line follows the Introverted and Extraverted split almost perfectly – every Introverted type landed above 60%, and every Extraverted type except ENTJ personalities (Commanders) landed below it. Introverted personalities tend to process experiences inwardly before engaging with them, and for many that internal preview includes a quick scan of everything that might go badly.

This looks like more than a simple anxiety response. INTJs, who pride themselves on a cool and strategic approach to problems, matched the far more sensitive INFJs almost exactly. The practical, detail-focused ISTJ personalities (Logisticians) and ISFJ personalities (Defenders) both landed in the mid-70s. What ties the high scorers together isn’t a shared way of thinking or feeling so much as a shared preference for reflection. These personalities run an experience through their minds before they step into it, and that mental preview tends to include the ways things could go wrong. The lowest scores clustered among Extraverted Explorers, the spontaneous, hands-on Role. Just 41% of ESFP personalities (Entertainers) said they picture the worst case before an activity, close to the ESTP figure. These are the personalities most likely to say they’d rather find out by doing, and our results suggest they skip the preflight check that others run automatically.

Consistent Helmet Use While Cycling

Agreement with "Do you always wear a helmet when riding a bike?"

Agreement with "Do you always wear a helmet when riding a bike?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)31.61%
INTP (Logician)26.74%
ENTJ (Commander)26.99%
ENTP (Debater)18.65%
INFJ (Advocate)35.54%
INFP (Mediator)29.07%
ENFJ (Protagonist)32.15%
ENFP (Campaigner)23.61%
ISTJ (Logistician)37.98%
ISFJ (Defender)32.67%
ESTJ (Executive)25.41%
ESFJ (Consul)34.73%
ISTP (Virtuoso)19.43%
ISFP (Adventurer)24.33%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)16.47%
ESFP (Entertainer)21.64%

Here the pattern from the previous question falls apart. No personality type came anywhere close to universal helmet use, and the overall picture is one of shared inconsistency rather than type difference. ISTJs came closest, with 38% saying they always wear a helmet when riding a bike, and INFJs and ESFJ personalities (Consuls) landed just behind them. ESTPs were the least likely to always wear a helmet, at 16%. Types who mentally prepare for the worst don’t necessarily protect themselves against it. Even among ISTJs, roughly two respondents in three admitted that they don’t always wear one.

The small differences that do appear line up with the split between Judging personalities, who prefer structure and firm plans, and Prospecting personalities, who like to keep their options open. Judging types, who tend to build habits and stick to them, generally outscored their Prospecting counterparts. ISTP personalities (Virtuosos) and ENTP personalities (Debaters) sat near the bottom alongside ESTPs, with fewer than 20% of each saying they always wear a helmet. INTJs, near the top of the worst-case question, landed in the middle of the pack here. Cultural factors and local cycling conditions almost certainly shape answers like these. Still, the message is clear – worry and precaution are separate things, and personality predicts the first far better than the second.

Difficulty Trying New Things

Agreement with "Is it difficult for you to try new things?"

Agreement with "Is it difficult for you to try new things?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)45.39%
INTP (Logician)46.64%
ENTJ (Commander)16.56%
ENTP (Debater)13.74%
INFJ (Advocate)54.07%
INFP (Mediator)55.57%
ENFJ (Protagonist)20.88%
ENFP (Campaigner)19.52%
ISTJ (Logistician)63.76%
ISFJ (Defender)63.81%
ESTJ (Executive)30.94%
ESFJ (Consul)31.82%
ISTP (Virtuoso)49.22%
ISFP (Adventurer)50.17%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)14.39%
ESFP (Entertainer)24%

Reluctance toward the unfamiliar split respondents sharply. ISFJs and ISTJs were the most likely to say that trying new things is difficult for them, both at 64%, while ENTPs were the least likely, at 14%. Every Introverted type landed at 45% or higher, and every Extraverted type stayed below 32%. For Introverted personalities, a new activity often means unfamiliar people, unpredictable stimulation, and no clear exit – a combination that costs real energy before any benefit arrives.

The Sentinel results deserve a closer look. Sentinels, the practical and duty-driven Role, value proven methods and established routines. For ISFJs and ISTJs, a new experience may register less as an opportunity than as a break in something that already works. Their Extraverted counterparts, ESFJs and ESTJ personalities (Executives), found new things difficult only about half as often. The hesitation here seems to come more from Introversion than from a preference for structure. Explorers are usually described as the Role least troubled by novelty, and that holds for the Extraverted ones. But Introverted ISFP personalities (Adventurers) and ISTPs both hovered near the halfway mark on finding new things difficult. Role labels describe averages, not individuals.

