Research and Insights

How Different Personality Types Experience Loneliness: A Study

People of every personality type experience loneliness, yet few people believe their friends feel it too. See how all 16 types cope with this difficult emotion, whether they withdraw or reach out.

Key Takeaways

  • Loneliness is common across all 16 personality types. Personality shapes how often and how intensely people feel lonely, but no type escapes the feeling.
  • Almost no one believes their friends feel loneliness the way they do. Every personality type was far more likely to see its own loneliness as unique than as a shared experience, a blind spot that may keep people from reaching out.
  • Coping with loneliness and feeling in control of it are two different things. Thinking types, especially Analysts, rated their coping skills highly, yet agreement fell for nearly every type when asked whether they feel in control.
  • Loneliness has increased for most people over the past five years. The large majority of personality types reported a rise, with Introverted and Feeling types describing the steepest climb and ESTPs the only type where a majority did not.
  • Introverted types withdraw when lonely, while Extraverted types tend to seek company. That behavioral difference, more than any particular remedy, separates how personality types respond to loneliness, since the things that help barely varied by type.

Why Loneliness Deserves a Closer Look

Loneliness reaches every personality type. What differs is how often it arrives, how much control people feel over it, and whether it sends them toward other people or away from them. Loneliness isn’t the same as being alone – plenty of people feel perfectly content in an empty house and painfully isolated at a crowded party. That distance between circumstance and feeling is what makes loneliness so hard to talk about, and so easy to misjudge in other people. It also makes loneliness a natural subject for personality research. If our inner wiring shapes how we connect, it should shape how we experience the absence of connection too.

To find out, we created the “Loneliness” survey, and nearly 30,000 people responded. It asked how often people feel lonely, how well they cope, what relieves the feeling, and what it leaves behind. The answers below are broken down by all 16 personality types.

A note on this survey: Our respondents are people who visited our website – not a balanced mix of the wider population. All results are self-reported, and personality is just one of many factors (alongside age, culture, and more) that shape responses. Think of what follows as a starting point for reflection, not a scientific conclusion.

Loneliness Frequency and Coping Skills Across Personality Types

Personality changes how often loneliness shows up, never whether it does. Every type in our survey reported it, with Introverted and Feeling personalities feeling it most often. The sharper divide is between coping and control – most types feel equipped to handle loneliness, far fewer feel able to steer it. And the types most confident in their coping are not the ones least likely to feel lonely.

Frequency of Loneliness by Personality Type

Agreement with "How often do you feel lonely?"

Agreement with "How often do you feel lonely?"
Personality typeVery oftenOftenOccasionallyRarely
INTJ (Architect)24.72%27.06%27.96%20.26%
INTP (Logician)31.57%29.93%25.3%13.2%
ENTJ (Commander)15.61%26.83%37.72%19.84%
ENTP (Debater)22.79%31.98%32.56%12.67%
INFJ (Advocate)32%34%24.62%9.38%
INFP (Mediator)37.36%36.13%20.85%5.66%
ENFJ (Protagonist)18.46%31.12%37.83%12.58%
ENFP (Campaigner)24.43%37.64%30.81%7.12%
ISTJ (Logistician)19.81%28.36%33.24%18.59%
ISFJ (Defender)23.38%34.91%31.84%9.87%
ESTJ (Executive)12.21%25.58%40.12%22.09%
ESFJ (Consul)11.78%35.02%39.73%13.47%
ISTP (Virtuoso)24.23%31.32%27.92%16.53%
ISFP (Adventurer)29.74%35.92%26.17%8.17%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)11.44%30.26%39.85%18.45%
ESFP (Entertainer)20.3%34.65%31.93%13.12%

Loneliness is a regular visitor for most people, regardless of personality type. When we asked how often people feel lonely, we combined the “very often” and “often” answers. INFP personalities (Mediators) – Introverted, Intuitive, Feeling, and Prospecting – led the way, with 73% of INFPs saying they feel lonely often or very often. ESTJ personalities (Executives) – Extraverted, Observant, Thinking, and Judging – sat at the other end of the range. Even there, 38% of ESTJs said they feel lonely often or very often. Just as telling is what almost nobody picked. For most personality types, “rarely” was the least common of the four answers, and no type had more than 22% say they rarely feel lonely.