What about you?

Only 10 minutes to get a “freakishly accurate” description of who you are and why you do things the way you do.

Sleepless Nights Are Universal, but Social Guilt Is Selective

Anticipation is the one form of fear that nearly every type admits to, while guilt over saying no belongs almost entirely to Feeling personalities. A majority of 15 of the 16 types reported losing sleep before a big event, which makes the restless night before something important one of the most widely shared experiences in this survey. Stress over declining an invitation told a different story, splitting cleanly along the Thinking and Feeling line. Anticipatory nerves, it seems, attach to whatever each personality values most.

Trouble Sleeping Before a Big Event

Agreement with "Do you have trouble sleeping the night before a big event?"

Agreement with "Do you have trouble sleeping the night before a big event?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)66.68%
INTP (Logician)67.82%
ENTJ (Commander)53.98%
ENTP (Debater)57.14%
INFJ (Advocate)87.74%
INFP (Mediator)80.13%
ENFJ (Protagonist)73.12%
ENFP (Campaigner)73.22%
ISTJ (Logistician)70.57%
ISFJ (Defender)77.53%
ESTJ (Executive)61.88%
ESFJ (Consul)72.35%
ISTP (Virtuoso)63.59%
ISFP (Adventurer)73.8%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)47.33%
ESFP (Entertainer)64.11%

This was one of the highest-agreement questions in the entire survey. INFJs were the most likely to report trouble sleeping the night before a big event, at 88%, and INFP personalities (Mediators) followed at 80%. ESTPs were the only type to fall below the halfway mark, with 47% saying they have trouble sleeping before a big event. In other words, the eve of something important unsettles nearly everyone, regardless of how composed they appear by daylight. The breadth of agreement is the finding here – anticipation seems to be a shared human experience rather than a quirk of a few sensitive types.

That said, the ordering still follows familiar lines. Feeling types generally scored higher than their Thinking counterparts, and ENTJs sat near the bottom, with 54% reporting trouble sleeping before a big event. INFJs, INFPs, and ENFP personalities (Campaigners) took three of the top five spots, but Feeling mattered more than Role here – ISFJs and ISFPs filled the other two. For INTP personalities (Logicians) and other Analysts, the restlessness may be less about feelings and more about a mind that refuses to stop rehearsing tomorrow.

Stress Over Declining a Social Invitation

Agreement with "Would you be stressed out if you had to turn down an invitation to a social event?"

Agreement with "Would you be stressed out if you had to turn down an invitation to a social event?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)27%
INTP (Logician)31.69%
ENTJ (Commander)29.93%
ENTP (Debater)36.35%
INFJ (Advocate)60.71%
INFP (Mediator)56.55%
ENFJ (Protagonist)52.99%
ENFP (Campaigner)65.36%
ISTJ (Logistician)31.06%
ISFJ (Defender)52.78%
ESTJ (Executive)45.86%
ESFJ (Consul)51.52%
ISTP (Virtuoso)35.34%
ISFP (Adventurer)44.97%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)39.91%
ESFP (Entertainer)58.17%

Here the data splits almost perfectly between Thinking and Feeling types. ENFPs were the most likely to say they would be stressed out if they had to turn down an invitation to a social event, at 65%, followed by INFJs at 61%. INTJs were the least likely to feel stressed about declining an invitation, at 27%, the lowest agreement of any type. Every Feeling type landed in the mid-40s or higher, and not a single Thinking type reached the halfway mark. Saying no, it seems, costs Feeling personalities something that Thinking personalities simply don’t pay.

What makes this question so revealing is how little Introversion mattered. INFJs, who are famously protective of their alone time, still landed near the top – while the equally Introverted INTJs landed dead last. The worry here isn’t about attending the event. It’s about the person on the other end of the refusal. ENFJ personalities (Protagonists) and ISFJs both cleared 52% on feeling stressed about turning down an invitation, a shared discomfort with disappointing someone. For Analysts, a declined invitation is a scheduling fact. For Diplomats, the empathetic and idealistic Role, and for many Sentinels, it’s a small relationship problem that needs managing.