Diplomat personality types – the Intuitive, Feeling types, who read the world through patterns and emotions – clustered toward the top of the frequency rankings. So did Feeling types in general, which fits their emphasis on emotional depth and meaningful connection. Introverted types, who recharge through solitude, also reported loneliness more often than their Extraverted counterparts, who draw energy from company – a reminder that enjoying solitude and feeling lonely aren’t opposites. One result stands out as unusual. INTJ personalities (Architects) – Introverted, Intuitive, Thinking, and Judging – were split at both extremes – 25% of INTJs said they feel lonely very often, and 20% said they rarely do. For this personality type, loneliness seems to be either a constant companion or a nonissue, with less middle ground than most.

Confidence in Coping with Loneliness

Agreement with "Are you good at coping with loneliness?"

Agreement with "Are you good at coping with loneliness?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)84.18%
INTP (Logician)72.98%
ENTJ (Commander)78.99%
ENTP (Debater)64.03%
INFJ (Advocate)67.9%
INFP (Mediator)53.77%
ENFJ (Protagonist)61.76%
ENFP (Campaigner)45.49%
ISTJ (Logistician)76.73%
ISFJ (Defender)64.93%
ESTJ (Executive)70.52%
ESFJ (Consul)59.12%
ISTP (Virtuoso)71.55%
ISFP (Adventurer)55.11%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)57.78%
ESFP (Entertainer)37.97%

Most types gave themselves decent marks when asked whether they’re good at coping with loneliness. INTJs were the most self-assured, with 84% of INTJs saying they cope well, followed closely by ENTJ personalities (Commanders) – Extraverted, Intuitive, Thinking, and Judging – at 79%. Only two types fell below the halfway mark. ENFP personalities (Campaigners), who are Extraverted, Intuitive, Feeling, and Prospecting, came in at 45%. ESFP personalities (Entertainers), who are Extraverted, Observant, Feeling, and Prospecting, had the largest share who said they don’t handle loneliness well – only 38% of ESFPs said they cope well with it.

The split follows the Thinking and Feeling traits almost perfectly. In every matched pair of types, the Thinking personality type – the one that favors logic over emotion when deciding – outscored its Feeling counterpart. Three of the top five spots went to Analyst personalities, the Intuitive, Thinking types. Introversion appears to help as well – 54% of INFPs said they cope well with loneliness, compared with 45% of ENFPs. Notably, coping skill doesn’t translate into feeling lonely less often. INTP personalities (Logicians) – Introverted, Intuitive, Thinking, and Prospecting – were among the types reporting the most frequent loneliness, yet they also ranked near the top for managing it. Many personalities, in other words, aren’t avoiding loneliness – they’ve made peace with its company.

A Sense of Control over Loneliness

Agreement with "Are you in control of your loneliness?"

Agreement with "Are you in control of your loneliness?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)71.32%
INTP (Logician)55.96%
ENTJ (Commander)71.01%
ENTP (Debater)56.93%
INFJ (Advocate)55.07%
INFP (Mediator)40.82%
ENFJ (Protagonist)58.08%
ENFP (Campaigner)41.83%
ISTJ (Logistician)65.94%
ISFJ (Defender)58.77%
ESTJ (Executive)70.52%
ESFJ (Consul)62.21%
ISTP (Virtuoso)58.64%
ISFP (Adventurer)46.63%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)58.15%
ESFP (Entertainer)37.38%

Feeling capable and feeling in charge turn out to be two different things. When we asked whether people feel in control of their loneliness, agreement dropped for almost every personality type compared with the coping question. INTJs again topped the list, with 71% of INTJs saying they’re in control of their loneliness, and ENTJs and ESTJs followed right behind. At the low end, only 41% of INFPs and 37% of ESFPs said they have a handle on their own loneliness. For these types, it tends to arrive uninvited and leave on its own schedule.

The size of the drop between the two questions is the interesting part. INTPs slid the furthest, falling from 73% who said they cope well to 56% who said they feel in control. INFJ personalities (Advocates) – Introverted, Intuitive, Feeling, and Judging – and INTJs trailed them, with drops of roughly 13 points. A few types barely budged. ESTP personalities (Entrepreneurs), who are Extraverted, Observant, Thinking, and Prospecting, gave nearly the same answer to both questions. ESFJ personalities (Consuls), the Extraverted, Observant, Feeling, and Judging types, scored a little higher on control than on coping. For the types with the widest drops, loneliness may feel something like weather – something to endure skillfully rather than something to steer.

What about you?

Only 10 minutes to get a “freakishly accurate” description of who you are and why you do things the way you do.

A Shared Blind Spot in How People Perceive Loneliness

Most people misread how common loneliness is. They see their own loneliness as a reasonable response to how much company they have, yet they rarely believe their friends feel it the same way. For the large majority of survey participants of all personality types, loneliness keeps growing. The feeling looks logical from the inside and invisible from the outside, which may be exactly why so few people compare notes about it.

Loneliness Matched to Social Contact

Agreement with "Do you think your feelings of loneliness are on par with the amount of social interaction you have?"

Agreement with "Do you think your feelings of loneliness are on par with the amount of social interaction you have?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)53.48%
INTP (Logician)53.11%
ENTJ (Commander)52.12%
ENTP (Debater)50.99%
INFJ (Advocate)55.51%
INFP (Mediator)55.72%
ENFJ (Protagonist)58.57%
ENFP (Campaigner)54.55%
ISTJ (Logistician)60.63%
ISFJ (Defender)61.99%
ESTJ (Executive)67.44%
ESFJ (Consul)64.09%
ISTP (Virtuoso)56.9%
ISFP (Adventurer)61.31%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)53.14%
ESFP (Entertainer)59.2%

At least half of every type agreed that their feelings of loneliness are on par with the amount of social interaction they have. Sentinel personality types – the Observant, Judging types, grounded in concrete facts and firm plans – led the field. Among ESTJs, 67% said their loneliness matches their level of social contact, and 64% of ESFJs said the same. The lowest agreement came from ENTP personalities (Debaters) – Extraverted, Intuitive, Thinking, and Prospecting – at 51%. That narrow 16-point spread makes this one of the most even results in the entire survey. Whatever their type, most people see a simple equation at work – less contact, more loneliness.

The differences that do exist are still worth noting. All four Analyst types clustered near the bottom, with 53% of INTJs and 52% of ENTJs saying their loneliness tracks their social contact. For these types, the arithmetic apparently doesn’t add up – they may feel lonely in a crowded room or perfectly content after a week with almost no company. Sentinels, who tend to measure life in observable terms, were far more likely to see a direct link between hours spent with people and how connected they feel. ISFJ personalities (Defenders), who are Introverted, Observant, Feeling, and Judging, landed above 61% on this question. So did ISFP personalities (Adventurers), who are Introverted, Observant, Feeling, and Prospecting. Observant types, it seems, generally trust what their social calendar tells them.

Assumptions About Friends’ Loneliness

Agreement with "Do you think most of your friends experience loneliness in the same way you do?"

Agreement with "Do you think most of your friends experience loneliness in the same way you do?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)11.34%
INTP (Logician)14.88%
ENTJ (Commander)24.76%
ENTP (Debater)23.98%
INFJ (Advocate)17.61%
INFP (Mediator)18.06%
ENFJ (Protagonist)28.79%
ENFP (Campaigner)25.83%
ISTJ (Logistician)14.44%
ISFJ (Defender)19.98%
ESTJ (Executive)31.4%
ESFJ (Consul)32.55%
ISTP (Virtuoso)15.25%
ISFP (Adventurer)21.95%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)25.56%
ESFP (Entertainer)24.38%

This question drew the lowest agreement in the survey, and by a wide margin. Not a single personality type broke 33% when asked whether most of their friends experience loneliness in the same way they do. ESFJs came closest, with 33% of ESFJs saying their friends feel loneliness the same way, followed by ESTJs at 31%, while INTJs sat at the bottom at just 11%. In other words, the overwhelming majority of respondents believe their own loneliness is different from what their friends go through – more acute, more persistent, or simply harder to explain.

Extraverted types were consistently more likely to assume a shared experience, which fits their habit of comparing notes out loud and gathering feedback from the people around them. Introverted types, who process more of this internally, had far less evidence to go on. Diplomat personalities offer the most striking contrast. Despite their well-documented empathy, only 18% of INFPs and 18% of INFJs thought their friends feel loneliness the way they do. Caring deeply about other people’s inner lives apparently doesn’t stop someone from feeling uniquely alone in their own.

Five-Year Shift in Loneliness

Agreement with "Has your loneliness increased or decreased in the last five years?"