Risk Feels Like a Thrill, a Threat, or a Task, Depending on Type

The same uncertain moment produces three different emotional experiences, and personality predicts which one a person gets. Extraverted, Prospecting types tend to read uncertainty as entertainment, which is why they also lead on interest in gambling. Feeling types, especially Introverted ones, more often read it as a threat, and Thinking, Judging types read it as a problem to solve. Hesitation, tellingly, was never the dominant response for any type. The one exception to all this sorting was solitude – across every type, most respondents said they keep busy rather than sit still when alone.

Interest in Gambling

Agreement with "Do you like to gamble?"

Agreement with "Do you like to gamble?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)16.85%
INTP (Logician)24.41%
ENTJ (Commander)32.08%
ENTP (Debater)46.78%
INFJ (Advocate)11.94%
INFP (Mediator)16.14%
ENFJ (Protagonist)16.54%
ENFP (Campaigner)26.21%
ISTJ (Logistician)13.97%
ISFJ (Defender)12.01%
ESTJ (Executive)20.44%
ESFJ (Consul)19.39%
ISTP (Virtuoso)26.23%
ISFP (Adventurer)21.97%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)49.07%
ESFP (Entertainer)27.23%

Gambling was a minority interest everywhere, but the range was striking. ESTPs were the most likely to say they like to gamble, at 49%, with ENTPs just behind at 47%. INFJs and ISFJs were the least likely to say they like to gamble, both at 12%, roughly a quarter of the ESTP rate. The types drawn to betting share the Extraverted and Prospecting traits. That combination tends to treat an uncertain outcome as a game worth playing rather than a loss waiting to happen. No type reached a majority here, so even among the most risk-friendly personalities, gamblers were outnumbered by those who pass.

The bottom of the ranking tells a tidier story than a simple split between head and heart. Introverted Judging types filled most of the low end, joined by several Introverted Feeling types. That suggests a preference for controlled, predictable conditions matters more than whether someone leads with logic or values. ENTJs stood out as an exception to the Prospecting pattern, with 32% saying they like to gamble despite the type’s strong preference for structure. That fits a personality that enjoys a calculated wager but rarely a blind one. Overall, the appeal of gambling seems to track a taste for stimulation and a tolerance for chance, not recklessness in general.

Staying Busy When Alone

Agreement with "Do you keep yourself busy and distracted when alone?"

Agreement with "Do you keep yourself busy and distracted when alone?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)73.45%
INTP (Logician)74.67%
ENTJ (Commander)81.15%
ENTP (Debater)77.49%
INFJ (Advocate)74.23%
INFP (Mediator)72.81%
ENFJ (Protagonist)81.26%
ENFP (Campaigner)78.43%
ISTJ (Logistician)68.85%
ISFJ (Defender)73.8%
ESTJ (Executive)81.77%
ESFJ (Consul)71.21%
ISTP (Virtuoso)71.68%
ISFP (Adventurer)70.66%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)74.88%
ESFP (Entertainer)76.18%

This question produced the narrowest spread in the entire survey. A majority of every type said they keep themselves busy and distracted when alone, from ISTJs at 69% up to ESTJs at 82% – a difference of just 13 percentage points across all 16 personalities. Whatever else separates these types, the instinct to fill empty time appears close to universal. Even the types most associated with enjoying solitude reported filling it rather than resting in it.

The slight edge belonged to Extraverted personalities, which fits a trait defined by seeking stimulation from the surrounding world. ENFJs, with 81% saying they keep busy and distracted when alone, were essentially level with ENTJs and ESTJs at the top of the list. But the differences are small enough that the shared behavior matters more than the ranking. Placed alongside the rest of this survey, the finding raises a question about what distraction is doing. For some respondents, staying busy is probably just preference. For others, particularly the types who reported high anxiety elsewhere in these results, a full schedule may be doing unnoticed work – keeping uncomfortable thoughts at arm’s length.

Emotional Response to Taking Risks

Agreement with "Does taking risks make you:"

Agreement with "Does taking risks make you:"
Personality typeHesitantExcitedFocusedAnxious
INTJ (Architect)19.4%11.73%35.06%33.81%
INTP (Logician)23.25%17.51%23.94%35.3%
ENTJ (Commander)8.57%31.87%45.05%14.51%
ENTP (Debater)11.15%49.84%23.61%15.41%
INFJ (Advocate)21.26%10.2%15.1%53.44%
INFP (Mediator)22.42%14.28%9.79%53.51%
ENFJ (Protagonist)16.41%26.76%23.13%33.7%
ENFP (Campaigner)16.73%41.63%12.34%29.29%
ISTJ (Logistician)25.47%9.76%23.58%41.19%
ISFJ (Defender)25.56%8.22%11.55%54.67%
ESTJ (Executive)13.81%22.1%38.67%25.41%
ESFJ (Consul)20.83%21.21%18.56%39.39%
ISTP (Virtuoso)21.26%25.64%17.03%36.07%
ISFP (Adventurer)27.57%18.86%10.71%42.86%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)10.42%59.03%18.52%12.04%
ESFP (Entertainer)17.57%45.3%9.16%27.97%