Agreement with "Has your loneliness increased or decreased in the last five years?"
Personality typeIncreasedDecreasedNeither
INTJ (Architect)58.53%19.09%22.38%
INTP (Logician)66.71%15.43%17.86%
ENTJ (Commander)50.73%29.59%19.67%
ENTP (Debater)55.93%24.53%19.53%
INFJ (Advocate)63.02%19.21%17.77%
INFP (Mediator)70.25%15.48%14.27%
ENFJ (Protagonist)54.61%27.23%18.15%
ENFP (Campaigner)62.21%22.48%15.31%
ISTJ (Logistician)56.33%18.78%24.9%
ISFJ (Defender)63.55%16.53%19.92%
ESTJ (Executive)50.87%31.79%17.34%
ESFJ (Consul)56.04%23.83%20.13%
ISTP (Virtuoso)61.74%16%22.26%
ISFP (Adventurer)65.93%17.23%16.84%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)43.17%34.69%22.14%
ESFP (Entertainer)58.91%24.75%16.34%

Loneliness is trending upward for nearly everyone. In 13 types, a clear majority said their loneliness has increased in the last five years, and two more sat just above the halfway mark. INFPs reported the steepest climb, with 70% of INFPs saying their loneliness has increased, and INTPs were close behind at 67%. The single exception was ESTPs. Among ESTPs, 43% said their loneliness has increased and 35% said it has decreased – the highest “decreased” figure of any type.

The types reporting relief cluster in a recognizable corner of our framework. ESTPs, ESTJs, and ENTJs posted the three largest “decreased” shares, all around 30% or higher. These are Extraverted Thinking types drawn from three of our four Roles, the trait-based groups that organize the 16 types. They tend to act on social problems rather than sit with them. Meanwhile, roughly one in five respondents in most types chose “neither,” a steady group whose loneliness has simply held its position. For the large majority, though, the past five years have added weight rather than removed it.

What Actually Relieves Loneliness

The remedies for loneliness vary far less by personality than loneliness itself does. Talking helps most people a little more than shared activity, a phone call does nearly as well as a visit, and social media is a smaller villain than its reputation suggests. Where personality does show up is in the margins – which types want words, and which want company without them.

Conversation vs. Shared Experience

Agreement with "Which is a more effective way for you to relieve feelings of loneliness?"

Agreement with "Which is a more effective way for you to relieve feelings of loneliness?"
Personality typeConversationShared experience
INTJ (Architect)48.46%51.54%
INTP (Logician)47.73%52.27%
ENTJ (Commander)59.9%40.1%
ENTP (Debater)65.85%34.15%
INFJ (Advocate)50.67%49.33%
INFP (Mediator)48.1%51.9%
ENFJ (Protagonist)62.4%37.6%
ENFP (Campaigner)59.31%40.69%
ISTJ (Logistician)54.27%45.73%
ISFJ (Defender)56.85%43.15%
ESTJ (Executive)63.01%36.99%
ESFJ (Consul)67.11%32.89%
ISTP (Virtuoso)47.86%52.14%
ISFP (Adventurer)53.9%46.1%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)59.78%40.22%
ESFP (Entertainer)68.24%31.76%

Talking won, but not by a landslide. Asked which is a more effective way to relieve feelings of loneliness, 12 of the 16 personality types picked conversation over shared experience. ESFPs led the way at 68%, with ESFJs at 67%. Just four types chose shared experience instead – doing something alongside someone else, without the pressure to fill the silence. INFPs, INTJs, INTPs, and ISTP personalities (Virtuosos) – Introverted, Observant, Thinking, and Prospecting – all landed at 52% in favor of shared experience. For these personalities, company seems to count even when nobody is saying much.

Extraversion drew the clearest line here. Every Extraverted type picked conversation, most by a comfortable margin, while all four types that leaned toward shared experience were Introverted. That fits what we know about how these personalities recharge. Talking sends energy outward, whereas sitting next to someone during a film or a long drive asks for very little. Still, Introversion alone doesn’t decide the matter. The Introverted types split evenly on this question. INFJs, ISFJs, ISFPs, and ISTJ personalities (Logisticians) – Introverted, Observant, Thinking, and Judging – all chose conversation. ISFJs did so most clearly, with 57% of ISFJs preferring conversation as a remedy.

Phone and Online Conversations

Agreement with "Does a conversation over the phone or internet relieve your loneliness as well as a conversation in person?"