Asked whether taking risks makes them hesitant, excited, focused, or anxious, respondents scattered along clear trait lines. Anxiety led among Feeling types, and ISFJs were the most likely to say that taking risks makes them anxious, at 55%. Excitement dominated among Extraverted Explorers, with 59% of ESTPs saying that taking risks makes them excited. A third pattern emerged among Analysts and other Thinking, Judging types – ENTJs were the most likely to say that taking risks makes them focused, at 45%. Three different types can face the same uncertain moment and experience it as a threat, a thrill, or a task.

What almost no one chose was hesitation. The hesitant option never led for any type and topped out at 28% for ISFPs, which tells us something useful. Risk rarely produces simple stalling – it produces a strong reaction in one direction or another. The types that reported the most anxiety here are largely the same ones that reported losing sleep before big events and running worst-case scenarios earlier in this survey. The types that picked excitement or focus were consistently the least likely to do either. Taken together with the gambling results, the message stays consistent – risk appetite has less to do with courage than with whether uncertainty registers as a danger, a pleasure, or a problem to solve.

Needing Safety Doesn’t Mean Freezing in a Crisis

The personality types that most need to feel safe before they can enjoy themselves are not the ones who hang back when something goes wrong. Agreement that fun requires a sense of security rose with Introverted, Feeling, and Judging preferences, and it peaked among Sentinels and Diplomats who are often described as cautious. Yet when respondents were placed in an emergency, those same types leaned toward getting involved, and the option to stay silent barely registered anywhere. Caution about risk and passivity in a crisis turned out to be unrelated.

Needing Safety Before Enjoyment

Agreement with "Do you feel that you can’t have fun unless you feel safe?"

Agreement with "Do you feel that you can’t have fun unless you feel safe?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)50.56%
INTP (Logician)38.4%
ENTJ (Commander)30.68%
ENTP (Debater)19.72%
INFJ (Advocate)70.92%
INFP (Mediator)52.17%
ENFJ (Protagonist)48.23%
ENFP (Campaigner)31.98%
ISTJ (Logistician)60.93%
ISFJ (Defender)71.41%
ESTJ (Executive)44.75%
ESFJ (Consul)51.15%
ISTP (Virtuoso)39.03%
ISFP (Adventurer)50.78%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)22.97%
ESFP (Entertainer)30%

For two personality types, roughly seven respondents in ten said they can’t have fun unless they feel safe – ISFJs and INFJs, both at 71%. ENTPs were the least likely to say they need to feel safe before they can have fun, at 20%. That’s a spread of more than 50 percentage points on what it takes to enjoy an experience. For the types at the top, comfort isn’t a bonus added to a good time – it’s the foundation that makes a good time possible at all.

The Introverted and Extraverted split did much of the sorting here, but not all of it. Most Introverted types landed above most Extraverted ones, yet ESFJs and ENFJs both agreed more often than INTPs or ISTPs did. Feeling and Judging preferences appear to push agreement up as well. ISTJs, with 61% saying they can’t have fun unless they feel safe, are worth noting because this is a personality type that often describes itself as unflappable. Their answers point to something other than timidity – if you value order and predictability, unpredictability isn’t thrilling, it’s noise. The Introverted Explorers offer a counterpoint. ISTPs, at 39%, were less likely than every Sentinel type to say they need to feel safe to have fun. That fits personalities who tend to find their own pace inside uncertain situations rather than waiting for the ground to feel firm.

Response in an Emergency Situation

Agreement with "In an emergency situation, would you:"

Agreement with "In an emergency situation, would you:"
Personality typeAsk questions about what’s going onStay quiet and let others handle itBe part of the solution
INTJ (Architect)29.68%13.09%57.24%
INTP (Logician)37.81%18.88%43.31%
ENTJ (Commander)19.34%1.32%79.34%
ENTP (Debater)29.33%3.6%67.07%
INFJ (Advocate)36.67%12.72%50.6%
INFP (Mediator)39.9%22.47%37.63%
ENFJ (Protagonist)22.97%2.97%74.07%
ENFP (Campaigner)33.35%5.41%61.24%
ISTJ (Logistician)32.52%19.24%48.24%
ISFJ (Defender)38.74%17.52%43.74%
ESTJ (Executive)25.97%1.1%72.93%
ESFJ (Consul)28.3%6.42%65.28%
ISTP (Virtuoso)33.87%27.56%38.57%
ISFP (Adventurer)38.59%24.72%36.69%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)29.37%5.59%65.03%
ESFP (Entertainer)31.34%7.71%60.95%

Given three options in an emergency situation – asking questions, staying silent, or being part of the solution – most respondents chose to get involved. ENTJs were the most likely to say they would be part of the solution in an emergency, at 79%, with ENFJs the next most likely. Only two personality types failed to make that their top answer. ISFPs, 37% of whom said they would be part of the solution, and INFPs were both slightly more likely to say they would first ask questions about what’s going on. Here the Introverted and Extraverted split sorted the responses sharply. Every Extraverted type cleared 60% on being part of the solution, and every Introverted type fell below that mark.

The most telling number may be the one almost nobody chose. Staying silent and letting others handle it never came close to leading for any type, and among ESTJs it drew barely 1% of responses. Even the types least likely to jump in mostly opted for gathering information rather than stepping back entirely. ISTPs recorded the highest rate of saying they would stay silent in an emergency, at 28% – still a minority position within their own group. Read alongside the previous question, the contrast stands out. INFJs and ISTJs said they need safety before they can have fun, yet both leaned toward acting when it counted.

Feeling Types Protect People, Analysts Protect Themselves With Facts

Worry on someone else’s behalf is the clearest signature of the Feeling trait in this survey, and Analysts channel the same energy into research instead. Feeling types were far more likely than Thinking types to remind a driver about a seatbelt or to call a friend after a night out, with no overlap at all between the two groups on the latter. The statistics question flipped the pattern entirely, with all four Analyst types among the top six on finding comfort in the odds of unlikely disasters. Some personalities calm themselves by looking after people. Others calm themselves with facts.

Reminding Others to Wear Seatbelts

Agreement with "Do you often remind others to wear their seatbelts when driving?"

Agreement with "Do you often remind others to wear their seatbelts when driving?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)64.77%
INTP (Logician)53.45%
ENTJ (Commander)65.04%
ENTP (Debater)49.4%
INFJ (Advocate)73.26%
INFP (Mediator)64%
ENFJ (Protagonist)75.77%
ENFP (Campaigner)62.26%
ISTJ (Logistician)64.03%
ISFJ (Defender)71.61%
ESTJ (Executive)68.33%
ESFJ (Consul)75%
ISTP (Virtuoso)42.08%
ISFP (Adventurer)54.71%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)37.7%
ESFP (Entertainer)52.62%

Reminding someone to buckle up was a majority habit for 13 of the 16 types, but the ordering is telling. ENFJs were the most likely to say they often remind others to wear their seatbelts, at 76%, with ESFJs just behind at 75%. ESTPs came last, with 38% saying they often remind others about seatbelts – the only type where fewer than two in five said they do this. The top of the table belongs to personalities who combine the Feeling and Judging traits. That makes sense, because these are the types who notice a rule being broken and feel responsible for the person breaking it.

This behaves very differently from the helmet question earlier in the survey, where no type came anywhere near a majority. People appear far more willing to watch out for someone else’s safety than to guarantee their own. Thinking types weren’t indifferent, either. Some 65% of INTJs said they often remind others to wear seatbelts, likely treating the seatbelt as a nonnegotiable fact rather than an act of care. The lowest scores belonged to Explorer types with the Thinking trait, including ISTPs, 42% of whom said they often remind others about seatbelts. These are personalities who tend to extend others the same freedom to make their own calls that they claim for themselves.

Comfort in Researching Statistics

Agreement with "Do you tend to find comfort in researching statistics on the likelihood of certain events (e.g., shark attacks, earthquakes, plane crashes)?"