Agreement with "Does a conversation over the phone or internet relieve your loneliness as well as a conversation in person?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)50.71%
INTP (Logician)54.73%
ENTJ (Commander)51.22%
ENTP (Debater)51.4%
INFJ (Advocate)49.82%
INFP (Mediator)52.29%
ENFJ (Protagonist)54.62%
ENFP (Campaigner)51.44%
ISTJ (Logistician)55.92%
ISFJ (Defender)54.55%
ESTJ (Executive)53.49%
ESFJ (Consul)57.86%
ISTP (Virtuoso)52.01%
ISFP (Adventurer)57.61%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)55.72%
ESFP (Entertainer)54.21%

This was the closest result in the entire survey. We asked whether a conversation over the phone or internet relieves loneliness as well as a conversation in person. Every personality type landed somewhere between 50% and 58% agreement – a spread of only eight points. ISFPs and ESFJs were the most satisfied with remote contact, with about 58% of each saying a phone or online conversation works as well as an in-person one. INFJs sat at the bottom at just under half, meaning even the most skeptical personality type was split nearly down the middle.

That tiny range tells its own story. On a question where personality often separates people sharply, it barely moved the needle. The small differences that did appear favored Observant types, who tend to take an experience at face value rather than measuring it against an ideal. Among ISTJs, for instance, 56% said remote conversation relieves loneliness as well as in-person talk. Several Intuitive types, who are more attuned to what’s missing than to what’s present, hovered right at the midpoint, perhaps because they notice everything a screen leaves out. Overall, a slim majority of respondents find digital conversation good enough, while nearly as many feel something essential goes missing.

Social Media and Loneliness

Agreement with "Does social media increase the frequency or intensity of your loneliness?"

Agreement with "Does social media increase the frequency or intensity of your loneliness?"
Personality typeYes, the frequencyYes, the intensityYes, both the frequency and intensityNo
INTJ (Architect)8.28%14.74%20.13%56.85%
INTP (Logician)10.37%15.41%22.1%52.13%
ENTJ (Commander)10.47%17.35%19.15%53.03%
ENTP (Debater)10.06%17.54%21.87%50.53%
INFJ (Advocate)9.55%18.14%29.02%43.3%
INFP (Mediator)10.06%18.68%31.65%39.61%
ENFJ (Protagonist)10.75%15.64%26.92%46.69%
ENFP (Campaigner)9.92%19.4%27.96%42.72%
ISTJ (Logistician)10.52%13.11%19.4%56.97%
ISFJ (Defender)8.86%16.16%24.94%50.04%
ESTJ (Executive)8.14%16.28%18.6%56.98%
ESFJ (Consul)11.74%11.07%24.5%52.68%
ISTP (Virtuoso)9.52%12.77%23.36%54.35%
ISFP (Adventurer)10.01%17.63%24.94%47.42%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)8.15%15.93%24.07%51.85%
ESFP (Entertainer)11.91%18.61%24.32%45.16%

Social media’s reputation took a surprising turn. We asked whether social media increases the frequency or intensity of loneliness. All 16 personality types chose “no” as their most popular single answer, and for 10 of them it was the outright majority view. ESTJs, ISTJs, and INTJs were the least affected, with about 57% of each saying social media has no effect on their loneliness. At the other end, INFPs were the most affected. Adding up the three “yes” options, 60% of INFPs said social media makes their loneliness worse in some way. ENFPs and INFJs followed closely, with 57% of each saying the same.

The more interesting detail is what kind of damage people report. For nearly every personality type, more respondents said social media increases the intensity of their loneliness than said it increases the frequency. ESFJs were the sole exception, and only by a hair. Scrolling doesn’t seem to create lonely moments so much as sharpen the ones already happening. Feeling types, who tend to absorb the emotional temperature of what they see, reported the intensity effect slightly more often than Thinking types did, though the difference was modest. Diplomat personalities filled the top spots for the combined “both frequency and intensity” answer, suggesting that for them, other people’s highlight reels land harder than most.

How Distance, Partners, and Pets Shape Loneliness

Not every absence hurts the same way. Across personality types, losing a whole environment stings more than losing one person, friends are missed a little more sharply than partners, and pets comfort without quite standing in for people. Underneath all three results sits the same pattern – familiarity and breadth of connection matter more than any single relationship does.

Moving Away vs. Being Left Behind

Agreement with "Would you be more likely to be lonely moving to a new city, or having your best friend move to a new city?"

Agreement with "Would you be more likely to be lonely moving to a new city, or having your best friend move to a new city?"
Personality typeIf I movedIf my friend moved
INTJ (Architect)54.79%45.21%
INTP (Logician)52.5%47.5%
ENTJ (Commander)56.07%43.93%
ENTP (Debater)51.52%48.48%
INFJ (Advocate)52.68%47.32%
INFP (Mediator)51.32%48.68%
ENFJ (Protagonist)55.61%44.39%
ENFP (Campaigner)51.54%48.46%
ISTJ (Logistician)60.9%39.1%
ISFJ (Defender)57.27%42.73%
ESTJ (Executive)56.07%43.93%
ESFJ (Consul)59.93%40.07%
ISTP (Virtuoso)53.88%46.12%
ISFP (Adventurer)53.25%46.75%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)52.96%47.04%
ESFP (Entertainer)48.14%51.86%

Losing your surroundings appears to hurt more than losing one person. In 15 of the 16 types, more respondents said they would be lonelier moving to a new city themselves than having their best friend move to a new city. ISTJs were the most certain, with 61% of ISTJs saying moving away would be the lonelier scenario. ESFJs were just behind at 60%. The one exception came from ESFPs, where 52% said the greater loneliness would come from watching their best friend leave. For a personality type that treats friendship as the center of daily life, the specific person may matter more than the place.

What stands out is how narrow most of these margins were. Several types sat almost exactly on the fence. ENFPs and ENTPs at just over half, and INFPs at 51%, said moving away would be lonelier – meaning the two scenarios feel much the same to them. Sentinel personalities showed the clearest preference for staying put, which fits their attachment to familiar routines, neighborhoods, and community ties. When a Sentinel moves, they don’t just lose one friendship – they lose the grocery store, the commute, and the standing Sunday plans. Prospecting types, who prefer to keep their options open and are used to rebuilding on the fly, seem to weigh the two losses more evenly.

Missing Friends vs. Missing Partners

Agreement with "Is loneliness more intense for you when you’re missing friends or significant others?"

Agreement with "Is loneliness more intense for you when you’re missing friends or significant others?"
Personality typeFriendsSignificant others
INTJ (Architect)50.51%49.49%
INTP (Logician)57.94%42.06%
ENTJ (Commander)50.16%49.84%
ENTP (Debater)60.12%39.88%
INFJ (Advocate)49.57%50.43%
INFP (Mediator)56.11%43.89%
ENFJ (Protagonist)47.05%52.95%
ENFP (Campaigner)52.89%47.11%
ISTJ (Logistician)48.28%51.72%
ISFJ (Defender)49.67%50.33%
ESTJ (Executive)52.6%47.4%
ESFJ (Consul)47.8%52.2%
ISTP (Virtuoso)59.65%40.35%
ISFP (Adventurer)57.07%42.93%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)64.07%35.93%
ESFP (Entertainer)58.91%41.09%

Friends took the slight edge overall. In 11 of the 16 types, more respondents said loneliness is more intense when they’re missing friends than when they’re missing a significant other. ESTPs were the clearest about this, with 64% of ESTPs saying missing friends hits harder, followed by ENTPs at 60%. Five types leaned the other way, toward significant others. Among ENFJ personalities (Protagonists) – Extraverted, Intuitive, Feeling, and Judging – 53% said missing a partner is more intense, and 52% of ESFJs agreed. ISTJs, INFJs, and ISFJs leaned the same way by narrower margins. For most people, though, this was close to a coin flip.

A clean pattern sits underneath those numbers. Every Prospecting type in the survey chose friends, and every type that leaned toward significant others was a Judging type. Judging personalities tend to build their lives around committed structures, and a long-term partnership is about as structured as a relationship gets. Prospecting types, by contrast, often spread their social energy across a wider and looser circle, so the ache of absence shows up in several directions at once. The Judging Analysts, INTJs and ENTJs, landed within a point of an even split.

Pets as a Source of Comfort

Agreement with "Do pets relieve feelings of loneliness for you in the same way people do?"