Agreement with "Do you tend to find comfort in researching statistics on the likelihood of certain events (e.g., shark attacks, earthquakes, plane crashes)?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)55.29%
INTP (Logician)48.89%
ENTJ (Commander)46.24%
ENTP (Debater)39.5%
INFJ (Advocate)47.39%
INFP (Mediator)35.84%
ENFJ (Protagonist)34.29%
ENFP (Campaigner)32.08%
ISTJ (Logistician)40%
ISFJ (Defender)32.33%
ESTJ (Executive)35.91%
ESFJ (Consul)33.71%
ISTP (Virtuoso)27.63%
ISFP (Adventurer)25%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)22.38%
ESFP (Entertainer)20.05%

This question reversed almost every pattern in the survey. INTJs were the only type to cross the halfway mark, with 55% saying they find comfort in researching statistics on the likelihood of events like shark attacks, earthquakes, and plane crashes. INTPs followed at 49%. ESFPs were the least likely to find comfort in researching those statistics, at 20%. All four Analyst types landed in the top six, which fits a Role that treats information as the natural antidote to uncertainty. If the odds of a shark attack are one in millions, that number does real emotional work for these personalities.

The dividing line here is the split between Intuitive personalities and Observant personalities, who stay grounded in the concrete and immediate. In every Intuitive and Observant pairing, the Intuitive type outscored its Observant counterpart. INTPs, for example, finished roughly 21 points ahead of ISTPs, 28% of whom said they find comfort in researching statistics. For Observant personalities, a statistic about earthquakes stays abstract, and abstractions rarely settle anyone’s nerves. What matters is what’s happening right now. This was also a minority habit for 15 of the 16 types. Looking up the numbers is a recognizable coping style, but it isn’t the default one.

Checking That Friends Got Home Safely

Agreement with "Would you call your friends to make sure they got home safe after a night out?"

Agreement with "Would you call your friends to make sure they got home safe after a night out?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)41.7%
INTP (Logician)35.94%
ENTJ (Commander)51.43%
ENTP (Debater)43.65%
INFJ (Advocate)72.75%
INFP (Mediator)61.68%
ENFJ (Protagonist)73.81%
ENFP (Campaigner)66.02%
ISTJ (Logistician)47.38%
ISFJ (Defender)67.22%
ESTJ (Executive)53.89%
ESFJ (Consul)73.86%
ISTP (Virtuoso)36.67%
ISFP (Adventurer)57.29%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)41.03%
ESFP (Entertainer)56.61%

The safety check-in produced one of the sharpest Thinking and Feeling divides in the survey. ESFJs and ENFJs were the most likely to say they would call their friends to make sure they got home safe after a night out, both at 74%. INTPs were the least likely to make that call, at 36%. Every type with the Feeling trait ranked above every type with the Thinking trait, with no overlap at all between the two groups. Whatever else shapes this habit, whether you lead with your head or your heart appears to settle it.

This isn’t really a measure of how much people care. It’s a measure of how that care gets expressed. For Feeling personalities, the phone call closes an open emotional loop – until they hear back, the evening isn’t finished. Thinking types are more likely to assume that no news is fine news and that a grown adult can manage a taxi ride home. Even so, ESTJs (54%) and ENTJs (51%) still landed in majority territory on calling friends after a night out. A sense of duty, it seems, can produce the same behavior that warmth does. From the outside, the result looks identical – only the reasoning differs.

Fear as Information vs. Fear as an Opponent

The types that treat fear as an obstacle to conquer are the same types most willing to court danger for an audience. Introverted Analysts leaned toward calling fear natural and useful, reading it as data worth studying. Extraverted Explorers, led by ESTPs, were the most likely to call fear something to overcome, and they were also the only group in which a majority said they would put themselves in danger to appear brave. Almost no one in any type wanted to avoid fear at all costs. The disagreement is about what to do with fear once it shows up, not whether to face it.

Beliefs About the Purpose of Fear

Agreement with "Do you believe that fear is:"

Agreement with "Do you believe that fear is:"
Personality typeNatural and usefulSomething to avoid at all costsSomething you must overcome
INTJ (Architect)58.16%4.22%37.61%
INTP (Logician)60.76%4.55%34.68%
ENTJ (Commander)44.84%1.98%53.19%
ENTP (Debater)49.56%3.27%47.17%
INFJ (Advocate)50.97%4.5%44.53%
INFP (Mediator)55.65%4.8%39.55%
ENFJ (Protagonist)48.4%1.87%49.72%
ENFP (Campaigner)49.52%3.25%47.23%
ISTJ (Logistician)54.5%8.17%37.33%
ISFJ (Defender)50.03%6.23%43.74%
ESTJ (Executive)53.59%2.21%44.2%
ESFJ (Consul)52.08%2.26%45.66%
ISTP (Virtuoso)49.62%9.53%40.85%
ISFP (Adventurer)52.29%7.93%39.78%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)36.43%6.96%56.61%
ESFP (Entertainer)45.79%3.47%50.74%