Agreement with "Do pets relieve feelings of loneliness for you in the same way people do?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)50.4%
INTP (Logician)51%
ENTJ (Commander)45.62%
ENTP (Debater)44.86%
INFJ (Advocate)56.54%
INFP (Mediator)55.9%
ENFJ (Protagonist)49.43%
ENFP (Campaigner)45.3%
ISTJ (Logistician)46.72%
ISFJ (Defender)47.51%
ESTJ (Executive)41.04%
ESFJ (Consul)40.13%
ISTP (Virtuoso)47.07%
ISFP (Adventurer)53.16%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)41.11%
ESFP (Entertainer)42.08%

Pets clearly help, but they don’t replace people for most respondents. Only five types agreed that pets relieve feelings of loneliness in the same way people do, and none of them cleared 60%. INFJs topped the list, with 57% of INFJs saying pets relieve loneliness the way people do, followed by INFPs at 56% and ISFPs at 53%. The lowest agreement came from ESFJs at 40% and ESTJs at 41%. For nearly every type, this question split the room almost in half – one of the more evenly divided results in the survey.

The split follows the Introverted and Extraverted traits with unusual consistency. Every type above the halfway mark was Introverted, and the four lowest-scoring types were all Extraverted. That makes sense. A pet offers warmth and company without conversation, small talk, or the need to perform, which suits personalities who find social energy costly to spend. Analyst types like INTPs and INTJs landed just over the halfway mark, slightly higher than one might expect from their reputation for detachment. Even among the most pet-friendly types, though, roughly four in ten said an animal simply isn’t the same.

The Lasting Mark of Loneliness and Social Withdrawal

Loneliness leaves a mark, and then it shapes what people do about it. Many types struggle to make time for relief, Introverted personalities in particular say the feeling has permanently changed them, and those same types tend to withdraw even more when lonely. Extraverted types are more likely to reach out. That makes loneliness self-reinforcing for some personalities and self-correcting for others.

Making Time to Relieve Loneliness

Agreement with "Do you often find it difficult to make time to relieve loneliness?"

Agreement with "Do you often find it difficult to make time to relieve loneliness?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)51.36%
INTP (Logician)58.72%
ENTJ (Commander)45.34%
ENTP (Debater)50.7%
INFJ (Advocate)60.1%
INFP (Mediator)68.83%
ENFJ (Protagonist)50.72%
ENFP (Campaigner)59.21%
ISTJ (Logistician)53.71%
ISFJ (Defender)59.47%
ESTJ (Executive)43.6%
ESFJ (Consul)49.16%
ISTP (Virtuoso)52.51%
ISFP (Adventurer)59.71%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)43.12%
ESFP (Entertainer)54.48%

Knowing what would help and actually arranging it are two different things. INFPs reported the most trouble here, with 69% of INFPs saying they often find it difficult to make time to relieve loneliness. ESTPs reported the least, at 43%. In total, 10 of the 16 types gave a majority “yes,” which means a lot of people know the remedy and still don’t get around to it.

The dividing line is Introversion. All eight Introverted types cleared the majority mark, and two Extraverted types – ENFPs and ESFPs – joined them. ENFJs and ENTPs landed right at the halfway point, and the rest of the Extraverted types fell below it. That pattern says something about effort. For Extraverted personalities, relief often comes through activity they were already planning. For Introverted ones, it usually means reaching out on purpose, which has to compete with everything else on the calendar. There’s an irony in the responses of the Introverted Thinking types. INTJs, INTPs, ISTJs, and ISTPs all rated themselves highly on coping with loneliness earlier in the survey. Yet a majority of each still said they rarely make time to address it. INFPs and ISFPs were more modest about their coping skills and reported the same scheduling problem.

Permanent Changes to Sense of Self

Agreement with "Do you think loneliness has permanently changed who you are?"

Agreement with "Do you think loneliness has permanently changed who you are?"
Personality typeAgreement
INTJ (Architect)61.23%
INTP (Logician)67.03%
ENTJ (Commander)49.18%
ENTP (Debater)52.38%
INFJ (Advocate)64.08%
INFP (Mediator)68.92%
ENFJ (Protagonist)47.41%
ENFP (Campaigner)55.62%
ISTJ (Logistician)54.92%
ISFJ (Defender)51.49%
ESTJ (Executive)38.73%
ESFJ (Consul)39.13%
ISTP (Virtuoso)58.01%
ISFP (Adventurer)60.94%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)41.85%
ESFP (Entertainer)47.13%

This may be the most sobering result in the survey. Asked whether loneliness has permanently changed who they are, 69% of INFPs said yes, along with 67% of INTPs. At the other end, only 39% of ESTJs said loneliness has permanently changed them. Every Introverted type returned a majority “yes,” while among Extraverted types, only ENFPs and ENTPs crossed that line.

The word “permanently” makes this a strong claim, and respondents didn’t soften it. Intuitive and Introverted personalities tend to process experience inwardly and build it into a story about themselves. A long stretch of loneliness becomes part of who they are rather than just a rough patch. Extraverted Sentinel types sat lowest on this question, which fits their practical, present-focused outlook – a difficult season is something that happened, not something they became. Either way, the overall picture is clear – for a sizable share of people across all 16 types, loneliness left a permanent mark.

Withdrawal vs. Reaching Out

Agreement with "Does feeling lonely cause you to be more or less social?"

Agreement with "Does feeling lonely cause you to be more or less social?"
Personality typeMoreLessNeither
INTJ (Architect)12.2%48.47%39.33%
INTP (Logician)11.88%56.42%31.7%
ENTJ (Commander)34.91%30.02%35.07%
ENTP (Debater)38.69%28.09%33.22%
INFJ (Advocate)14.79%53.54%31.67%
INFP (Mediator)13.59%59.96%26.45%
ENFJ (Protagonist)33.81%31.25%34.94%
ENFP (Campaigner)35.39%36.8%27.81%
ISTJ (Logistician)12.94%51.63%35.42%
ISFJ (Defender)15.58%54.35%30.07%
ESTJ (Executive)39.31%30.06%30.64%
ESFJ (Consul)33.89%31.88%34.23%
ISTP (Virtuoso)12.47%54.12%33.41%
ISFP (Adventurer)15.06%56.89%28.05%
ESTP (Entrepreneur)37.92%26.77%35.32%
ESFP (Entertainer)39.85%29.7%30.45%

Here the Introverted and Extraverted traits split respondents almost perfectly. Asked whether feeling lonely causes them to be more or less social, every Introverted type chose “less social” as its leading answer, topping out at 60% of INFPs. Among Extraverted types, “more social” outranked “less social” in seven of eight, with ENFPs the lone exception – and even there, the two answers were nearly tied. The sharpest contrast shows up in the “more social” column – just 12% of INTJs said loneliness makes them more social, compared with 40% of ESFPs.

This is where loneliness becomes self-reinforcing for some personalities. If feeling alone makes someone less likely to seek company, the feeling tends to deepen rather than resolve. And Introverted types already reported the highest frequency of loneliness in the survey. Extraverted personalities seem to run the opposite loop, treating loneliness as a nudge to go find people, though that nudge is milder than it might sound. “Neither” drew around a third of respondents in most types, peaked at 39% of INTJs, and was the top answer for ENFJs, ENTJs, and ESFJs. For those people, loneliness changes how they feel without changing what they do.

What the Loneliness Findings Mean for Every Personality Type

Loneliness behaved less like a personality-specific condition and more like a shared background hum, one that different types hear at different volumes. The range between the loudest and softest versions was narrower than the stereotypes would suggest.

The finding that lingers is that almost everyone feels lonely at some point or another, yet hardly anyone believes the people closest to them feel it the same way. A roomful of people can each be convinced that their own loneliness is the unusual one. That mistaken belief may be part of what keeps the feeling in place, since it’s hard to reach out about something you assume no one else recognizes.

There’s something reassuring in that, though. If loneliness is this widespread, it isn’t evidence of a personal flaw or a defective social life – it’s a normal cost of being a person who wants connection. Most respondents also said they’re reasonably good at handling it. That suggests people are more resourceful here than they give themselves credit for. Knowing how your personality type tends to respond, whether that means withdrawing further or seeking company, won’t make loneliness disappear. But it can make the feeling easier to name, and a feeling you can name is one you can do something about.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Which personality types feel the loneliest?
  • Which personality types handle loneliness best?
  • Does social media make loneliness worse?
  • Can pets relieve loneliness like people do?
  • Do phone and online conversations relieve loneliness as well as in-person ones?


Share this article
Support staff icon with a speech bubble.

Unlock Your True Career Potential

Our Premium Career Suite can help you find the jobs that fit you best, leverage your unique traits in any role, and build the life you’ve always envisioned.

Learn more

Comments

No comments yet. Please to join the discussion.