Asked whether they believe fear is natural and useful, something you must overcome, or something to avoid at all costs, respondents mostly split between the first two views. INTPs were the most likely to call fear natural and useful, at 61%, while ESTPs were the least likely, at 36%. Almost nobody said fear is something to avoid at all costs – that answer peaked at 10% among ISTPs and fell below 3% for several types. Whatever else these personalities disagree on, they share a belief that fear is worth facing rather than fleeing.

The interesting divide sits between treating fear as information and treating it as an opponent. Introverted Analysts leaned toward the first view, while ESTPs led the opposite camp, with 57% calling fear something you must overcome. ENTJs followed closely on that option. It’s a neat reflection of two different relationships with discomfort – one group reads fear as data worth studying, the other reads it as a hurdle standing between them and what they want. Notably, the types who reported the most anxiety elsewhere in this survey weren’t the ones most eager to declare war on fear. They were more likely to accept it as part of how they’re wired.

Risking Danger to Appear Brave

Agreement with "Would you put yourself in danger to appear brave to others?"

Agreement with "Would you put yourself in danger to appear brave to others?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)21.7%
INTP (Logician)24.84%
ENTJ (Commander)39.21%
ENTP (Debater)49.73%
INFJ (Advocate)22.86%
INFP (Mediator)25.04%
ENFJ (Protagonist)31.23%
ENFP (Campaigner)40.54%
ISTJ (Logistician)20.71%
ISFJ (Defender)17.86%
ESTJ (Executive)28.18%
ESFJ (Consul)27.38%
ISTP (Virtuoso)32.19%
ISFP (Adventurer)21.21%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)53.72%
ESFP (Entertainer)36.14%

Only one personality type reached a majority here. ESTPs were the most likely to say they would put themselves in danger to appear brave to others, at 54%, with ENTPs just behind at 50%. ISFJs were the least likely to say they would risk danger to look brave, at 18%. For 15 of the 16 types, this was a minority position – but a surprisingly large minority in places. The spread between the highest and lowest types ranks among the largest in the survey. Performing courage appeals to a specific slice of personalities rather than to bravery-minded people in general.

Extraverted types dominated the top of the table, with ESTPs and ENTPs leading and ENFPs close behind, 41% of whom said they would put themselves in danger to appear brave. ENFPs also ranked among the most likely to say that taking risks makes them excited, at 42%. A willingness to look daring fits their appetite for stimulation, with the added pull of caring how others see them. Sentinels and the more reserved Introverted types clustered at the bottom, where audience approval simply doesn’t outweigh a bad outcome. Read next to the previous question, the pattern holds – the types most likely to frame fear as something to beat were also the most willing to prove it in front of other people.

What These Findings Tell Us About Fear and Personality

Taken as a whole, this survey suggests that fear is less a single trait than a set of loosely connected habits. Personality predicted how much time people spend imagining bad outcomes, how they feel in a risky moment, and whose safety they worry about – but it predicted those things separately. A type can rank near the top on imagining the worst and in the middle on protecting against it. A person can need total comfort to relax on a weekend and still be the first to move when something goes wrong. The trait divides we found apply within categories, not across them.

Perhaps the most encouraging result was also the least dramatic. Across every personality type, hardly anyone chose to avoid fear at all costs, and hardly anyone chose to stay silent in a crisis. Whether respondents read fear as information worth studying or as an obstacle worth beating, they overwhelmingly described a willingness to face it. That shared instinct may matter more than any of the differences between types. Fear shows up differently depending on who you are – but the impulse to meet it anyway appears to be something we hold in common.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Which personality types are the most cautious about fear and risk?
  • Which personality types enjoy taking risks the most?
  • Do cautious personality types freeze in an emergency?
  • Which personality types worry most about other people’s safety?
  • Does personality affect whether people sleep before a big event?


Share this article
Support staff icon with a speech bubble.

Unlock Your True Career Potential

Our Premium Career Suite can help you find the jobs that fit you best, leverage your unique traits in any role, and build the life you’ve always envisioned.

Learn more

Comments

No comments yet. Please to join the discussion.